StockWatch
·
CITY UNION BANK LIMITED · Q2 FY-2027 · THE VERDICT

Growth at 26%, Guidance Raised—Yet the MD Said No to Next Year

Advances grew 26%, PAT jumped 27%, and the bank raised NIM guidance. But the managing director was explicit: sustained 20% deposit growth next year is 'doubtful.' Here's why strong numbers mask deposit-led constraints ahead.

Q2 FY27 resultsCUBCITY UNION BANK LTD.02 Nov 2026 · 6 min read
Reported PAT

₹416 Cr

+26% YoY

Interest income

₹2,092 Cr

+27% YoY; delivered

NIM

3.87%

+9 bps QoQ; beats prior guide

Deposit growth

21% YoY

'unsustainable' per MD

The Quarter in One Tension

City Union Bank delivered a genuinely strong quarter — 26% credit growth, 27% PAT growth, and NIM guidance raised by 20 basis points. On paper, this looks like a step-change. But 15 minutes into the earnings call, the managing director told analysts something the headline numbers obscure: '20% deposit growth in the next two years, I think I would be doubtful, sir.' That's the real story of Q2 — strong execution meeting explicit caution. For a mid-sized bank built on deposit-led growth, that sentence matters more than the ₹416 crore profit.

What the Numbers Actually Say

Management's on-call claims vs. delivered numbers
Claim on the callDelivered numberVerdict
26% advance growth YoY in Q2FY27Advances ₹72,442 Cr vs ₹57,561 Cr YoY = 25.8% growthSupported
Interest income grew 27% YoY to ₹2,092 CrDelivered revenue ₹2,092.3 CrSupported
PAT grew 26% YoY to ₹416 CrDelivered PAT ₹415.9 Cr vs ₹329 Cr YoY = 26.4% growthSupported (with caveats on earnings quality)
NIM improved to 3.87% from 3.78% QoQ3.87% vs 3.78% Q1; beats prior guidance 3.65–3.70%Supported; guidance raised to 3.85–3.95%
Cost-to-income 45.96% vs 49.16% YoYBeats prior guidance of 47–48%Supported; new guidance 45–47%
ROA 1.62% vs 1.59% YoYWithin raised guidance range of 1.6%+Supported

The Earnings Quality Issue

Reported PAT of ₹416 Cr includes two material non-recurring gains that inflate the headline. Other income of ₹350 Cr comprises ₹105 Cr from an ARC collection and ₹137 Cr from a technical write-off recovery — totaling ₹242 Cr of one-time items. That's 69% of reported other income. Management's own guidance pegs run-rate other income at ₹220–250 Cr, implying reported other income is ₹100–130 Cr higher than sustainable. This matters less because management also took a ₹50 Cr contingency provision for economic uncertainties in the same quarter, showing deliberate conservatism. But the takeaway is clear: the ₹416 Cr headline includes meaningful temporary gains; the organic profit is lower, though still solid.

Q2 FY27 Other Income, ₹ Cr
0130.67261.33392350Reported242ARC + write-off230Normalized run-rate
One-time gains (₹242 Cr) inflate other income; normalized run-rate is ₹220–250 Cr. Reported profit leans on non-recurring items.

What Changed on This Call

New guidance vs. prior Q1 FY27 call
  • NIM guidance raised from 3.65–3.70% to 3.85–3.95% (Q2 delivered 3.87%)

  • ROA guidance raised from 1.55–1.65% to 1.6%+ (Q2 delivered 1.62%)

  • Cost-to-income guided down from 47–48% to 45–47% (H1 delivered 45.71%)

  • Deposit growth outlook hedged: MD explicitly cautious on 20% growth next two years

The first three are genuine upgrades — the bank beat expectations on margins and cost control, so it raised guidance. The fourth is the real shift. Q1 had no explicit caution on deposit sustainability; Q2 introduced it frontally. The MD did not say 'deposits are slowing' — he said 'I would be doubtful' about maintaining 20% growth next year. That's candid hedging, and it signals the growth cycle is inflecting.

How the Street Is Positioned

The stock trades at ₹214.2, down 14.1% from its all-time high of ₹249.35, yet above its 200-day average of ₹208.93. It sits between its 20-day (₹224.23) and 50-day (₹225.75) averages — drifting, neither rallying nor crashing. Volume is increasing, which signals a decision point. But the ownership flows tell the real story: Foreign institutional investors have trimmed from 27.38% a year ago to 18.65% now, a drop of 8.73 percentage points. Domestic institutions added proportionally, rising from 35.23% to 44.85%. This is a classic signal of foreign rotation out of a domestic growth story. The bank's 26% growth is real, but it may be yesterday's news to global funds.

