StockWatch
·
Q2 FY-2027 RESULTS · CARTRADE

CarTrade Q2 FY27: owners' PAT flat YoY at ₹59 Cr as tax, NCI offset 10% revenue growth

PAT +2.93% YoY · revenue +10.17% · margins compressing

Q2 FY27 resultsCARTRADECarTrade Tech Ltd28 Oct 2026 · 3 min read
Revenue

₹213.09 Cr

+10.17% YoY

PAT (consolidated)

₹65.95 Cr

+2.93% YoY

Net margin

27.92%

-0.9pp YoY

EPS

₹12.3

Consolidated revenue came in at ₹213.09 Cr, up 10.2% YoY and 5.9% QoQ, with Group PAT (including non-controlling interest) of ₹65.95 Cr, up 2.9% YoY and 16.2% QoQ. The headline PAT growth masks a softer per-share outcome: profit attributable to owners was ₹59.49 Cr, essentially flat versus ₹59.66 Cr a year ago (-0.3%), and Basic EPS fell to ₹12.30 from ₹12.56 YoY.

The scoreboard

Q2 FY-2027 vs prior quarters

Consolidated P&L, ₹ Crore
Q2 FY-2027QoQYoY
Revenue₹213.09 Cr+5.9%+10.2%
Expenses₹150.78 Cr-0.9%+6%
PAT₹65.95 Cr+16.22%+2.93%
Net margin27.92%+3.2pp-0.9pp
EPS₹12.3+15.1%-2.1%

Classifieds (OLX India) and Remarketing (Shriram Automall) led the topline, growing 12.1% and 26.6% YoY respectively, while the core Consumer business (CarWale/BikeWale/CarTrade, largely the standalone entity) grew a slower 4.3% YoY. Segment operating margins expanded across all three businesses YoY — Classifieds +8.1pp to 38.2%, Consumer +1.7pp to 43.3%, Remarketing +0.6pp to 30.2% — consistent with management's prior guidance that margins would expand across all business segments; OLX's September 14 launch adding 5,000+ new buyers daily and the September 24 Landmark Cars "phygital" pre-owned platform tie-up both sit behind this segment strength. That operating-level expansion didn't fully flow to the bottom line: the effective tax rate rose to 22.8% from 19.8% YoY, and the NCI's share of profit grew 46.6% YoY to ₹6.47 Cr, together pulling consolidated net margin down to 27.9% from 28.8% YoY even as pre-tax operating profitability improved.

₹
2,270.552,525.42,780.253,035.13,289.952,369.207-2708-1809-0910-0510-28Q2 FY-2027 results
The tape into the print — daily closes, last 3 months

The stock went into the print at ₹2,369.2, down 21.1% over the past month of trading.

₹ Cr
026.4552.979.3547.06Q1 FY26rev ₹173 Cr64.08Q2 FY26rev ₹193 Cr61.52Q3 FY26rev ₹210 Cr70.85Q4 FY26rev ₹203 Cr56.75Q1 FY27rev ₹201 Cr65.95Q2 FY27rev ₹213 Cr
Quarterly consolidated PAT, ₹ Crore

For context: this is the second-highest quarterly PAT of the last 6 quarters; revenue is at a 6-quarter high.

Beyond the headline

What the summary numbers don't show

No exceptional items this quarter or year-ago quarter (clean YoY base) — Q1 FY27 had carried a ₹3.08 Cr one-off labour-code restructuring charge

What management guided (4 FY-2026 call)
Management is very optimistic about the future, expecting growth momentum to continue and margins to expand across all business segments in the coming year. The company is focused on accelerating OLX growth through new AI-driven monetization initiatives like 'Elite Buyer' and 'Verification', which are expected to becom

— This quarter: met

No analyst consensus figure for this specific quarter surfaced in search, so street positioning is unknown. The print is, however, consistent with management's own June-quarter commentary that Q2, Q3 and Q4 would each surpass Q1 — met here on both total income (+2.8% QoQ to ₹236.23 Cr) and PAT (+16.2% QoQ). Full-year analyst PAT-growth expectations near 15-20% still require a stronger second half: H1 FY27 Group PAT of ₹122.71 Cr is up only 10.4% YoY over H1 FY26's ₹111.14 Cr. Standalone PAT was ₹32.33 Cr on revenue of ₹79.49 Cr; consolidated remains the primary read since OLX and Shriram Automall together drive the bulk of group revenue growth. No management press release was available for this result to cross-check company framing.

  • W1

    Whether owners'-attributable PAT (flat YoY this quarter at ₹59.49 Cr) reaccelerates in the festive-season Q3 FY27

  • W2

    Effective tax rate trajectory — 22.8% this quarter vs 19.8% YoY; a reversion would directly lift owners' PAT and EPS

  • W3

    NCI share of profit (Shriram Automall), up 46.6% YoY to ₹6.47 Cr — its pace relative to consolidated growth determines how much topline/EBITDA growth reaches per-share value

No exceptional item in Q2 FY27 or the year-ago Q2 FY26 (clean YoY base); Q1 FY27 carried a ₹3.08 Cr one-off labour-code restructuring charge, excluded from both compared quarters. Consolidated PAT (₹65.95 Cr) includes NCI — PAT attributable to owners (₹59.49 Cr) was roughly flat YoY (₹59.66 Cr) as the Shriram Automall minority share rose 46.6%.

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.