10% revenue growth delivered; capex on track for 3,300-key expansion by FY31
The verdict, the claims that held up, the sharpest analyst exchanges, and the risks — the earnings call, decoded from the transcript.
Hold
confidence 7/10
Grade A
Company tracking guidance on capex spend (₹484 Cr of ₹3,600 Cr deployed), revenue growth (10% target hit), and margin (36.7% EBITDA vs 32% prior). Q2 PAT beat on lower finance costs post-debt repayment.
Optimistic
next 1–2 quarters
Optimistic
multi-year
Brigade delivered on near-term guidance (10% revenue growth, 107% PAT growth) with clear execution on a quantified multi-year expansion (3,300 keys by FY31, capex ₹3,600 Cr on track). Long-term strategy is concrete and credible. However, near-term outlook is cautious (mid-teens RevPAR growth, occupancy still normalizing at newer properties, acquisitions pipeline large but unfinalized). Rating reflects solid execution and visibility on capex deployment, but modest near-term growth and leverage rising during expansion phase warrant patience over enthusiasm.
₹138.2 Cr
Revenue · +10% YoY₹21.9 Cr
Reported PAT · +107.1% YoYExpanding
Margins · vs guidance: CorroboratedDid the claims hold up?
Revenue grew 10% YoY; Total Income up to ₹142 Cr
METDelivered revenue ₹138.2 Cr (+10% YoY). Aligns with transcribed ₹142 Cr Total Income
PAT grew 105%–107% YoY, from ₹11 Cr to ₹22 Cr
METDelivered PAT ₹21.9 Cr vs implied prior ₹10.6 Cr (+107% YoY). Transcript states ₹22 Cr
Margin expanded from 32% to 37%, driven by tight cost control despite GST 2.0
METDelivered EBITDA margin ~36.7% (consistent with transcript), OPM 34.8%, NPM 15.4%. Expansion real but refers to EBITDA, not profit margin
ARR grew 11% YoY to ₹7,876; occupancy 75.2%; RevPAR ₹5,922 (+10%)
METFigures cited on call; no contradiction in delivered result. Consistent with 10% revenue growth
Bangalore ARR grew 8% to ₹9,400; occupancy 81%; RevPAR ₹7,600 (+12%)
METSpecific metrics on call; delivered result does not itemize by market, but aggregate 10% growth supports
Earnings quality
What changed since the last call
Finance costs declined 28%
Upgrade₹13.5 Cr (Q2 FY26) → ₹9.7 Cr (Q2 FY27). Post-IPO debt paydown and refinancing to 8.1% from unsecured 10.25%. Benefit expected to persist.
Capex spend acceleration in H2
Maintained₹484 Cr deployed of ₹3,600 Cr plan to Sep 2026. Now expecting ₹400–450 Cr in H2 FY27 (vs initial ₹450 Cr). Pace consistent, slight reduction acknowledged but maintained on full-year target.
RevPAR guidance tone
NeutralReaffirmed mid-teens growth for H2 after Q2 delivered 10% YoY and H1 was 9%. No upgrade; acknowledging Q1 impact from West Asia crisis. Focus on occupancy normalization over rate hikes.
Luxury mix expansion timeline
Maintained14% today → 31% by FY29 → 38% by FY31. Same targets as prior guidance. Execution on track with Courtyard, Fairfield, and new KIADB SPV projects.
The Q&A
Q&A was robust and direct. Analysts pressed hard on RevPAR variance (Bangalore vs non-Bangalore occupancy drops), capex timing, acquisitions, and debt/leverage. Management held ground, provided detailed answers with numbers, but appropriately hedged acquisitions timeline (flexible due diligence). No evasion detected.
Occupancy trends — Karan Kamdar, Choice Institutional Equities
AnsweredBangalore mature, stable. Other cities (Mysuru, Kochi, GIFT City) are 2-year-old repositioning hotels; expect full ramp over next 2–3 quarters. Will reach Bangalore-like occupancy 70s%+ as rebranding settles.
Acquisition strategy — Karan Kamdar, Choice Institutional Equities
AnsweredTwo Hyatt Regency hotels via SPVs (mixed-use development 25 acres). Brigade to acquire later post-construction when pipeline is clear. KIADB SPV (Ananthya) has 250-key hotel in 40-acre township; hotel under SPV, may move to BHVL later.
Non-current assets — Karan Kamdar, Choice Institutional Equities
AnsweredMainly fixed deposits. Surplus cash parked in long-term deposits.
RevPAR growth H2 — Adhidev Chattopadhyay, ICICI Securities
PartialMid-teens range for H2. Double-digit growth overall revenue expected. Not changing guidance, but EBITDA increase encouraging; will try to maintain.
Capex allocation — Adhidev Chattopadhyay, ICICI Securities
Answered₹484 Cr deployed H1. Plan ₹400–450 Cr for H2 FY27. ₹700 Cr allocated for FY28. Pace may ease slightly due to construction timing, but full ₹3,600 Cr plan on track.
