StockWatch
·
BRIGADE HOTEL VENTURES · Q2 FY-2027 · THE VERDICT

Executed on Guidance; Now Comes the Expansion Risk

Management delivered on near-term targets—10% revenue growth, 107% PAT surge—but the market's 43% drawdown from all-time high suggests investors are pricing in execution risk on a ₹3,600 crore capex plan. The quarter is solid; the debate is on what comes next.

Q2 FY27 resultsBRIGHOTELBrigade Hotel Ventures Ltd02 Nov 2026 · 6 min read
Revenue

₹138.2 Cr

+10% YoY, +8.8% QoQ

PAT

₹21.9 Cr

+107% YoY, +26.6% QoQ

EBITDA margin

36.7%

+4.7 pts YoY from 32%

ARR (portfolio)

₹7,876

+11% YoY

Stock price (as of Oct 30)

₹52.34

-43% from ATH ₹91.77

Capex deployed (H1)

₹484 Cr

of ₹3,600 Cr plan

Brigade Hotel Ventures delivered a solid quarter: revenue grew 10% to ₹138.2 crore, PAT nearly doubled to ₹21.9 crore, and EBITDA margin expanded 470 basis points to 36.7%. The company is executing on its multi-year expansion plan—₹484 crore of the ₹3,600 crore capex already deployed, targeting a 3,300-key portfolio by FY31. Yet the stock trades 43% below its all-time high, FII ownership is at a seven-quarter low of 0.81%, and institutional investors are pricing in material execution risk. The disconnect between delivered execution and market sentiment is the real story of this quarter.

Where the profit came from

The 107% PAT jump is impressive in headline, but composition matters. PAT grew from ₹10.6 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹21.9 crore—an ₹11.3 crore increase. Of that, roughly ₹3.8 crore came from lower finance costs (₹13.5 Cr → ₹9.7 Cr), a 28% decline driven by post-IPO debt paydown and refinancing at 8.1%. The remainder came from EBITDA growth (+27% YoY to ₹52 Cr) fueled by tight cost control and F&B recovery post-West Asia crisis. This is organic margin expansion—credible, but the pace is moderate and dependent on capex-phase leverage management.

₹ Crore
08.1816.3524.5310.6PAT FY26 Q23.8Finance costs benefit7.5EBITDA/op growth21.9PAT FY27 Q2
PAT bridge: 28% lower finance costs account for ~₹3.8 Cr of the 107% growth. EBITDA and operational leverage drive the remainder.
Management's key claims vs. what holds up

Revenue grew 10% YoY to ₹138.2 Cr

What holds up

Delivered ₹138.2 Cr (+10% YoY, +8.8% QoQ). Room revenue ₹87 Cr, F&B ₹46 Cr, both +10%.

Verdict

Supported

PAT grew 107% YoY from ₹11 Cr to ₹22 Cr

What holds up

Delivered ₹21.9 Cr vs ₹10.6 Cr prior year. Call referenced ₹22 Cr as shorthand.

Verdict

Supported

EBITDA margin expanded from 32% to 37%

What holds up

Delivered 36.7% EBITDA margin, +4.7 pts YoY. Cost control tight despite GST 2.0 impact.

Verdict

Supported (36.7%, not 37%, but corroborated)

ARR grew 11% YoY to ₹7,876; occupancy 75.2%

What holds up

Portfolio metrics supported by aggregate 10% revenue growth and occupancy flat YoY.

Verdict

Supported

Capex ₹3,600 Cr plan on track; ₹484 Cr deployed in H1

What holds up

₹484 Cr deployed H1 (14% of plan). H2 expected ₹400–450 Cr. FY28 budgeted ₹700 Cr.

Verdict

Supported—pace slightly moderated but full plan maintained

3,300-key portfolio target by FY31 credible

What holds up

1,700 keys under development; named projects (Courtyard Chennai, Fairfield SPV, Hyatt Regency). Mix shift 14%→38% luxury by FY31.

Verdict

Supported—execution-dependent on timelines, permits, approvals

What changed on this call

Three substantive shifts: Finance costs have fallen 28% YoY post-IPO debt paydown and refinancing, a benefit expected to persist and improve DSCR headroom. Capex pace moderately reduced—H2 FY27 expected ₹400–450 Cr vs initial ₹450 Cr—but the full ₹3,600 Cr plan maintained through FY31. Occupancy normalization drag acknowledged—Four Points rebranding (40%→66% recovery in progress) and Mysuru repositioning are headwinds, expected to ease in 2–3 quarters. Notably, no guidance upgrade despite beating near-term expectations; management reaffirmed mid-teens RevPAR growth for H2 and 35%+ EBITDA margin, signaling caution on acceleration. Acquisitions remain fluid—large pipeline under evaluation but timeline '2–3 quarters' is flexible, not committed.

