BHEL wins four Adani Power BTG orders worth ₹20,000–28,000 Cr — up to 19% of its market cap
Four 2x800 MW projects, each contract ₹5,000–7,000 Cr excluding GST. The stock closed +5.6% at ₹422.25 on announcement day, still 9% below its October high of ₹464.
₹422.25 Nov 4 · +5.6% on the order news
LARGE-CAP by market cap ≈ ₹1,47,030 Cr
₹20,000–28,000 Cr
4 contracts · excl. GST
13.6–19.0% on the Nov 4 close
−9.0% high ₹464 on Oct 14
₹820.94 Cr
+119% YoY · OPM 11.03%
Four contracts, one customer, 6,400 MW
Adani Power awards BHEL four Boiler-Turbine-Generator contracts of ₹5,000–7,000 Cr each
BHEL informed the exchange that it has received orders from Adani Power Limited for four projects of 2x800 MW each. Each contract covers supply of equipment — boiler, turbine and generator along with auxiliaries — plus agreed services, and is valued at ₹5,000–7,000 Cr excluding GST. The awarding entity is domestic; the filing records no promoter-group interest in it and states the contracts are not related-party transactions.
Read:The four contracts together are worth ₹20,000–28,000 Cr against a market cap of about ₹1,47,030 Cr — 13.6% to 19.0% of the company's value in a single announcement. The filing leaves the two questions that determine what this is worth to shareholders open: execution timing is stated only as per the customer's project requirements, and nothing is disclosed about margins.
BSE filing, Nov 4, 2026The Regulation 30 disclosure is specific where the rule requires it and silent everywhere else. What it states: the counterparty is Adani Power Limited, a domestic entity; the nature of the work is supply of boiler, turbine and generator equipment along with auxiliaries, plus agreed services; each of the four contracts is valued in a band of ₹5,000–7,000 Cr excluding GST; and the execution period is "as per Customer's Project requirements." What it does not state: any delivery schedule, any milestone dates, and any indication of the contracts' profitability. The combined scope is four projects of 2x800 MW — 6,400 MW of generating equipment in total.
The scale is easiest to see against BHEL's own recent numbers. At the Nov 4 close of ₹422.25 on 348.21 Cr shares outstanding, the market cap is roughly ₹1,47,030 Cr; the order band is 13.6–19.0% of that. It is also larger than the ₹16,998 Cr of consolidated revenue BHEL reported across Q1 and Q2 FY27 combined — even the bottom of the band exceeds a full half-year of current revenue. That is a statement about scale, not about timing: with no execution schedule disclosed, when this converts to revenue is unknown.
An order landing into a pullback
The order landed into a three-week pullback. The stock ran to its 52-week high of ₹464 on Oct 14 — results day, a +4.9% session on 37.5M shares — then gave the move back and more, closing at ₹387.50 on Oct 23 and ₹387.60 as recently as Oct 30, 16.5% off the high. The Adani filing reached the exchange at 08:56 IST on Nov 4, before the open; that session closed +5.6% at ₹422.25 on 8.4M shares. The one-day move recovered about a third of the gap back to the October high, and leaves the stock 9.0% below it — and 76.5% above the April low of ₹239.17.
The quarter behind the order
The quarter reported three weeks before this order was BHEL's strongest second quarter in the data above. Consolidated revenue of ₹9,300.35 Cr grew 23.8% over the ₹7,511.80 Cr of Q2 FY26, and net profit of ₹820.94 Cr was more than double the year-ago ₹374.89 Cr, with operating margin at 11.03% against 7.73%. The base also shows how wide the swings run: Q1 FY26 was a consolidated net loss of ₹455.50 Cr, and Q4 FY26 — at ₹12,310.37 Cr revenue and 14.24% margin — was the strongest quarter in the series. That volatility is why an order of this size raises margin questions rather than settling them.
Consolidated figures. Q3 FY26 not shown — only standalone was available in the compiled filings (revenue ₹8,473.10 Cr, net profit ₹382.49 Cr). Q1 FY26 EPS not shown.
Strong Cash-Generation Potential – Converting a substantial order backlog into cash through steady execution, timely billing and collections.
— BHEL Q2 FY2027 Results Supplementary Information, 14 October 2026
What else the company filed this quarter
Board approved a further equity investment of ₹65 Cr (in one or more tranches) in NTPC BHEL Power Projects Private Limited, BHEL's joint venture with NTPC.
Signed the joint venture agreement with Titagarh Rail Systems, following up its March 19 communication.
Alongside Q2 results, the board approved a capital investment of approx. ₹500 Cr for additional manufacturing facilities for thermal and nuclear sets at the HEEP-Haridwar unit, and the merger of the Electrical Machines Repair Plant (Mumbai) into the Electronics Division (Bengaluru) effective Nov 1.
Four BTG contracts from Adani Power, each ₹5,000–7,000 Cr excl. GST.
The ₹500 Cr Haridwar approval is worth reading next to the Adani award: three weeks before winning 6,400 MW of boiler-turbine-generator work, the board sanctioned additional manufacturing capacity for thermal and nuclear sets. Whether that capacity is connected to these specific contracts is not stated anywhere in the filings — the sequencing is suggestive, nothing more. On the register, the promoter (Government of India) held 58.17% as of Jun 30, 2026, unchanged from March; over that same quarter FII holdings rose from 25.16 Cr shares (7.2%) to 33.12 Cr shares (9.5%), while DII holdings fell from 83.51 Cr (24.0%) to 78.13 Cr (22.4%).
The filings that would change the picture
Execution schedule
The filing states execution will be "as per Customer's Project requirements" — any subsequent disclosure that puts dates or milestones on the four projects would make the revenue phasing modellable.
Margins
Contract value is disclosed; profitability is not. Operating-margin prints over the coming quarters — 11.03% in Q2 FY27 after 6.55% in Q1 — will show what the growing order book converts to.
Order-book disclosure
BHEL published supplementary information alongside its Q2 FY27 results; the next such update would show the backlog with these four contracts included.
₹464
The 52-week high set on results day, Oct 14. Nov 4's close of ₹422.25 sits 9.0% below it — the only overhead reference in the recent price series.
The filing confirms scale and little else: four domestic contracts, a stated band of ₹5,000–7,000 Cr each excluding GST, equipment plus agreed services — and no timeline or margin detail. At 13.6–19.0% of market cap, the award is large enough that those two omissions are now the central questions for holders, and both will be answered by future filings rather than by this one.
The market's first response was measured: a +5.6% session that recovered about a third of the ground lost since the October high, on volumes well below the results-day peak. The data suggests the order's size is acknowledged but not yet fully priced as earnings — which is consistent with a disclosure that, by design, says what was won but not when or how profitably it will be delivered.
Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.