StockWatch
·
Q2 FY-2027 RESULTS · MRPL

MRPL Q2: Consolidated PAT Triples YoY to ₹1,901 Cr as Margins Recover, Fire Hit Booked

PAT +202.98% YoY · revenue +37.12% · margins expanding · beat vs street

Q2 FY27 resultsMRPLMANGALORE REFINERY & PETROCHEMICALS LTD.14 Oct 2026 · 3 min read
Revenue

₹35,590.4 Cr

+37.12% YoY

PAT (consolidated)

₹1,900.76 Cr

+202.98% YoY

Net margin

5.33%

+2.9pp YoY

EPS

₹10.85

MRPL posted consolidated PAT of ₹1,900.76 Cr for Q2 FY27, up ~203% YoY from ₹627.36 Cr in Q2 FY26, on revenue of ₹35,590.40 Cr (+37.1% YoY). That is a decisive beat against our pre-result preview's standalone PAT range of ₹400-600 Cr — standalone PAT came in at ₹1,880.89 Cr, within 1% of the consolidated figure, the small gap being the ₹19.87 Cr equity pickup from JV Shell MRPL Aviation Fuels and Services. No formal analyst consensus was found specifically for this quarter in a web search (unlike Q1 FY27, where PL India/Bloomberg estimates of ₹560 Cr/₹690 Cr existed) — the preview range is the only available yardstick, and the print cleared it by a wide margin.

The scoreboard

Q2 FY-2027 vs prior quarters

Consolidated P&L, ₹ Crore
Q2 FY-2027QoQYoY
Revenue₹35,590.4 Cr-14.5%+37.1%
Expenses₹33,002.22 Cr-19.4%+31.7%
PAT₹1,900.76 Cr+100.99%+202.98%
Net margin5.33%+3.1pp+2.9pp
EPS₹10.85+100.9%+203.1%

Two distinct drivers sit behind the jump. First, genuine margin recovery: the company's own operating margin expanded to 8.88% from 4.95% YoY (and from 2.49% in Q1 FY27), with net margin rising to 5.84% from 2.77% YoY — consistent with the 'reasonably healthy' crack environment management flagged on the January 2026 concall. Second, a structural tax cut: MRPL opted into the lower tax regime under Section 200 of the Income Tax Act 2025 from FY26-27, pulling its effective rate to ~25.1% from ~34.5% a year earlier, a repeatable tailwind rather than a one-off. Results were dented by a ₹118.76 Cr exceptional loss from the September 30 fire at the Coker Hydrotreater Unit — an estimated ₹225 Cr PPE replacement value plus inventory and incidental losses, insured, with the auditors flagging that the final impact and any insurance recovery will be assessed in subsequent periods. Stripping that out, and noting Q1 FY27 itself carried an offsetting ₹471.76 Cr one-off gain from a petroleum-product price revision, the adjusted comparisons are stronger than the headline: roughly +217% YoY and +239% QoQ on a like-for-like PAT basis.

₹
153.56162.34171.11179.88188.66185.2607-1308-0408-2609-1810-1310-14Q2 FY-2027 results
The tape into the print — daily closes, last 3 months

The stock went into the print at ₹185.26, up 5.3% over the past month of trading.

₹ Cr
-531.23366.291,263.812,161.33-270.66Q1 FY26rev ₹20,988 Cr627.36Q2 FY26rev ₹25,953 Cr1,450.89Q3 FY26rev ₹29,720 Cr116.99Q4 FY26rev ₹28,493 Cr945.68Q1 FY27rev ₹41,609 Cr1,900.76Q2 FY27rev ₹35,590 Cr
Quarterly consolidated PAT, ₹ Crore

For context: this is the highest quarterly PAT in the last 6 quarters on our records; PAT has now risen for 2 consecutive quarters.

What management guided (3 FY-2026 call)
Management anticipates a 'reasonably healthy' Q4, supported by product cracks that have moderated from Q3 peaks but remain healthy. The company plans to reduce its current debt of Rs. 9,290 crores further and guides for an annual capex of approximately Rs. 1,500 crores. The core strategic direction is a significant piv

— This quarter: met

Against the January 2026 guidance, the margin-recovery call is validated, but two other planks are lagging: consolidated borrowings of ₹9,245.26 Cr are barely below the ₹9,290 Cr management cited then (guidance was for 'further' reduction), and H1 FY27 capex of ₹440.20 Cr runs well short of the pace implied by the guided ~₹1,500 Cr annual capex. The retail-expansion target (250 outlets by FY-end) is not disclosed in this filing and cannot be verified here. Two developments outside the reporting window are worth noting: the Karnataka High Court dismissed a ₹2,173.77 Cr CENVAT credit dispute in MRPL's favour on October 1, 2026 (after quarter-end, so not reflected in these numbers, but a forward tax-contingency positive), and MRPL incorporated a 25%-owned petrochemical marketing JV (OPML) with ONGC and OPaL on October 7, 2026, which the filing says is expected to 'commence shortly' — consistent with the marketing pivot flagged on the last call. The Board also declared a ₹3/share (30%) interim dividend alongside results. No separate management press release accompanied this filing; commentary is limited to the exchange intimation and statutory notes.

  • W1

    Final quantification and insurance recovery on the ₹118.76 Cr CHT fire loss, which the company says will be reviewed and recognised in subsequent reporting periods

  • W2

    Debt and capex pace versus guidance: ₹9,245.26 Cr borrowings vs ₹9,290 Cr guided-down base, and H1 capex of ₹440.20 Cr against a guided ~₹1,500 Cr annual run-rate

  • W3

    First financial contribution from the newly incorporated petrochemical marketing JV (OPML, 25% MRPL stake with ONGC/OPaL), which the filing says is expected to commence shortly

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.