The bull-bear ledger
  • Capex execution on track (₹484 Cr deployed, ₹400–450 Cr H2 expected)

  • EBITDA margin expanded 470 bps to 36.7% despite GST 2.0 impact

  • Finance costs down 28% post-refinancing; DSCR healthy at 2–2.5x

  • Bangalore mature and stable (81% occupancy, 12% RevPAR growth)

  • Brand partnerships (Marriott, ITC, Hyatt) de-risk portfolio expansion

  • PAT growth inflated by finance costs decline, not pure margin expansion

  • Revenue growth modest at 10% (mid-teens guidance for H2, not exceptional)

  • Occupancy normalization drag from Four Points and Mysuru (2–3 quarter headwind)

  • Leverage will peak at 3.5–4x net debt/EBITDA in FY28–29 during capex phase

  • Acquisitions pipeline large but unfinalized; timing uncertain ('2–3 quarters' is flexible)

  • Market pricing in execution risk: stock down 43% from ATH, FII at 0.81%

Risks ranked by how much they should concern a holder

Execution on 1,700 keys (timelines, cost overruns, approvals)

Medium

Portfolio expansion at 51% current size. Any construction delays, permit hold-ups, or cost overruns will push timelines, extend leverage cycle, and erode DSCR cushion. Directly linked to capex deployment pace.

RevPAR normalization pace (Four Points, Mysuru recovery slower than expected)

Medium

Four Points rebranding (40%→66%) and Mysuru repositioning are dragging portfolio occupancy. If recovery extends beyond 2–3 quarters, mid-teens RevPAR guidance at Q3–Q4 will slip, impacting margin assumptions.

Leverage peak at 3.5–4x net debt/EBITDA in FY28–29 (extended duration)

Medium

DSCR is healthy at 2–2.5x, but 3.5–4x leverage leaves no room for EBITDA miss, rate spike, or unexpected capex overrun. Any stress event (recession, M&A reversal) during peak leverage could force asset sales or equity dilution.

Acquisitions unfinalized; capital allocation uncertain

Low-Medium

Large pipeline under evaluation but no committed timelines. Deal closures will determine whether debt paydown accelerates or leverage lingers. Failure to execute M&A could leave 'dry powder' and underutilize debt capacity; accelerated closures could spike leverage.

Seasonal or geopolitical shocks (West Asia crisis precedent)

Low

Q1 FY27 impacted ~₹14 Cr due to West Asia crisis. While recovered in Q2, recurring demand shocks could disrupt near-term guidance. Mitigated by diversified customer base (76% domestic, MICE, weddings) but sentiment-sensitive.

Why the market is skeptical: the street's view

The stock has fallen 42.97% from its all-time high of ₹91.77 to ₹52.34, trading below its 20-day, 50-day, and 200-day moving averages. Yet the company delivered on guidance and expanded margins. The disconnect reflects two investor concerns: execution risk on the capex cycle (can they really deliver 1,700 keys on time and budget?) and leverage anxiety (peak 3.5–4x net debt/EBITDA in FY28–29 feels stretched, even with healthy DSCR). Institutional ownership paints a picture of caution: FII at 0.81% (a seven-quarter low) signals foreign institutions are underweight, waiting for evidence of execution or de-leveraging timelines. Domestic institutions (DII) are steady at 19.82%, but the promoter's 74.09% ownership concentration means the float is thin and vulnerable to sentiment shifts. Volume trend is increasing (selling pressure), not accumulation. This is not a market that has "priced in bad news"—it's a market actively re-rating the risk of the expansion story.

What to watch next
  • 1 · Capex deployment pace (H2 FY27)

    Will management deliver ₹400–450 Cr of capex in H2, or will the pace slow further? This is the single most important data point. Any shortfall signals that the market's execution skepticism is justified. If ₹400–450 Cr materializes and hotel openings stay on track, confidence in the multi-year plan will rise.

  • 2 · Occupancy normalization timeline

    Management expects Four Points (rebranding) and Mysuru (repositioning) to normalize to 70%+ occupancy within 2–3 quarters. Q3 and Q4 will show whether the recovery is on pace. Faster normalization would unlock RevPAR upside beyond mid-teens guidance; delays would validate bear case.

  • 3 · Acquisitions finalization and capital allocation

    Large pipeline of acquisition opportunities under evaluation, but closure timeline is flexible ('2–3 quarters'). If deals close, management will have to either accelerate debt paydown or live with higher leverage. Any refinancing or debt issuance will signal confidence in the capital structure but also commitment to the leverage cycle.

Brigade Hotel Ventures has executed on its near-term guidance and is progressing on a credible, quantified expansion that will reshape the portfolio's mix and scale by FY31. The quarter—10% revenue growth, 36.7% EBITDA margin, ₹484 crore capex deployed—is solid, not exceptional. The real debate is not about this quarter; it's about whether the company can execute 1,700 keys of development while maintaining 15%+ margins and managing leverage through a peak of 3.5–4x net debt/EBITDA.

The market's 43% drawdown from all-time high is not irrational; it reflects legitimate execution and leverage risk. Institutional ownership (especially FII at 0.81%) has thinned, suggesting a wait-and-see posture. This is a Hold—solid franchise, credible strategy, but warrant patience over enthusiasm until execution is proven.

The single number to track from here is capex deployment pace. If ₹484 crore materializes in H2 FY27, hotel openings stay on schedule, and leverage trajectory stabilizes, the market's risk premium will ease. If capex slips or openings delay, the drawdown is likely to persist.

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.