Huhtamaki India PAT down 19% YoY to ₹29.7 Cr; one-off hits despite 23% revenue growth
PAT -19.14% YoY · revenue +23.07% · margins compressing
₹768.84 Cr
+23.07% YoY
₹29.73 Cr
-19.14% YoY
3.84%
-2pp YoY
₹3.94
Huhtamaki India's standalone revenue from operations grew 23.1% YoY (and a modest 2.5% QoQ) to ₹768.8 Cr in the quarter ended September 30, 2026. Standalone PAT, however, fell 19.1% YoY and 32.0% QoQ to ₹29.7 Cr, with EPS at ₹3.94 against ₹4.87 a year ago and ₹5.79 last quarter. Reported PBT came in at ₹39.4 Cr versus ₹49.0 Cr of profit-from-operations before exceptional items — the gap is a ₹9.6 Cr exceptional charge booked this quarter.
Q2 FY-2027 vs prior quarters
The exceptional item — ₹3.57 Cr of accelerated depreciation plus a ₹6.03 Cr employee-settlement accrual — relates to the company's decision to close one of its three pressure-sensitive (PS) Labels manufacturing sites and consolidate operations at the remaining two, following the September 1, 2026 closure of the Baddi PS Labels factory flagged in our event records. Stripping the charge out, EPS before exceptional items was ₹4.89, essentially flat against ₹4.87 a year ago (+0.4% adjusted) — so underlying earnings growth did not keep pace with the 23% revenue gain, and net margin compressed to 3.9% from 5.8% both YoY and QoQ. Core profit from operations before exceptional items was ₹49.0 Cr (6.4% of revenue), down from 7.8% of revenue in Q1 FY27.
The stock went into the print at ₹189.02, down 22% over the past month of trading.
For context: revenue is at a 6-quarter high.
No formal FY27 targets. Management stated won't expect 23% growth every quarter, emphasizes profitable growth over volume, committed to margin expansion via productivity and price pass-through. Festival season and capacity availability cited as near-term tailwinds.
— This quarter: missed
Management's July concall had flagged it "won't expect 23% growth every quarter" alongside a stated priority of margin expansion via productivity and price pass-through; this quarter delivered almost exactly that 23%-type revenue growth, but margins moved the wrong way, so the margin-expansion commitment was not met in the quarter taken alone, even though it holds over nine months. In its own press release, management called Q2 FY27 revenue growth "strong" and "better than the prior year, driven by volume growth as well as pass through of material cost increases," and described quarterly EBIT as "broadly in line"/"flat" with the year-ago quarter — consistent with the ~0.4% adjusted PAT growth computed here — while pointing to 22% YoY EBIT growth over the nine-month period (₹152.8 Cr before exceptional items) as the better underlying signal. No analyst consensus or brokerage preview for this specific quarter turned up in a web search, so vsStreet is marked unknown rather than inferred.
W1
Whether the PS Labels site closure carries further restructuring costs/savings into Q4 FY27 beyond the ₹9.6 Cr already booked.
W2
Whether core operating margin recovers from ~6.4% this quarter back toward the ~7.8% seen in Q1 FY27 once the one-off rolls off.
W3
Revenue growth cadence normalizing — management explicitly said not to expect 23%-type growth every quarter.
Standalone only — company has no subsidiary/associate/JV (Note F). Statement is in Rs. Millions, converted ÷10 to Cr. Company's own Oct 27 2026 release labels this quarter 'Q3 2026' on a calendar-year basis; tagged Q2 FY-2027 here to match our tracking (Q1 FY-2027 = qtr ended Jun 2026, confirmed by matching comparison-context revenue figures). ₹9.6 Cr exceptional item = PS Labels facility restructuring (₹3.57 Cr accelerated depreciation + ₹6.03 Cr employee settlement accrual).
Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.