StockWatch
·
Q2 FY-2027 RESULTS · ICICIGI

ICICI Lombard standalone PAT +15% YoY to ₹946 Cr, but combined ratio slips to 107.0%

PAT +15.48% YoY · revenue +19.27% · margins compressing

Q2 FY27 resultsICICIGIICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd14 Oct 2026 · 3 min read
Revenue

₹7,812.7 Cr

+19.27% YoY

PAT (standalone)

₹946.4 Cr

+15.48% YoY

Net margin

11.47%

-1pp YoY

EPS

₹18.95

ICICI Lombard's standalone Q2 FY27 net profit came in at ₹946.40 Cr, up 15.5% YoY from ₹819.54 Cr, on revenue (premium earned plus investment income) of ₹7,812.70 Cr, up 19.3% YoY. The QoQ jump looks dramatic — PAT up 134.7% from Q1's ₹403.17 Cr — but that comparison is misleading: Q1 FY27 profit was depressed by a one-off, prudently provisioned hit from the Supreme Court's Motor Third-Party reserve judgement, so the sequential rebound is largely a low-base effect rather than fresh operating strength. On a YoY basis, the primary comparison, PAT growth (15.5%) trailed revenue growth (19.3%), meaning the bottom line grew slower than the top line.

The scoreboard

Q2 FY-2027 vs prior quarters

Standalone P&L, ₹ Crore
Q2 FY-2027QoQYoY
Revenue₹7,812.7 Cr+14.8%+19.3%
Expenses₹7,004.94 Cr+6.5%+20.2%
PAT₹946.4 Cr+134.75%+15.48%
Net margin11.47%+5.6pp-1pp
EPS₹18.95+134.5%+14.9%

The margin picture is mixed-to-weaker underneath the headline profit growth. The combined ratio widened to 107.0% from 105.1% a year ago, and the Expenses of Management ratio jumped to 36.3% from 31.9% YoY — both signal underwriting profitability deteriorated even as reported PAT rose, with the gap made up by stronger investment income (policyholder + shareholder investment income rose to ₹1,568 Cr combined, versus ₹1,217 Cr a year ago). By segment, Motor improved — underwriting loss narrowed to ₹32.66 Cr from ₹71.72 Cr YoY on 9.0% premium growth to ₹2,974.92 Cr — but Health was the clear drag: Health Group Corporate's underwriting loss widened sharply to ₹300.90 Cr from ₹96.99 Cr YoY, and Health Retail flipped from a ₹1.67 Cr underwriting profit to a ₹77.46 Cr loss.

₹
1,381.271,501.211,621.151,741.091,861.031,71307-1308-0408-2609-1810-1310-14Q2 FY-2027 results
The tape into the print — daily closes, last 3 months

The stock went into the print at ₹1,713, up 17.3% over the past month of trading.

₹ Cr
0305.96611.92917.88509.59Q4 FY25rev ₹5,851 Cr747.08Q1 FY26rev ₹6,079 Cr819.54Q2 FY26rev ₹6,551 Cr658.76Q3 FY26rev ₹6,594 Cr546.56Q4 FY26rev ₹6,587 Cr403.17Q1 FY27rev ₹6,808 Cr
Quarterly standalone PAT, ₹ Crore

For context: this is the highest quarterly PAT in the last 6 quarters on our records; revenue is at a 6-quarter high.

Beyond the headline

What the summary numbers don't show

EPS ₹18.95 basic (₹18.85 diluted) vs ₹16.49 YoY — interim dividend of ₹7/share declared, record date October 23, 2026

What management guided (1 FY-2027 call)
Management expects continued momentum in the Indian economy to support business growth, particularly in the Motor and Health segments. While acknowledging a significant impact from the recent Supreme Court judgement on Motor Third-Party (TP) reserves, which has been prudently provisioned for in Q1, the company remains

— This quarter: missed

No reliable Street consensus for this specific quarter's PAT could be sourced; prior brokerage commentary after the Q1 miss had already cut FY27 PAT estimates roughly 14% and modelled full-year PAT roughly flat YoY, so vsStreet is left unknown rather than guessed. Against management's own July concall guidance — continued momentum in Motor and Health, an expected upward revision in Motor TP premium rates, and a focus on profitable growth via digital/operational efficiency — the quarter is a mixed scorecard: Motor's narrower underwriting loss and premium growth track the guided TP-rate tailwind, but Health's underwriting loss widening materially contradicts the 'continued momentum' framing, so the guidance is better read as missed on the profitability dimension even as the Motor book improved. Cumulative H1 FY27 PAT of ₹1,349.57 Cr remains 13.9% below H1 FY26's ₹1,566.62 Cr, underscoring that Q1's provisioning hit has not yet been fully recovered. The quarter's results came alongside an interim dividend declaration of ₹7 per share (record date October 23, 2026) and a GST demand (revised down to ₹3.34 lakh post-appeal) that is immaterial to the P&L. No management press release was available in the context to cross-check the company's own framing of the print.

  • W1

    Combined ratio (107.0% this quarter, 107.0% YTD) — watch whether it moves back toward the ~105% level as management's expected Motor TP premium rate hikes come through

  • W2

    Health Group Corporate underwriting loss (₹300.90 Cr this quarter vs ₹96.99 Cr YoY) — watch if pricing/claims trends reverse next quarter or the drag persists

  • W3

    Expenses of Management ratio (36.3% this quarter vs 31.9% YoY) — watch for normalization given IRDAI expense caps

Single statement filed (no standalone/consolidated split — treated as standalone); insurance P&L format, so revenueFromOperations = Net Premium Earned + policyholder investment income (₹6,651.87 Cr + ₹1,160.83 Cr) and otherIncome = all remaining income lines (other income + shareholder-account investment/other income), matching the DB's revenue convention exactly (ties out to ₹6,807.91 Cr/₹6,550.58 Cr for the comparison quarters). No extraordinary items reported.

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.