StockWatch
·
Q2 FY-2027 RESULTS · MEIL

Mangal Electrical Q2 FY27: revenue +9% YoY, but PAT falls 17.5% as margins compress

PAT -17.49% YoY · revenue +9.23% · margins compressing

Q2 FY27 resultsMEILMangal Electrical Industries Ltd31 Oct 2026 · 3 min read
Revenue

₹168.58 Cr

+9.23% YoY

PAT (standalone)

₹10.97 Cr

-17.49% YoY

Net margin

6.43%

-2.1pp YoY

EPS

₹3.97

Mangal Electrical Industries' standalone revenue for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 rose 9.2% YoY to ₹168.58 Cr, but net profit fell 17.5% YoY to ₹10.97 Cr (EPS ₹3.97 vs ₹5.96) as margins compressed: net profit margin narrowed to 6.51% from 8.62% a year ago, and the operating (EBITDA) margin fell to roughly 9.15% from 14.15%. There were no exceptional items in either period, so the decline reflects underlying operating performance, not a one-off — cost of materials consumed was ₹120.64 Cr (71.6% of revenue) this quarter, and finance cost (₹1.85 Cr) and depreciation (₹1.06 Cr) stayed broadly stable, pointing to the squeeze sitting in input costs rather than financing or fixed charges. Sell-side commentary on the company's preceding Q4 FY26 print (profit -8% YoY despite 20% revenue growth) attributed similar compression to copper/aluminium cost inflation the company could not fully pass through — this quarter's pattern is consistent with that.

The scoreboard

Q2 FY-2027 vs prior quarters

Standalone P&L, ₹ Crore
Q2 FY-2027QoQYoY
Revenue₹168.58 Cr+34%+9.2%
Expenses₹156.06 Cr+32.8%+13.2%
PAT₹10.97 Cr+45.89%-17.49%
Net margin6.43%+0.5pp-2.1pp
EPS₹3.97+46%-33.4%

Sequentially the quarter looks like a recovery: revenue grew 33.98% and PAT 45.89% over a soft Q1 FY27 (₹125.83 Cr revenue, ₹7.52 Cr PAT, 8.84% OPM), but per our rule YoY is primary and that comparison remains the headline story — profitability is still well below the year-ago print despite higher revenue, so this is a sequential bounce off a weak base, not a trend reversal. No analyst coverage exists for the stock (zero sell-side estimates tracked since its August 2025 IPO), so vsStreet is unknown; the company has issued no formal guidance or concall commentary in our records and this filing carries no accompanying management press release, so vsGuidance is also unknown. The quarter coincided with a CFO transition (Rohit Pokharna appointed September 16, 2026, succeeding a resigning director as of September 18, 2026) and the board designating COO Swathirajan Mulvadi Gomadam as Senior Management Personnel effective today — neither is linked to the operating numbers in the filing. Separately, the CARE Ratings monitoring report confirms nil deviation in IPO-proceeds utilisation, with ₹77.50 Cr still unutilised and parked in bank as of September 30, 2026.

₹
226.12247.76269.4291.04312.68251.6507-2808-1909-1010-0610-2910-30
The tape into the print — daily closes, last 3 months

The stock went into the print at ₹251.65, down 4.5% over the past month of trading.

₹ Cr
059.9914.993.73Q1 FY26rev ₹90 Cr13.3Q2 FY26rev ₹154 Cr13.39Q3 FY26rev ₹156 Cr12.75Q4 FY26rev ₹179 Cr7.52Q1 FY27rev ₹126 Cr10.97Q2 FY27rev ₹169 Cr
Quarterly standalone PAT, ₹ Crore
  • W1

    Whether OPM (9.15% this quarter, down from 14.15% YoY) continues recovering toward year-ago levels or stabilizes near Q1's 8.84%, given raw-material cost pressure flagged this quarter.

  • W2

    Utilisation pace of the ₹77.50 Cr unutilised IPO proceeds still parked in bank as of September 30, 2026.

  • W3

    Execution continuity following the CFO transition (Rohit Pokharna, effective September 16, 2026) and the COO's new Senior Management Personnel designation.

Standalone only (board approved only standalone results; no consolidated statement in filing); no exceptional items in current or year-ago quarter; figures converted from ₹ Lakhs at face value.

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.