The drawdown from ATH is not catastrophic — it's a correction from a stretched valuation, made sharper by the deposit caution the MD aired. For a holder, the question is whether the stock will re-rate higher as growth slows. Given the MD's own doubt about deposit growth next year, the market's skepticism is not unfounded.

The Bull-Bear Ledger

The two-sided case
  • 26% credit growth delivered, 2–3% above system target — proven execution

  • NIM guidance raised (3.65–3.70% to 3.85–3.95%) — management confidence in pricing

  • Cost-to-income beating guidance (45.96% vs 47–48%) — operating leverage working

  • Asset quality improving (Gross NPA down 29 bps to 1.44%) — credit discipline intact

  • 1,000+ branches now operational — scale and distribution reach expanding

  • Reported PAT inflated by ₹240+ Cr in one-time gains; organic profit much lower

  • MD explicitly cautious: 20% deposit growth 'doubtful' next two years — growth phase peaking

  • Gold loans 30% of book; regulatory LTV changes (April 1) trigger SMA-2 risk

  • Fixed-rate gold cap (31–32% of book) limits NIM expansion headroom to 5–10 bps

  • FII selling (down 8.73 pp YoY) — foreign money rotating out

  • Stock down 14% from ATH — market repricing growth narrative

Risks, Ranked by Severity to Holders

The three risks that should concern an owner most

1

HIGH
Risk

Deposit growth deceleration

Why it matters

MD explicitly said 20% growth next two years is 'doubtful.' Current 21% YoY is unsustainable. 12–15% FY28 is likely. This is the binding constraint for advance growth; if deposits slow, credit growth follows. The bank is deposit-led, not capital-fed.

2

HIGH
Risk

Gold loan concentration + regulatory LTV headwinds

Why it matters

Gold loans are 30% of ₹72,442 Cr advances (₹21,777 Cr). New RBI LTV norms (April 1, 2026) impose stricter 75% LTV on some loans. Expect SMA-2 migration as old accounts breach thresholds. Current SMA-2 is 0.67%; could spike to 1–1.5% if portfolio-wide LTV resets.

3

MEDIUM
Risk

NIM pressure from deposit cost inflation

Why it matters

Deposit costs are 5.56% Q2; MD flagged 10 bps hike expected Q3. NIM guidance (3.85–3.95%) assumes 55% EBLR pass-through to offset. Fixed-rate gold loans (30% of book) have only 5–10 bps headroom. If deposit costs rise more than expected, NIM margin for error disappears.

4

MEDIUM
Risk

Earnings quality / one-time dependency

Why it matters

Reported PAT ₹416 Cr includes ₹240+ Cr of non-recurring gains (ARC, technical write-off). Normalized other income is ₹220–250 Cr. If one-times don't recur, Q3+ profits will look weaker. This pressures EPS growth narrative and multiple compression risk.

5

LOW
Risk

Operating expense inflation

Why it matters

Wage hike (July) inflated Q2 expenses by ₹32 Cr. While seasonal, labor cost cycles are tightening. Cost-to-income target (45–47%) may be tested if wage inflation persists beyond Q2.

The Debate

What to Watch Next

Three concrete things that resolve the debate
  • 1 · Q3 deposit growth rate

    The big one. If deposits stay 20%+ YoY, the MD's caution is just humility. If it slows to 15–18%, the inflection is real. Watch the trend; this is the binding constraint for credit growth going forward.

  • 2 · SMA-2 migration on gold loans post-April 1 LTV norms

    RBI's new rules go live April 1, 2027. Expect accounts to breach LTV and flag as SMA-2. Current SMA-2 is 0.67% (₹485 Cr); how much does it spike? Portfolio-wide SMA-2 above 1.5% signals a structural problem.

  • 3 · Normalized other income run-rate in Q3–Q4

    Q2 other income was ₹350 Cr; normalized is ₹220–250 Cr per management. If Q3 other income drops back to ₹230–250 Cr, it confirms the one-time nature. This will pressure reported PAT growth unless interest income accelerates.

The Single Number to Track

The bank will deliver steady execution. Cost discipline is real, credit quality is solid, and the NIM guidance is credible. But the growth story is no longer about 26% credit growth — it's about whether deposit growth can stay above 12–15% FY28 without margin pressure. That's the number that moves the stock now. Deposits: watch the pace of deceleration, not the absolute rate.

The stock at ₹214.2 is not cheap, but it's fair. Fair value likely sits 5–10% higher (₹225–235 Cr), not the 20%+ upside investors priced into the ATH. This is a Steady Buy for long-term holders comfortable with single-digit returns, not a Growth Buy. The margin expansion phase (NIM 3.85–3.95% vs 3.78%) is real and front-loaded; the credit growth phase (26% YoY) is likely peaking. Expect 8–12% annual returns going forward, not 20%+. The quarter was genuinely strong, but it confirms the cycle, not an acceleration.

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.