StockWatch
·
CITY UNION BANK LTD. · QQ2 FY-2027 · THE CALL

Strong delivery, margin guidance raised, credit growth momentum intact

The verdict, the claims that held up, the sharpest analyst exchanges, and the risks — the earnings call, decoded from the transcript.

Q2 FY27 resultsCUBCITY UNION BANK LTD.02 Nov 2026 · 6 min read
Verdict

Buy

confidence 7/10

Credibility

Grade A

Beat NIM guidance (3.87% vs expected 3.65–3.70%); cost-to-income at 45.96% vs guided 47–48%; ROA 1.62% within range.

Short-term outlook

Optimistic

next 1–2 quarters

Long-term outlook

Optimistic

multi-year

Strong Q2 delivery with 26% PAT/credit growth; guidance raised on NIM (to 3.85–3.95%) and ROA (to 1.6%+) vs prior guidance. Asset quality improving, cost-to-income beating guidance. Key risk: deposit cost pressures and MD's cautious tone on sustaining 20%+ growth forward.

₹2092.3 Cr

Revenue · +26.6% YoY

₹415.9 Cr

Reported PAT · +26.6% YoY

Expanding

Margins · vs guidance: Corroborated

Did the claims hold up?

Management's claims vs. the numbers

26% advance growth YoY in 2QFY27

MET

Advances ₹72,442 cr vs ₹57,561 cr YoY = 25.8% growth

Interest income grew 27% YoY to ₹2,092 cr

MET

Delivered revenue ₹2,092.3 Cr; interest income stated ₹2,092 cr YoY

PAT grew 27% YoY to ₹416 cr

MET

Delivered PAT ₹415.9 cr vs ₹329 cr YoY = 26.4% growth

NIM improved to 3.87% from 3.78% QoQ

MET

NIM 3.87% vs 3.78% Q1 — supports delivered margin of 31.6% OPM and 17% NPM

Cost-to-income 45.96% vs 49.16% YoY

MET

Operating expense control evident; beats own prior guidance of 47–48%

ROA 1.62% vs 1.59% YoY

MET

Within raised guidance range of 1.6%+ plus

Earnings quality

What changed since the last call

Deltas vs. the prior call

NIM guidance raised

Upgrade

Prior Q1 guidance 3.65–3.70% (margin pressure from deposit costs). Q2 delivered 3.87%; new guidance 3.85–3.95%. 20 bps+ improvement.

ROA guidance raised

Upgrade

Prior 1.55–1.65% FY27 guidance. New: above 1.6% plus range. Q2 delivered 1.62%. Lower bound lifted by ~50 bps.

Cost-to-income raised

Upgrade

Prior 47–48% FY27 guided. H1 FY27 delivered 45.71%. New guidance 45–47% for full year. ~100 bps beat.

Deposit growth outlook hedged

Downgrade

MD explicitly cautious: '20% in next two years, I would be doubtful.' Current 21% YoY likely plateaus in FY28.

The Q&A

Analysts pressed on gold loan risks, deposit sustainability, and NIM headroom. MD detailed end-use controls, rural distribution, and risk mitigation (LTV, bureau, credit assessment). Held ground on gold loans (99% are bullet loans; 50% agri base reduces concentration). Candid on deposit growth challenge.

The exchanges that mattered

Gold loan risks — Suresh Ganapathy, Macquarie Capital

Answered

Complete credit assessment: bureau pull, past behavior, CIBIL, end-use assessment. Rural branches distribute and relationship-manage. Center credit ops at Kumbakonam review deviations.

NPA asset sales — Rohan M, Equirus Securities

Mostly 5+ year-old accounts (₹645 cr), fully written off. Mix: ₹303 cr collateralized, ₹500 cr zero collateral. Sale price ₹131 cr reflects time-value recovery; fair deal.

Deposit growth sustainability — Suresh Ganapathy, Macquarie Capital

Answered

20% next two years would be doubtful. Last quarters consistent; 75% granular (deposits <₹3 cr = 48%). New 1,000+ branches now delivering. May grow 21%, 22% but scale slowing.

Gold loan customer profile — Jayant Kharote, Axis Capital

Answered

Not metro product; 250–260 rural/semi-urban branches, ₹40–50 cr book size. 50% agri, 100% have savings accounts. Hard to cross-sell MSME (main product). Gold customers never are MSME simultaneously.

