StockWatch
·
Aerospace & Defense
Quarterly Result5 Nov 2026, 11:28 am

Tonbo Imaging turns profitable in Q2 FY27 — consolidated PAT ₹23.5 Cr on ₹183 Cr revenue

AI Summary

Tonbo Imaging (NSE: TONBO), the defence-electronics and vision-technology maker that listed on the exchanges in October 2026, reported its first result as a public company: consolidated revenue of ₹183.3 Cr and PAT of ₹23.5 Cr for Q2 FY27, against a ₹17.7 Cr consolidated loss in Q1 FY27 and a ₹9.6 Cr loss in the year-ago quarter (revenue then was just ₹36.0 Cr and ₹8.9 Cr respectively). The YoY revenue change is technically +1,964% and PAT swings from loss to profit, but both comparisons are off an unusually thin base — the right read is a turnaround, not a run-rate. Standalone tracks consolidated almost exactly (revenue ₹183.3 Cr, PAT ₹23.5 Cr), confirming the swing originates in the parent entity, not the two small overseas subsidiaries. The margin bridge is the more durable story: consolidated PBT margin moved to 17.2% and net margin to 12.8%, from roughly -66%/-49% in Q1 FY27 and -121%/-108% a year ago. The driver sits in the inventory line rather than pricing or volume growth in a conventional sense — Cost of Materials Consumed was almost flat in absolute terms quarter-on-quarter (₹84.0 Cr in Q2 vs ₹83.5 Cr in Q1) even as revenue rose roughly five-fold, while Changes in Inventories of Finished Goods flipped from a ₹61.0 Cr stock build in Q1 FY27 to a ₹36.9 Cr draw-down in Q2. That pattern is consistent with the company shipping out previously manufactured, already-expensed inventory rather than ramping fresh, higher-cost production. That also matches management's own pre-IPO explanation for FY26's weakness: public filings around the October 2026 IPO attributed the prior year's revenue decline to a large export order delayed by West Asia-related logistics disruption, which the company parked as unsold inventory while continuing to stock up for FY27. No formal numeric guidance exists in our records or in public coverage, so this quarter's print is being judged against that qualitative outlook rather than a stated number — on that basis it reads as consistent with (not confirmed beating or missing) what management had flagged. Separately, public IPO-stage disclosures put the order book at ₹314 Cr as of June 30, 2026 (₹231.9 Cr domestic, ₹82.4 Cr overseas) with a further ₹118 Cr of fresh orders booked in Jul-Sep 2026; neither figure is restated in this filing, so treat it as directional. No street consensus estimates for this specific print could be located — unsurprising for a stock barely a month into its listed life. Half-year consolidated numbers show the same arc at lower intensity: revenue of ₹219.3 Cr (+182.7% YoY) and PAT of ₹5.8 Cr, up from a ₹4.2 Cr loss, with the H1 profit entirely a function of this quarter offsetting Q1's loss. No management press release was available in our records to cross-check tone or framing. Going into Q3 FY27, the open question is whether ₹183 Cr revenue was a one-time catch-up shipment of pre-built, delayed export inventory, or the start of a materially higher run-rate backed by the fresh ₹118 Cr of Q2 orders — the flat materials-cost base this quarter won't repeat once new production has to be costed in.

Key Highlights

  • Consolidated revenue ₹183.3 Cr in Q2 FY27 vs ₹36.0 Cr in Q1 FY27 and ₹8.9 Cr in Q2 FY26 — a lumpy, order-driven surge rather than steady growth
  • Consolidated PAT swung to a ₹23.5 Cr profit from losses of ₹17.7 Cr (Q1 FY27, QoQ) and ₹9.6 Cr (Q2 FY26, YoY); PBT margin 17.2% and NPM 12.8% vs deeply negative margins in both comparison quarters
  • Cost of Materials Consumed was nearly flat QoQ (₹84.0 Cr vs ₹83.5 Cr) despite the revenue jump, while Changes in Inventories flipped from a ₹61.0 Cr stock build in Q1 to a ₹36.9 Cr draw-down in Q2 — consistent with shipping out previously built, already-expensed inventory
  • Standalone result nearly matches consolidated (revenue ₹183.3 Cr, PAT ₹23.5 Cr) — the two overseas subsidiaries contributed just ₹34.4 lakh of pre-consolidation revenue this quarter, per the auditor's note
  • Basic consolidated EPS ₹4.25 (face value ₹2) vs a loss per share in both the preceding and year-ago quarters
  • H1 FY27 consolidated revenue ₹219.3 Cr (+182.7% YoY) and PAT ₹5.8 Cr, reversing a ₹4.2 Cr H1 FY26 loss — though the H1 profit is entirely a Q2 effect offsetting Q1's loss
  • First result since the company's October 2026 IPO listing (66% listing-day premium); no formal FY27 guidance has been issued and no management press release was available for this print