StockWatch
·
Q2 FY-2027 RESULTS · CLEAN

Clean Science Q2: Consolidated PAT flat YoY at ₹55.7 Cr as margins compress to 30.8%

PAT +0.52% YoY · revenue +22.4% · margins compressing · miss vs street

Q2 FY27 resultsCLEANClean Science and Technology Ltd31 Oct 2026 · 3 min read
Revenue

₹299.39 Cr

+22.4% YoY

PAT (consolidated)

₹55.73 Cr

+0.52% YoY

Net margin

18.27%

-3.8pp YoY

EPS

₹5.24

Clean Science and Technology's consolidated PAT was effectively flat year-on-year at ₹55.7 Cr (+0.5% reported, ~+3.3% adjusted for a ₹2.02 Cr one-off GST provision), even as consolidated revenue grew a strong 22.4% YoY to ₹299.4 Cr. The gap between topline and bottom-line growth is the quarter's story: EBITDA margin compressed to ~30.8% from 35.6% a year ago and from 35.9% in Q1 FY27, while net margin (PAT/total income) fell to 18.3% from 22.1% YoY. Sequentially the slide is sharper still — PAT dropped 24.0% QoQ against 11.5% QoQ revenue growth, confirming Q1's elevated margin was not the new normal.

The scoreboard

Q2 FY-2027 vs prior quarters

Consolidated P&L, ₹ Crore
Q2 FY-2027QoQYoY
Revenue₹299.39 Cr+11.5%+22.4%
Expenses₹230.64 Cr+19.4%+30.7%
PAT₹55.73 Cr-24.03%+0.52%
Net margin18.27%-7pp-3.8pp
EPS₹5.24-24.1%+0.4%

Cost of materials consumed plus the swing in finished-goods inventory rose roughly 33% YoY, outpacing 22% revenue growth, and other expenses grew 33.7% YoY — both ahead of topline, which is the direct margin bridge. Layered on top is the ₹2.02 Cr consolidated GST provision booked this quarter after the Maharashtra GST department's search-and-seizure action (initiated Sep 24, concluded Sep 29) indicated a ₹9.99 Cr reverse-charge liability that remains formally unresolved — a modest but real drag, not the main driver.

₹
695.54741.93788.33834.72881.11715.607-2808-1909-1010-0610-2910-30
The tape into the print — daily closes, last 3 months

The stock went into the print at ₹715.6, down 7.8% over the past month of trading.

₹ Cr
027.3854.7782.1570.06Q1 FY26rev ₹243 Cr55.43Q2 FY26rev ₹245 Cr45.88Q3 FY26rev ₹220 Cr58.27Q4 FY26rev ₹249 Cr73.35Q1 FY27rev ₹268 Cr55.73Q2 FY27rev ₹299 Cr
Quarterly consolidated PAT, ₹ Crore

For context: revenue is at a 6-quarter high.

What management guided (1 FY-2027 call)
FY27 HALS revenue ₹250-300 Cr (30-35% of company). PC2 commercialization November, major revenue from Q1 FY28. Geneus NOR HALS to generate ₹300-350 Cr cumulative over 3-4 years. Kemin volume +20-40% starting next 2-3 months.

The consolidated picture also masks a weaker standalone (core manufacturing) print: standalone PBT fell 14.0% YoY to ₹73.9 Cr on revenue growth of just 10.2%, meaningfully worse than the group numbers. Group PBT (₹74.4 Cr) is barely above standalone PBT despite ~₹66 Cr of added subsidiary revenue, meaning that revenue is thin-margin and dilutes rather than lifts group profitability for now. No company press release was available for this filing to benchmark against management's own framing. Against our pre-result preview — a Street range of ₹275-285 Cr revenue, ₹67-73 Cr PAT and 34-36% EBITDA margin (14-analyst consensus, 64% Buy-rated, median target ₹975) — the print beat on revenue but missed on both PAT and margin. Management's FY27 guidance (HALS revenue ₹250-300 Cr, PC2 commercialization in November with major revenue only from Q1 FY28, Kemin volumes +20-40% starting the next 2-3 months) isn't directly testable against this quarter's results since the Group reports as a single operating segment with no HALS-specific disclosure; none of it can be marked met or missed yet.

  • W1

    PC2 (Performance Chemical 2) commercialization — management guided November 2026 start with major revenue only from Q1 FY28; confirm this holds in Q3 commentary

  • W2

    HALS volumes/realization now that subsidiary trials are complete — FY27 guidance is ₹250-300 Cr HALS revenue (30-35% of company); watch whether the ramp lifts margin, not just revenue

  • W3

    Margin trajectory — EBITDA margin fell from 35.9% (Q1 FY27) to 30.8% (Q2 FY27); watch whether Q3 stabilizes or raw-material cost pressure persists, and whether the ₹9.99 Cr GST RCM liability gets finally resolved

Figures in source are ₹ million, converted to ₹ Cr (÷10); both standalone and consolidated statements present and arithmetic checks pass. Consolidated carries a ₹2.02 Cr provision (standalone ₹1.59 Cr) for GST interest/non-creditable credit against a ₹9.99 Cr indicated RCM liability (search-and-seizure proceedings, concluded Sep 29, matter not finally resolved). Subsidiary HALS product trials completed only after Sep 30 quarter-end per filing Note 5.

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.