StockWatch
·
Q2 FY-2027 RESULTS · BORORENEW

Borosil Q2 FY27: Consol PAT Up YoY on Base Effect; Margins Compress, Growth Stalls

PAT +11.69% YoY · revenue +4.71% · margins compressing

Q2 FY27 resultsBORORENEWBorosil Renewables Ltd30 Oct 2026 · 3 min read
Revenue

₹396.7 Cr

+4.71% YoY

PAT (consolidated)

₹68.78 Cr

+11.69% YoY

Net margin

16.87%

+0.7pp YoY

EPS

₹4.78

Borosil Renewables reported consolidated revenue of ₹396.7 Cr for Q2 FY27 (quarter ended September 30, 2026), up 4.7% YoY but down 2.2% QoQ from ₹405.7 Cr in Q1 FY27. Consolidated PAT came in at ₹68.8 Cr, up 11.7% YoY from ₹61.6 Cr (EPS ₹4.78 vs ₹1.98), but down 20.6% sequentially from ₹86.6 Cr. The YoY PAT jump is largely a base effect: Q2 FY26 carried a ₹7.75 Cr consolidated exceptional charge (₹33.9 Cr at the standalone level) tied to impairment of German subsidiaries Geosphere Glassworks and GMB Glasmanufaktur Brandenburg, which is absent this quarter. Stripping that one-off from both periods, adjusted consolidated PAT growth is roughly flat YoY (~-0.8%), not the +11.7% the headline shows.

The scoreboard

Q2 FY-2027 vs prior quarters

Consolidated P&L, ₹ Crore
Q2 FY-2027QoQYoY
Revenue₹396.7 Cr-2.2%+4.7%
Expenses₹317.72 Cr+5.1%+11%
PAT₹68.78 Cr-20.62%+11.69%
Net margin16.87%-3.8pp+0.7pp
EPS₹4.78-22.8%+141.4%

The margin compression behind that flat underlying trend is cost-driven, not revenue-driven: consolidated total expenses rose 11.0% YoY to ₹317.7 Cr against just 4.7% revenue growth, led by power and fuel costs (+17.7% YoY to ₹96.6 Cr, now 24.3% of revenue vs 21.7% a year ago) and employee costs (+22.7% YoY to ₹27.0 Cr). Consolidated NPM was 16.9% — roughly flat to the 16.2% a year ago but down sharply from 20.6% in Q1 FY27 — while EBITDA margin (revenue less total expenses plus depreciation and finance costs, over revenue, applied consistently) fell to approximately 26.6% this quarter from ~31.3% in Q1 FY27. NPM held up better than the operating trend only because other income jumped to ₹10.9 Cr from ₹1.8 Cr a year ago, largely fair-value gains on financial instruments per the cash flow statement, and the effective tax rate eased to 23.2% from 28.9% a year ago — both non-operating tailwinds to reported PAT.

₹
359.48421.93484.38546.82609.2739007-2708-1809-0910-0510-2810-30Q2 FY-2027 results
The tape into the print — daily closes, last 3 months

The stock went into the print at ₹390, down 13.8% over the past month of trading.

₹ Cr
-248.2-94.1959.82213.83-203.49Q1 FY26rev ₹347 Cr61.58Q2 FY26rev ₹379 Cr100.19Q3 FY26rev ₹390 Cr169.12Q4 FY26rev ₹440 Cr86.64Q1 FY27rev ₹406 Cr68.78Q2 FY27rev ₹397 Cr
Quarterly consolidated PAT, ₹ Crore
What management guided (1 FY-2027 call)
Management provided strong guidance for Q1 FY27, with standalone sales up 53% YoY and EBITDA margin consistently above 33%. The company expects sales to rise by 60% post the commissioning of its 600 ton per day expansion in Q4 FY27, leading to a corresponding rise in EBITDA. For the new solar rooftop business, the inte

— This quarter: missed

Management's Q1 FY27 commentary was notably bullish — standalone sales up 53% YoY then, EBITDA margin 'consistently above 33%', and guidance for a 60% sales jump once the 600 TPD expansion commissions. This quarter standalone revenue growth decelerated sharply to just 4.7% YoY (₹396.2 Cr), and the cost-driven compression above suggests the business did not sustain the above-33% margin level cited for Q1 — a clear step-down from that momentum, i.e. guidance trajectory missed. On the expansion itself, the Board revised the commissioning timeline for the SG4/SG5 furnaces (300 TPD each) at Bharuch to end-March 2027, with an incremental ₹150 Cr cost outlay taking the total 600 TPD project cost to ₹1,100 Cr — a cost overrun even as the broad Q4 FY27 timeline holds; it is being funded partly by ₹278 Cr of equity/warrant proceeds received this half, including 53.38 lakh shares allotted on warrant conversion in August 2026. No analyst consensus estimates specific to this quarter were found, so the print cannot be benchmarked against Street expectations, and no separate management press release was available to cross-check against the numbers. Standalone PAT of ₹70.1 Cr (+53% YoY reported) diverges sharply from the consolidated read once adjusted for one-offs — standalone adjusted YoY PAT is down roughly 12%, since the bulk of last year's impairment was booked at the standalone level — making the consolidated, adjusted (~flat) figure the more representative one.

  • W1

    SG4/SG5 commissioning (300 TPD each, 600 TPD total) now targeted by end-March 2027 at a revised ₹1,100 Cr total cost (up ₹150 Cr) — confirm timeline holds

  • W2

    Whether EBITDA margin returns toward the 'consistently above 33%' level management cited for Q1 FY27, given this quarter's cost-driven compression to ~26.6%

  • W3

    Whether standalone revenue growth re-accelerates from this quarter's ~4.7% YoY pace back toward the 53% YoY run-rate seen in Q1 FY27

Source in ₹ Lakh, converted to Cr. No exceptional items this quarter (both bases); Q2 FY26 base carried a German-subsidiary impairment exceptional charge (₹7.75 Cr consol / ₹33.87 Cr standalone) now absent, inflating reported YoY PAT growth. Consol PBT also nets a ₹0.27 Cr share-of-loss in associates; NCI of -₹0.12 Cr this quarter.

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.