PNB Housing Q1FY27: consolidated PAT ₹557cr, +4.5% YoY, margin cools, misses Street
PAT +4.47% YoY · revenue +9.02% · margins compressing · miss vs street
₹2,263.44 Cr
+9.02% YoY
₹557.34 Cr
+4.47% YoY
24.6%
-1pp YoY
₹21.39
PNB Housing Finance reported consolidated total income of ₹2,265.36 Cr for Q1 FY2027 (quarter ended June 30, 2026), up 8.8% YoY and 4.3% QoQ, with net profit after tax of ₹557.34 Cr, up 4.5% YoY but down 15.0% QoQ. Basic EPS came in at ₹21.39 (consolidated) versus ₹20.52 a year ago and ₹25.17 in the preceding quarter. Against Street expectations — a Zeebiz preview pegged NII at roughly ₹819 Cr (+9% YoY) and PAT at roughly ₹578 Cr (+8.4% YoY) — the actual print falls short on both counts: derived NII (interest income less finance cost) of ~₹799.80 Cr and PAT of ₹557.34 Cr trail estimates by roughly 2-4%, making this a modest miss versus consensus.
Q1 FY-2027 vs prior quarters
The gap between healthy revenue growth (+9.0% YoY on revenue from operations) and much slower reported PAT growth (+4.5% YoY) is explained almost entirely by the swing in the 'net of impairment reversal/bad debts write-back' line, which is a genuinely volatile, non-guided item rather than interest-rate or credit-cost deterioration. This quarter carried a ₹29.14 Cr write-back versus ₹56.22 Cr a year ago and a much larger ₹176.22 Cr in Q4FY26 (the March quarter's figure included an explicitly footnoted ₹103.49 Cr recovery from sale of security receipts) — hence the steep 15% QoQ PAT decline is largely a high base-effect unwind rather than a change in the underlying run-rate. Normalizing for the YoY differential in this write-back (stripping the extra ₹27.08 Cr benefit Q1 FY26 enjoyed relative to this quarter, then reapplying each period's own effective tax rate) lifts adjusted YoY PAT growth to roughly +8.7% — meaningfully ahead of the +4.5% reported number, and broadly in line with revenue growth. Consolidated net profit margin nonetheless compressed to 24.60% from 25.63% a year ago and 30.19% in the prior quarter (the latter inflated by the one-off recovery), consistent with a normalizing, rather than deteriorating, credit-cost environment.
The stock went into the print at ₹1,080, down 0.9% over the past month of trading.
For context: revenue is at a 6-quarter high.
What the summary numbers don't show
4. Standalone PAT of ₹554.50 Cr (+4.3% YoY), EPS ₹21.28 — standalone and consolidated results track closely, with <1% divergence, well inside the materiality threshold.
Management guides for robust retail loan book growth of 18-20% in FY27, aiming to surpass the INR 1 lakh crore AUM milestone. The company expects Net Interest Margins (NIM) to be in the 3.55% to 3.65% range and a strong ROA between 2.4% and 2.5%, supported by continued benign credit costs from write-off recoveries. Str
The filing does not disclose NIM, ROA or AUM growth directly, so these cannot be graded cleanly against management's prior FY27 guidance (broadly, NIM of 3.55-3.65%, ROA of 2.4-2.5%, and loan growth of 18-20%). A rough approximation using annualized net interest income (~₹3,199 Cr) over the quarter-end book (₹88,859.52 Cr of loans/book debts per the Security Cover statement) implies an NIM near 3.6%, inside the guided band, while annualized PAT over total assets from the same annexure (₹95,024.55 Cr) implies ROA of roughly 2.35%, just under the guided floor — both approximate and unofficial, so vsGuidance is best treated as unresolved this quarter. Asset quality held steady with GNPA at 0.95% and NNPA at 0.58% (both consolidated and standalone), provision coverage of 39.43% (consolidated), standalone CRAR of 28.26% and LCR of 146.17% — none flagged as a concern. On the balance sheet side, the company raised ₹500.14 Cr via a private-placement NCD on June 9, 2026 with no deviation in fund utilisation, and Debt-Equity stood at 3.72x. Corporate developments during the quarter included the Board recommending an ₹8 per share final dividend for FY26, two independent director appointments, an A+ ESG rating, and the BRSR filing; separately, the Chief Business Officer for the Affordable Housing segment, Valli Sekar, has resigned effective September 1, 2026, a watch item for execution continuity in a segment central to the company's growth plan. No standalone management press release accompanying this result was available in the source context for this analysis, so framing is based solely on the regulatory filing.
W1
Official NIM/ROA disclosure and confirmation against management's FY27 guidance band (NIM ~3.55-3.65%, ROA ~2.4-2.5%) in subsequent quarters, since this filing does not report these metrics directly.
W2
Continuity in the Affordable Housing segment following CBO Valli Sekar's resignation, effective September 1, 2026, given the segment's role in the company's loan-growth plan.
W3
Trajectory of the loan book (₹88,859.52 Cr as of June 30, 2026 per the Security Cover statement) toward management's stated AUM growth targets, and normalization of the impairment write-back line toward a steadier run-rate.
Both statements read clean and typeset; all self-checks tie out exactly. Basis is consolidated (primary) vs standalone divergence is <1% (557.34 vs 554.50), well under the 3% flag threshold. The 'impairment on financial instruments & write-offs' line is a net-of-recovery figure that swings materially quarter to quarter (-29.14 this quarter vs -176.22 in Q4FY26 and -56.22 in Q1FY26), so it functions like a recurring write-back rather than a single discrete one-off; adjustedPatYoYPct strips the YoY differential in this benefit per the hard rule, but readers should treat it as a normalization for write-back volatility, not removal of a one-time item. NIM (~3.6%) and ROA (~2.35%) are NOT disclosed in this Reg 33/52 filing — the figures cited in the summary are my own approximations (annualized NII over quarter-end loan book/total assets from the Security Cover annexure, which uses point-in-time not average balances) and should be treated as indicative only, not company-reported KPIs. Loan book YoY growth could not be computed since the security-cover annexure carries no year-ago comparative column.
Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.