StockWatch
·
Q2 FY-2027 RESULTS · MARICO

Marico Q2 FY27: consolidated PAT up 29% YoY to ₹558 Cr as margins expand, revenue +13%

PAT +29.17% YoY · revenue +12.96% · margins expanding · inline vs street

Q2 FY27 resultsMARICOMARICO LTD.02 Nov 2026 · 3 min read
Revenue

₹3,897 Cr

+12.96% YoY

PAT (consolidated)

₹558 Cr

+29.17% YoY

Net margin

14.13%

+1.9pp YoY

EPS

₹4.24

Marico's consolidated PAT rose 29% YoY to ₹558 Cr (₹550 Cr attributable to owners, EPS ₹4.24) on revenue of ₹3,897 Cr, up 13% YoY against the restated year-ago base of ₹3,450 Cr. Sequentially both lines eased from Q1 FY27's ₹3,957 Cr revenue and ₹652 Cr PAT — down 1.5% and 14% respectively — reflecting the seasonally softer quarter and the input-cost pressure management had flagged coming into it.

The scoreboard

Q2 FY-2027 vs prior quarters

Consolidated P&L, ₹ Crore
Q2 FY-2027QoQYoY
Revenue₹3,897 Cr-1.5%+11.9%
Expenses₹3,276 Cr+1.9%+9.9%
PAT₹558 Cr-14.42%+29.17%
Net margin14.13%-2.2pp+1.9pp
EPS₹4.24-12.8%+30.9%

Operating profit (PBT plus finance cost) of ₹698 Cr grew 24% YoY, landing almost exactly on the ~₹700 Cr, mid-20s growth the company itself guided in its October 5 pre-quarter business update. Net profit margin expanded to 14.3% from 12.5% a year ago but compressed from 16.3% in Q1 FY27, as elevated crude and vegetable-oil costs — called out explicitly in the prior concall as a Q2 risk even with copra staying ~35% below its peak — weighed on the sequential trend. India revenue grew 9.8% YoY to ₹2,916 Cr, with the company's own update citing double-digit underlying volume growth, ahead of the high-single-digit pace guided for the full year. International revenue rose 23.4% YoY to ₹981 Cr, though part of that reflects the April 2026 consolidation of Skinetiq (Vietnam skincare), which management itself notes makes the period not fully comparable to prior quarters.

₹
752.24789.08825.93862.77899.61798.5507-3008-2109-1510-0811-02Q2 FY-2027 results
The tape into the print — daily closes, last 3 months

The stock went into the print at ₹798.55, up 1.6% over the past month of trading.

₹ Cr
0243.41486.83730.24513Q1 FY26rev ₹3,259 Cr432Q2 FY26rev ₹3,482 Cr460Q3 FY26rev ₹3,537 Cr336Q4 FY26rev ₹2,205 Cr652Q1 FY27rev ₹3,957 Cr558Q2 FY27rev ₹3,897 Cr
Quarterly consolidated PAT, ₹ Crore

For context: this is the second-highest quarterly PAT of the last 6 quarters.

What management guided (1 FY-2027 call)
FY27: Double-digit revenue growth to cross ₹15,000 Cr easily; high-teens EBITDA growth, aspiring for 20%. India: high single-digit volume growth. International: mid-teens constant currency growth. Q2 expects higher input costs (crude/veg oils); copra range-bound ~35% below peak.

— This quarter: beat

Against the FY27 guidance laid out on the August concall — double-digit revenue growth crossing ₹15,000 Cr, high-teens-to-20% EBITDA growth, and high-single-digit India volumes — the quarter beats on volume and EBITDA growth pace, while tracking almost exactly to the more specific figures the company pre-announced on October 5. Nuvama, reviewing that update, called the revenue and EBITDA trajectory in line with its estimates; the actual print does not deviate materially from that read. No post-result press release commentary beyond the pre-quarter business update was available for this filing. Standalone PAT of ₹683 Cr (EPS ₹5.27) runs ahead of the consolidated figure only because standalone other income includes ₹272 Cr of dividends from subsidiaries that eliminate on consolidation — the consolidated number is primary here. Separately, the board used the quarter to raise the Satiya Nutraceuticals (Plix) stake to 84.09% via an October 5 agreement, with the remaining 14.09% due to complete in July 2027.

  • W1

    Input-cost trajectory: crude/vegetable-oil and liquid paraffin costs flagged for Q2 — watch whether operating margin recovers toward Q1's ~20.7% in H2

  • W2

    FY27 revenue guidance of crossing ₹15,000 Cr (double-digit growth): H1 FY27 consolidated revenue is ₹7,854 Cr, confirm H2 pace stays on track

  • W3

    International constant-currency growth guided at mid-teens vs 23.4% YoY reported — watch organic vs Skinetiq-driven contribution split next quarter

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.