Concord Biotech Q2 (consol): PAT +10% YoY trails 25% revenue growth as margins compress
PAT +10.32% YoY · revenue +25.1% · margins compressing · inline vs street
₹309.07 Cr
+25.1% YoY
₹69.57 Cr
+10.32% YoY
21.79%
-2.4pp YoY
₹6.65
Concord Biotech's consolidated revenue rose 25.1% YoY to ₹309.07 Cr (and 20.0% QoQ from ₹257.49 Cr), while consolidated PAT grew a slower 10.3% YoY to ₹69.57 Cr (+20.6% QoQ from ₹57.70 Cr) — profit growth clearly trailing topline growth on a year-on-year basis, which is the number that matters here over the sharper sequential PAT jump. Both figures land inside the range our pre-result preview flagged (revenue +22-28% YoY, PAT margin 21-23%): actual NPM came in at 21.8%, squarely inline with expectations and with no street preview numbers found for this specific print beyond our own. Against management's FY27 guidance of >25% CAGR growth and a 40%-by-FY28 EBITDA margin path (from 32% at the Q1 call), this quarter's 25.1% YoY growth keeps pace with the growth target, and OPM at 33.87% is a step up from Q1's 31.99%, so the margin trajectory is on track even though it is still running below both the FY28 target and last year's 35.82%.
Q2 FY-2027 vs prior quarters
The YoY margin compression (OPM 35.82%→33.87%, NPM 24.22%→21.79%) is the real story behind the print. Employee benefit expense rose 17.7% YoY and power & fuel costs rose 28.4% YoY — consistent with management's own framing of injectable-facility ramp costs and operating leverage building gradually rather than instantly — while other income fell 23.8% YoY to ₹10.17 Cr from ₹13.35 Cr, further pressuring PBT. Sequentially, margins did expand (NPM 21.34%→21.79%, OPM 31.99%→33.87%), so the compression is a YoY phenomenon layered on top of a QoQ improvement, not a deteriorating trend quarter-on-quarter.
The stock went into the print at ₹1,388.9, down 6.1% over the past month of trading.
For context: this is the second-highest quarterly PAT of the last 6 quarters.
What the summary numbers don't show
No exceptional items this quarter (vs the one-off ₹3.28 Cr labour-code liability booked in FY26 annual results)
FY27: Return to historical growth trajectory >25% CAGR. Path to ₹3,000 Cr revenue capacity via ₹2,200-2,300 Cr APIs + ₹600-700 Cr formulations over 5-6 years. EBITDA margin target 40% by FY28 (pushed from end-FY27); currently 32%, expanding via injectable facility ramp and operating leverage.
— This quarter: met
Standalone tells a materially stronger story: standalone PAT grew 20.4% YoY to ₹75.71 Cr, roughly double the consolidated PAT growth rate — a gap worth flagging since readers will see both numbers. The divergence traces to the consolidation of Celliimune Biotech (acquired April 2026) and another unreviewed subsidiary that posted a ₹4.51 Cr net loss this quarter, plus a ₹0.66 Cr loss from the Concord Biotech Japan JV (versus a ₹1.28 Cr profit in Q1). None of these entities contribute meaningfully to revenue yet, so they show up as pure drag on consolidated profitability. Separately, Unit II cleared its USFDA inspection with only a minor observation (Sep 18, 2026) — a clean regulatory outcome that supports the export-led growth narrative from Q1 — and the board's 1:1 bonus issue (approved Sep 23) has its record date fixed for Nov 4, 2026, so the current quarter's EPS of ₹6.65 is still on the pre-bonus share base.
W1
EBITDA margin trajectory toward management's 40%-by-FY28 target — OPM at 33.87% this quarter, up from 31.99% QoQ but still below 35.82% a year ago
W2
Consolidated-vs-standalone PAT gap — subsidiary/JV losses cost ~₹5.2 Cr combined this quarter; watch whether this narrows as Celliimune Biotech matures
W3
Post-bonus share base from Q3 FY27 (record date Nov 4, 2026) — EPS and per-share metrics will need like-for-like adjustment
Clean electronic filing, both statements fully legible, no scanned pages. Consol PBT includes a ₹0.66 Cr loss from the Concord Biotech Japan JV; no exceptional items this quarter or in the year-ago quarter (the ₹3.28 Cr labour-code liability sits in FY26 annual results only). One unreviewed subsidiary posted a ₹4.51 Cr net loss for the quarter per the auditor's limited review note, explaining most of the standalone-vs-consol PAT gap.
Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.