StockWatch
·
Pharmaceuticals
Board Meeting5 Nov 2026, 04:03 pm

Rubicon Research Q2FY27: consolidated PAT +68% YoY to ₹90.4 Cr, OPM expands to 25%

AI Summary

Rubicon Research's consolidated PAT rose 67.9% YoY to ₹90.43 Cr (₹53.85 Cr a year ago) on revenue of ₹576.38 Cr, up 39.9% YoY (₹412.02 Cr) — profit growing well ahead of sales, the clearest sign of operating leverage this quarter. Sequentially the move was more modest (revenue +7.9% QoQ, PAT +6.7% QoQ, off a strong ₹534.34 Cr/₹84.78 Cr Q1 FY27 base), so the YoY print, not the QoQ step-up, is the real story here. The margin bridge: operating margin (EBITDA/revenue from operations, consistent with how OPM is tracked for this company) expanded to ~25.0% from 24.16% in Q1 FY27 and 22.89% a year ago — sequential and YoY expansion both. Net margin held near-flat QoQ at 15.6% (vs 15.70% in Q1) but is up roughly 260 bps YoY from 13.05%, helped by a lower effective tax rate (22.7% this quarter vs 24.97% a year ago), which let PAT (+67.9% YoY) outgrow PBT (+63.5% YoY). Standalone — the India-only entity — printed PAT of ₹60.62 Cr (+32.3% YoY) on revenue of ₹383.57 Cr (+14.0% YoY), both far behind the consolidated pace; that >25-point growth gap is structural, not a reporting inconsistency, since the consolidated base now carries Arinna Lifesciences (85% stake, acquired April 30, 2026) and the international subsidiary network that standalone excludes. Against management's own prior guidance (Aug 19, 2026 concall): the ~23% FY27 EBITDA margin target (itself an upgrade from a 22-23% band) is already being cleared on a single-quarter basis at 25.0% OPM. R&D spend of ₹64.66 Cr this quarter (₹124.73 Cr for H1 FY27, consolidated) is tracking consistently with the ₹500 Cr/9-quarter commitment management flagged as on-track in August. The New Jersey manufacturing facility AdvaGen Holdings acquired this quarter (~USD 2.9 mn) sits ahead of the CY2027 commercialization guidance for that site, while Pithampur's Q1 CY2027 target has no update in this filing. No management press release was available in the context for this result, so the notes to accounts are the only company commentary — they cover the pending Kia Health Tech amalgamation (filed Aug 3, 2026, not yet effective) and IPO-proceeds utilisation (₹406.68 Cr of ₹471.27 Cr net proceeds used, balance timeline extended to March 2027). No quarter-specific Street consensus for PAT/revenue could be located via search — only FY27 full-year revenue consensus (~₹2,320 Cr) and price-target data turned up — so the print cannot be graded against a specific estimate this quarter. Two USFDA inspections fell inside the quarter window: Satara (Oct 9, 2026, closed with 1 observation) and Ambernath (began Oct 30, 2026, outcome not yet known at the Nov 5 filing date) — both relevant given Rubicon's US-facing manufacturing base, and both still open items rather than resolved risks.

Key Highlights

  • Consolidated PAT ₹90.43 Cr, +67.9% YoY (₹53.85 Cr); revenue ₹576.38 Cr, +39.9% YoY (₹412.02 Cr) — profit outpacing sales
  • QoQ: revenue +7.9% (₹534.34 Cr), PAT +6.7% (₹84.78 Cr) — sequential momentum continues but YoY is the primary story
  • OPM expanded to ~25.0% from 24.16% (Q1 FY27) and 22.89% (year-ago); NPM ~15.6%, flat QoQ (15.70%) but up from 13.05% YoY
  • Standalone PAT ₹60.62 Cr (+32.3% YoY) and revenue ₹383.57 Cr (+14.0% YoY) trail consolidated sharply — gap driven by Arinna Lifesciences (85% stake, acquired Apr 30, 2026) and overseas units now in the consolidated base
  • EPS: consolidated basic ₹5.47 (diluted ₹5.41) vs ₹5.13 in Q1 FY27 and ₹3.49 a year ago
  • R&D spend ₹64.66 Cr this quarter (consolidated), ₹124.73 Cr for H1 FY27 — tracking the ₹500 Cr/9-quarter guided plan; AdvaGen's New Jersey facility (~USD 2.9 mn) acquired this quarter ahead of the CY2027 commercialization target
  • USFDA inspected the Satara (Oct 9, 1 observation) and Ambernath (from Oct 30) facilities this quarter — both regulatory checkpoints still open for this pharma exporter