StockWatch
·
Q2 FY-2027 RESULTS · NIVABUPA

Niva Bupa Q2 FY27: PAT ₹135.6 Cr, +124% YoY (restated), margins expand, but dips QoQ

PAT +124.14% YoY · revenue +27.03% · margins expanding

Q2 FY27 resultsNIVABUPANiva Bupa Health Insurance Company Ltd04 Nov 2026 · 3 min read
Revenue

₹2,412.27 Cr

+27.03% YoY

PAT (standalone)

₹135.64 Cr

+124.14% YoY

Net margin

5.27%

+7.6pp YoY

EPS

₹0.73

Niva Bupa's standalone PAT for Q2 FY27 (quarter ended September 30, 2026) came in at ₹135.64 Cr on Total Insurance Revenue of ₹2,412.3 Cr. The year-on-year comparison needs a caveat: the company adopted Ind AS 117 from April 1, 2026, and its own Note 3 restates the year-ago quarter's PAT from a previously reported ₹35.27 Cr loss (the figure in our records) to a profit of ₹60.52 Cr under the new standard. On that like-for-like restated basis, PAT grew 124% YoY and revenue grew 27% YoY (₹1,899.1 Cr to ₹2,412.3 Cr), with net margin expanding to 5.27% from 2.95% a year ago.

The scoreboard

Q2 FY-2027 vs prior quarters

Standalone P&L, ₹ Crore
Q2 FY-2027QoQYoY
Revenue₹2,412.27 Cr+6.1%+58.7%
Expenses₹2,392.17 Cr+4.6%+49.5%
PAT₹135.64 Cr-1.57%+124.14%
Net margin5.27%-0.3pp+7.6pp
EPS₹0.73-2.7%+284.2%

The margin improvement is underwriting-led: the Combined Operating Ratio fell to 93.20% from 96.62% YoY, and the Expense Ratio improved to 30.10% from 31.53%. The company's EOM (expenses of management) ratio was 34.26% for the quarter — down from the ~35.2% level flagged at the Q1 FY27 concall, moving toward (but still above) its stated 32-33% target band, and comfortably within the IRDAI-permitted ceiling of 35.98% under its forbearance plan (Note 6). All of the quarter's ₹45.89 Cr tax charge was deferred tax, as current tax is only booked at year-end under the company's practice — so PBT of ₹181.53 Cr less ₹45.89 Cr deferred tax reconciles exactly to the ₹135.64 Cr PAT.

₹
6974.1379.2784.489.537808-0308-2509-1710-1211-04Q2 FY-2027 results
The tape into the print — daily closes, last 3 months

The stock went into the print at ₹78, up 2.8% over the past month of trading.

₹ Cr
-143.8336.62217.07397.52206.08Q4 FY25rev ₹1,621 Cr-91.44Q1 FY26rev ₹1,307 Cr-35.27Q2 FY26rev ₹1,520 Cr-87.64Q3 FY26rev ₹1,543 Cr345.13Q4 FY26rev ₹2,102 Cr137.8Q1 FY27rev ₹2,274 Cr
Quarterly standalone PAT, ₹ Crore

For context: revenue is at a 6-quarter high.

What management guided (1 FY-2027 call)
8-10% faster growth vs market on retail (on-track 47% vs 31.6% market). FY29 target ROE mid-to-high teens reaffirmed. EOM ratio target 32-33%, current 35.2%. No specific FY27 revenue/margin numeric guidance; debt raise up to ₹500Cr enabling resolution approved.

— This quarter: met

Sequentially, the picture is softer: PAT eased 1.6% QoQ from ₹137.80 Cr in Q1 FY27 even as revenue rose 6.1% QoQ, with net margin slipping to 5.27% from 5.57% and RoE easing to 3.53% from 3.71%. That quarterly RoE annualises to roughly 14%, broadly near the FY29 mid-to-high-teens RoE target reaffirmed at the Q1 FY27 concall, though the company gives no formal quarterly RoE guidance to grade against. The Q1 FY27 concall's other markers — retail growing 8-10 percentage points faster than the market (47% vs 31.6%) — are not disclosed in this filing and cannot be verified this quarter. We could not locate a reliable, date-matched analyst consensus estimate for this specific quarter's PAT, so the print's performance versus Street is being recorded as unknown rather than guessed. No separate management press release accompanied this filing (only the standard SEBI outcome-of-board-meeting letter), so there is no additional management commentary to reconcile against the numbers. Solvency stayed comfortable at 2.03x (down from 2.25x in Q1 FY27 and 2.85x a year ago but well above the regulatory floor). Separately, the company redeemed ₹150 Cr of NCDs on October 9, 2026 — after the quarter-end — against the up-to-₹500 Cr debt-raise approval flagged at the prior concall; this is a balance-sheet item and not a driver of this quarter's P&L.

  • W1

    Whether the EOM ratio continues closing the gap to the company's 32-33% target band from 34.26% this quarter.

  • W2

    Whether the QoQ softening in PAT (₹137.80 Cr→₹135.64 Cr) and net margin (5.57%→5.27%) continues into Q3 FY27 or reverses.

  • W3

    Retail health growth-vs-market trajectory (47% vs 31.6% market cited at the Q1 FY27 concall) was not disclosed this quarter — next checkpoint at the Q3 FY27 concall.

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.