Hotel openings timeline — Adhidev Chattopadhyay, ICICI Securities
Answered45-key Courtyard Fairfield designs under approval; construction to start within 2–3 quarters. Civil + interior parallel. Structure ready by H2 FY28; opening towards year-end FY28 or Q1 FY29.
F&B recovery — Parth Mandavgane, IDBI Capital
AnsweredQ1 impacted ~₹14 Cr. Q2 recovered 10% growth in F&B. Bouncing back due to Electronics (Bangalore Sept event), MICE. Q3–Q4 expect Wedding+Conference demand to sustain recovery.
Peak debt & leverage — Parth Mandavgane, IDBI Capital
AnsweredNet debt/EBITDA 3.5–4x in FY28–29 (currently lower). DSCR around 2–2.5. Debt not a problem, refinanced at 8.1%.
October momentum — Heer Gogri, Choice Institutional Equities
PartialOctober good, but main business in second week of November (Diwali). H2 expected strong as corporate travel and international arrivals recover.
Acquisitions timing — Heer Gogri, Choice Institutional Equities
AnsweredActively evaluating multiple deals. Finalization timeline flexible due to due diligence; could happen in next 2–3 quarters. Looking both in South India (existing markets) and new markets (leisure, premium).
FY27 guidance confirmation — Heer Gogri, Choice Institutional Equities
AnsweredYes, similar guidance. Happy about EBITDA increase Q2 encouraging; will try to maintain/enhance EBITDA wherever possible. Expect ongoing margin strength.
RevPAR peer comparison — Archana Gude, IDBI Capital
AnsweredYes, Four Points dragged occupancy 40%→66% rebranding drag. Sheraton Grand flat occupancy despite higher rate increase. Smaller hotels 20%–30% rate increase. Once laggards recover, RevPAR will rise to 80s% territory.
Wedding season boost — Archana Gude, IDBI Capital
PartialMore good wedding dates than last year. Large conferences in Q4. Will not spoil surprise now; maintain mid-teens guidance range, but positive surprise possible if execution delivers.
Guidance
H2 FY27 double-digit revenue growth; full-year mid-teens EBITDA growth
HighQ2 delivered 10% revenue growth on track. H2 expected strong with wedding season, MICE, and international recovery. Wedding dates plentiful; conference calendar sold-out.
EBITDA margin to enhance wherever possible; maintain 35%+ going forward
MediumQ2 at 36.7%. Cost control tight. GST 2.0 had 1.4% impact mitigated by tight ops. Luxury mix shift (14%→31%→38% FY29–FY31) to drive further margin expansion via ARR growth.
Total ₹3,600 Cr capex plan: ₹484 Cr deployed H1, ₹400–450 Cr in H2 FY27, ₹700 Cr FY28
HighPace may ease slightly due to construction planning, but full plan on track. Targeting 3,300 keys by FY31. Mixed-use SPV strategy de-risks hotel pipeline.
Risks the call surfaced
Execution on expansion
Medium1,700 keys under development; 3,300-key target by FY31. Construction delays, approval hold-ups, or cost overruns could push timelines and increase leverage duration.
RevPAR normalization
MediumNew/rebranded hotels (Four Points, Styles Mysuru) depressed portfolio occupancy. Full normalization expected 2–3 quarters; if delayed, RevPAR guidance at risk.
Acquisitions pipeline
LowLarge pipeline of acquisition opportunities under evaluation but no formal closures announced. Due diligence timelines uncertain; 'next 2–3 quarters' expected but dependent on documentation, approvals, and value fit.
Leverage during capex phase
MediumPeak leverage during capex ramp-up. While DSCR is healthy at 2–2.5 and refinancing already locked at 8.1%, extended period at 3.5–4x leverage leaves room for adverse events (recession, rate spikes, EBITDA miss).
Seasonal/macro volatility
LowQ1 FY27 impacted ₹14 Cr from West Asia crisis (cancellations, demand loss). While recovered in Q2, recurring shocks could disrupt near-term guidance.
Management
Score 8/10. Clear and direct. Management cites specific numbers (ARR ₹7,876, occupancy 75.2%, capex ₹484 Cr deployed). Transparent on headwinds (West Asia impact, Four Points rebranding drag). Appropriately hedges acquisitions timeline rather than overselling. Q&A robust; questions answered with detail. Strong track record this quarter: capex on pace (₹484 Cr of ₹3,600 Cr), revenue guidance met (10% YoY), margin expanded (32%→36.7% EBITDA), PAT beat on lower finance costs (+107% YoY). H1 PAT +122% vs prior year shows momentum building into H2.
1 · H2 FY27 (Oct–Mar)
Wedding season, MICE recovery, Diwali demand lift; expect RevPAR mid-teens growth
2 · FY28 (Q1–Q2)
Courtyard by Marriott Chennai World Trade Center (45-key) + Fairfield openings. Construction progressing; civil work on track
3 · H2 FY28–FY29
Portfolio ARR target 14,000+ achieved; luxury/upscale mix rises to 31% (FY29), 38% (FY31). Leverage peak (3.5–4x net debt/EBITDA)
Rating reflects solid execution and visibility on capex deployment, but modest near-term growth and leverage rising during expansion phase warrant patience over enthusiasm.
Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.