Margin expansion headroom — Punit Bahlani, Dolat Capital

Partial

Fixed gold loans capped at 31–32% of ₹21,777 cr; blended yield 10.8%, headroom 5–10 bps. Won't raise Q2. Deposit cost up 10 bps next quarter expected.

Tax rate normalization — Jai Prakash Mundhra, ICICI Securities

Answered

21–23% blended FY27, ~22–23% forward. Depends on write-offs (Q1–Q2 had ₹137 cr technical recoveries affecting rate).

ECL provisioning burden — Rohan M, Equirus Securities

Answered

₹30 cr adjusted to capital. ₹270 cr incremental; net unprovisioned. Will consume 0.4–0.45% of capital over time. No P&L impact.

Gold loan penetration ceiling — Jai Prakash Mundhra, ICICI Securities

Answered

Maximum 1–2% growth; won't go beyond 31–32%. Risk assessment, not size-chasing. If criteria match, will grow; else hold.

Guidance

Forward guidance and management's confidence

Credit growth 2–3% above system FY27 (on track, 26% YoY delivered)

High

Advances ₹72,442 cr (+26% YoY, +7% Q2 alone). Multi-quarter delivery track record. MSME, gold, secured retail all growing.

NIM 3.85–3.95% Q3–Q4 FY27 (raised from 3.65–3.70% prior)

Medium

Q2 delivered 3.87%. 55% EBLR pass-through to loans offset 10 bps deposit cost hike expected. Fixed gold (30% of book) headroom 5–10 bps.

Cost-to-income 45–47% FY27 (vs prior 47–48%)

High

H1 FY27 at 45.71%. Wage hike (July) is variable, not recurring. Branch ramp-up offsetting.

Branch expansion to 1,000+ operational; new segments (gold, secured retail, NRI) ramping

Medium

800 → 1,000+ branches live. New branches delivering 'quite consistently.' Growth capex ongoing; no specific guidance on spend.

Risks the call surfaced

Ranked by how much they should concern a holder

Liquidity & deposit cost

Medium

System liquidity tight (FCNR inflows helping). Deposit costs 5.56% Q2, rising. 10 bps hike expected Q3. NIM guided 3.85–3.95%; only 5–10 bps headroom on gold loans.

Regulatory gold-loan LTV

Medium

RBI harmonized LTV directions April 1, 2026. Stricter 75% LTV (vs prior uniform) triggers SMA-2 if breached. 250–260 rural branches predominantly, high concentration. Portfolio SMA-2 (0.67%) may spike.

Deposit growth deceleration

Medium

MD cautious: '20% in next two years I would be doubtful.' Liquidity support from FCNR (limited term), rate competition, granular deposit base (75% <₹3 cr). Slowing growth will constrain credit-side expansion.

Gold loan concentration

Medium

Gold loans now 30% of ₹72,442 cr (~₹21.8k cr). Fixed-rate segment (30% of gold book) capped at 31–32% to avoid rate-reset risk. Rural/semi-urban concentration (96% South) limits diversification. Yield (10.8%) high but headroom limited.

Operating expense inflation

Low

Operating expenses up 24% YoY (₹455 cr → ₹562 cr Q2); wage hike in July Q2 explains ₹32 cr impact. Establishment expenses +25%. Cost-to-income target 45–47% FY27 assuming leveling, but inflationary environment may test.

Management

Score 7/10. Clear and detailed on strategy (gold loans, MSME, secured retail, branch expansion). Transparent on risks (deposit growth, regulatory changes, competitive pressure). Avoids over-assertiveness; candid on challenges ('20% deposit growth next two years doubtful'). Delivered on all H1 FY27 guidance; raised NIM and ROA guidance mid-year. Beat cost-to-income. Credit growth 26% YoY on track. Asset quality improving (Gross NPA down 29 bps). On-time delivery, realistic reset.

What to watch next
  • 1 · Q3–Q4 FY27

    NIM to hold at 3.85–3.95% as EBLR pass-through offsets deposit cost hike

  • 2 · Q3 FY27

    New regulatory LTV norms on gold loans live; expect SMA-2 migration as old accounts breach thresholds

  • 3 · FY28

    1,000+ branches ramp toward full productivity; new MSME and secured retail segments contribute

Key risk: deposit cost pressures and MD's cautious tone on sustaining 20%+ growth forward.

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.