StockWatch
·
Q2 FY-2027 RESULTS · GAYAPROJ

Gayatri Projects turns profitable YoY, but one-offs flatter PAT; core profit thins QoQ

revenue +58.13% · margins expanding

Q2 FY27 resultsGAYAPROJGAYATRI PROJECTS LTD.04 Nov 2026 · 3 min read
Revenue

₹115.63 Cr

+58.13% YoY

PAT (consolidated)

₹47.93 Cr

Net margin

39.41%

+43.5pp YoY

EPS

₹3.09

Gayatri Projects (consolidated, primary basis — standalone is nearly identical) reported revenue of ₹115.63 Cr for Q2 FY27, up 58.1% YoY from ₹73.13 Cr, and consolidated PAT of ₹47.93 Cr against a ₹3.38 Cr loss a year ago. Management's own cover letter frames it as a "5,459.35% swing" on the standalone PAT base, and a turnaround is real on every lens — but the headline overstates the operating improvement. ₹36.87 Cr of the ₹50.98 Cr pre-tax profit is net exceptional gains: a ₹45.56 Cr reversal of a provision against subordinate debt to associate Gayatri Highways (GHL, which repaid the loan this quarter), a ₹14.02 Cr reimbursement from GHL for a corporate guarantee the company had earlier paid on its behalf, and a ₹5.58 Cr arbitration-provision write-back, partly offset by a fresh ₹28.28 Cr impairment on its CCCPS investment in Gayatri Hi-tech Hotels. Strip these out and pre-tax profit before exceptional items (plus JV share) was only ₹14.10 Cr, giving an adjusted PAT of roughly ₹11 Cr — still a genuine turnaround from the ₹3.38 Cr adjusted loss a year earlier (no exceptional items that quarter), but far thinner than the reported number implies.

The scoreboard

Q2 FY-2027 vs prior quarters

Consolidated P&L, ₹ Crore
Q2 FY-2027QoQYoY
Revenue₹115.63 Cr-49.5%+58.1%
Expenses₹108.85 Cr-44.3%+26.9%
PAT₹47.93 Cr+29.14%—
Net margin39.41%+24.8pp+43.5pp
EPS₹3.09+30.9%+1616.7%

The QoQ picture reinforces this. Reported PAT rose 29.1% sequentially from ₹37.12 Cr in Q1 FY27, but Q1's figure was itself depressed by a ₹21.84 Cr exceptional LOSS that quarter, so its adjusted PBT was actually ~₹58.96 Cr. On an adjusted basis, underlying profitability fell roughly 81% quarter-on-quarter (~₹59 Cr to ~₹11 Cr), even as revenue fell 49.5% QoQ from Q1's unusually large ₹228.77 Cr base. Both comparisons are distorted by one-offs moving in opposite directions, so the sequential trend is best read as a slowdown in core execution, not the swing in reported PAT. Management's cited EBITDA margin of 18.4% (vs 8.5% a year ago) reflects genuine operating leverage on the revenue base, though this quarter's reported 39.4% net margin is largely a function of the exceptional gains sitting below the EBITDA line.

₹
17.8220.2222.612527.421.3108-0308-2509-1710-1211-04Q2 FY-2027 results
The tape into the print — daily closes, last 3 months

The stock went into the print at ₹21.31, down 0.9% over the past month of trading.

₹ Cr
-384.33557.141,498.622,440.1-0.58Q1 FY26rev ₹77 Cr-3.38Q2 FY26rev ₹73 Cr2,166.77Q3 FY26rev ₹506 Cr-111Q4 FY26rev ₹191 Cr37.12Q1 FY27rev ₹229 Cr47.93Q2 FY27rev ₹116 Cr
Quarterly consolidated PAT, ₹ Crore

For context: this is the second-highest quarterly PAT of the last 6 quarters; PAT has now risen for 2 consecutive quarters.

Beyond the headline

What the summary numbers don't show

EPS ₹3.09 (basic, not annualised) vs ₹2.36 in Q1 FY27 and ₹(0.18) a year ago

There is no prior management guidance on record and the filing carries no forward guidance to grade against; a search for analyst previews or consensus estimates for this print turned up none, consistent with thin institutional coverage post the company's IBC resolution — vs-street is unknown. The quarter's clearer story is deleveraging: the company has now repaid its entire bank and FI fund-based borrowings (announced October 26, 2026), completing the Section 12A one-time settlement, and consolidated current borrowings fell to ₹103.02 Cr from ₹311.35 Cr at FY26-end. Separately, it won a ₹342 Cr Bengaluru rail project on October 30 — after quarter-end, so it has no revenue impact yet but supports the forward order book. The auditor's review (unmodified) flags three unresolved items worth tracking: ₹154.55 Cr of SARFAESI-seized collateral still pending sale, no provision held against its NCPS investment in loss-making associate GHL (resting on promoter support rather than GHL's own cash flows), and a ₹74.83 Cr subcontractor recovery that remains delayed, against which the company booked a ₹48.24 Cr expected-credit-loss provision this quarter.

  • W1

    Recovery of ₹74.83 Cr delayed subcontractor dues, against which ₹48.24 Cr has already been provided as expected credit loss

  • W2

    Execution ramp on the new ₹342 Cr Bengaluru rail order (won post quarter-end) — first revenue contribution likely Q3 FY27

  • W3

    Resolution of ₹154.55 Cr SARFAESI-seized collateral property, which management says is in active sale negotiations

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.