StockWatch
·
Q2 FY-2027 RESULTS · ATL

Allcargo Terminals Q2 FY27 consolidated PAT +85% YoY to ₹20.9 Cr as margins expand

PAT +84.9% YoY · revenue +21.5% · margins expanding

Q2 FY27 resultsATLAllcargo Terminals Ltd04 Nov 2026 · 3 min read
Revenue

₹251.63 Cr

+21.5% YoY

PAT (consolidated)

₹20.89 Cr

+84.9% YoY

Net margin

8.21%

+2.8pp YoY

EPS

₹0.8

Allcargo Terminals' consolidated PAT (owners) came in at ₹20.89 Cr for Q2 FY27, up 84.9% year-on-year from ₹11.30 Cr in Q2 FY26, on revenue of ₹251.63 Cr, up 21.5% YoY from ₹207.16 Cr. Sequentially, PAT jumped 228% from Q1 FY27's ₹6.37 Cr and revenue grew 17.4% from ₹214.41 Cr — but the QoQ profit number is flattered by a weak Q1 base, so the YoY read (profit growth nearly 4x revenue growth) is the real story: this is margin-led, not just volume-led, growth. No exceptional items sit in either the current or year-ago quarter, so the growth is clean/unadjusted.

The scoreboard

Q2 FY-2027 vs prior quarters

Consolidated P&L, ₹ Crore
Q2 FY-2027QoQYoY
Revenue₹251.63 Cr+17.4%+21.5%
Expenses₹229.55 Cr+12.7%+16.4%
PAT₹20.89 Cr+228%+84.9%
Net margin8.21%+5.3pp+2.8pp
EPS₹0.8+233.3%+77.8%

The margin bridge: consolidated OPM (EBITDA/revenue) expanded to 23.39% from 19.47% a year ago (+392 bps) and from 22.14% last quarter (+125 bps); NPM rose to 8.21% of total income from 5.39% YoY. The expansion shows up mainly in operating leverage — operating, employee and other expenses together grew slower than revenue — while finance cost (₹15.89 Cr) and depreciation (₹20.88 Cr) stayed roughly flat YoY. Standalone PAT, by contrast, rose just 9.4% YoY to ₹7.77 Cr on revenue of ₹164.07 Cr (+16.8% YoY) — a materially slower pace than the consolidated number, meaning the bulk of this quarter's earnings growth came from subsidiaries/JVs: the Group's share of JV/associate profit was ₹2.27 Cr (vs ₹2.00 Cr YoY), and subsidiary Speedy Multimodes contributed total net profit of ₹11.14 Cr for the quarter per the auditor's consolidation note. Readers tracking the standalone print separately should note it tells a much more moderate growth story than the consolidated headline.

₹
22.5924.1225.6527.1828.7126.308-0308-2509-1710-1211-04Q2 FY-2027 results
The tape into the print — daily closes, last 3 months

The stock went into the print at ₹26.3, up 8.5% over the past month of trading.

₹ Cr
07.815.623.49.11Q1 FY26rev ₹187 Cr11.3Q2 FY26rev ₹207 Cr15.03Q3 FY26rev ₹218 Cr8.77Q4 FY26rev ₹208 Cr6.37Q1 FY27rev ₹214 Cr20.89Q2 FY27rev ₹252 Cr
Quarterly consolidated PAT, ₹ Crore

For context: this is the highest quarterly PAT in the last 6 quarters on our records; revenue is at a 6-quarter high.

What management guided (1 FY-2027 call)
FY27-28: maintain EBITDA per TEU at INR2,400 level. FY30 aspiration: revenue INR1,400 Cr, EBITDA INR275 Cr (~20% margin), 12.5-13 lakh laden TEUs, 80% utilization. Capex INR400 Cr over 3 years across Farukhnagar ICD (completion Q3 '27), Speedy JNPT expansion (60k TEU capacity, Jan-Feb '27), Chennai facility (under nego

— This quarter: beat

No formal Street consensus for this specific quarter was found (vsStreet: unknown) — Allcargo Terminals is thinly covered and this result was only just announced. The closest available read is a brokerage view (Univest) projecting 15-20% PAT growth for full FY27; H1 FY27 consolidated PAT of ₹27.26 Cr is already up 33.6% YoY (₹20.41 Cr), running ahead of that full-year range through the first half. On management's own prior guidance (Q1 FY27 concall): the FY30 aspiration is ~20% EBITDA margin, and this quarter's 23.39% OPM already clears that bar, suggesting the business is ahead of plan on margin execution even though FY30 revenue/volume scale (₹1,400 Cr revenue, 12.5-13 lakh laden TEUs) remains a multi-year build. On the ground, volumes were mixed within the quarter: September 2026 throughput fell 7% YoY to 61.8k TEUs, though October 2026 (just after quarter-close) already rebounded to +4% YoY — an early signal worth confirming in Q3. The company also ratified related-party transactions (Oct 14) and took a ₹1.06 Cr stake (25%) in associate Allcargo Group Services Pvt Ltd during the quarter, a small addition to the JV/associate portfolio rather than a material driver of the print.

  • W1

    Volume trajectory: Sept '26 TEUs -7% YoY vs Oct '26 +4% YoY — whether Q3 FY27 sustains the rebound matters for the FY30 aspiration of 12.5-13 lakh laden TEUs

  • W2

    Margin durability: current 23.39% OPM already tops management's ~20% FY30 EBITDA-margin aspiration and its FY27-28 target of holding EBITDA/TEU at ₹2,400 — watch if this holds once Farukhnagar ICD (due Q3 FY27) and the 60k-TEU Speedy JNPT expansion (Jan-Feb 2027) add new depreciation/finance cost

  • W3

    Consolidated-standalone divergence: standalone PAT grew only 9.4% YoY vs consolidated's 84.9% — watch whether JV/associate and subsidiary contributions (₹2.27 Cr this quarter) continue carrying group growth

Consolidated PBT (₹27.27 Cr) = total income ₹254.55 Cr − total expenses ₹229.55 Cr + share of JV/associate profit ₹2.27 Cr (no exceptional item this quarter or year-ago quarter — exceptional item row is nil for all quarterly columns, only FY26 annual column carries ₹(0.97) Cr). Standalone PAT growth (+9.4% YoY) diverges sharply from consolidated (+84.9% YoY) — most of the earnings jump sits at subsidiary/JV level, not the standalone CFS business. All figures from clean, legible tables; both statements balance (totalIncome = revenue + other income; PAT = PBT − tax).

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.