StockWatch
·
JUNIPER GREEN ENERGY · Q1 FY27 · THE VERDICT

Record Execution Meets Skeptical Market — The Transmission Risk Tax

Revenue surged 81% to ₹291 Cr, EBITDA expanded 300 bps to 91% margin, yet the stock fell 4.91% on day 1. The gap reveals what the market genuinely fears: real execution risks ahead, not margin upside.

Q1 FY27 resultsJNPRJuniper Green Energy Ltd01 Sept 2026 · 6 min read
Reported PAT

₹33.5 Cr

+54% YoY

One-time refinancing cost

₹18 Cr

Debt refi at <8%

Adjusted PAT

~₹51 Cr

Normalized run-rate

The quarter landed with precision — revenue ₹291 Cr (+81% YoY), EBITDA ₹294 Cr (+86% YoY), margin expanded 300 bps to 91%. On paper, this is Juniper's best quarter ever. Yet the market marked the stock down 4.91% on day 1 and held it down through day 3 (−1.62%). That gap — between headline results and the tape's verdict — is the story.

The reported PAT of ₹33.5 Cr looks like solid +54% growth, but it is shadowed by a ₹18 Cr one-time refinancing cost on ₹1,700 Cr of debt refi'd at sub-8% rates. Back that out, and the organic PAT is roughly ₹51 Cr — still solid growth, but it reveals why management did not raise FY27 guidance despite the blowout quarter. The growth is real, but the durability is uncertain.

The operational quarter was genuine

Revenue ₹291 Cr reflects 72% generation growth (944 million units) on strong capacity ramps and asset quality. The EBITDA margin expansion of 300 bps to 91% is not accounting fiction — it is mix-shift to higher-CUF assets. Portfolio quality is world-class: 98% A-rated offtakers, 25-year PPAs, 19-day days receivable outstanding (sector-leading). Fleet CUF improved 200 bps YoY to 30.2%, with wind at 49.9% and plant availability at 98.8%.

The quarter's centerpiece was 601 MW commissioned (458 MW solar + 143 MW wind) — the highest single quarter in the company's history. By June (end of Q2), 760+ MW plus 400 MWh of battery storage across eight sites had been built. This pace, if sustained, would deliver the full 2,000 MW FY27 target.

Management's claims vs. what the numbers support

Highest ever quarterly revenue and EBITDA

Supported

Revenue ₹291 Cr (+81% YoY), EBITDA ₹294 Cr (+86% YoY); driven by 72% generation growth. Verified.

601 MW peak commissioned in Q1

Supported

458 MW solar + 143 MW wind confirmed; Q2 target 250–300 MW on STU (low grid risk); 760 MW YTD fits window

Fleet CUF 30.2%, up from 28.2% YoY

Supported

Wind at 49.9%, plant availability 98.8%, generation +72%. Operational excellence evident.

2 GW FY27 target, no major transmission risk

Qualified

760 MW done by June; ₹22,000 Cr capex committed; 1 GW balance on CTU with Dec 26 completion. 'Mostly' no risk = not zero risk.

19-day receivable outstanding, lowest in sector

Supported

Confirmed. Reflects A-rated offtaker base and 98% long-term PPAs.

What changed on this call

Juniper arrived at this quarter with a major portfolio pivot already underway. The company shifted from a solar+wind+battery model to pure solar+battery — a move triggered by battery cost deflation from $150/MWh to under $100/MWh over eighteen months. Wind capacity was halved; solar and battery were increased, simplifying execution and locking in lower capex per MW.

Second, the company identified a merchant battery opportunity: 1.5 GWh of battery capacity will run merchant (not under contract) for 1–2 years, buying power at ₹1–1.50/MWh and selling into day-ahead and real-time markets at ₹8–20/MWh. Management estimates this could generate substantial returns but explicitly stated it is NOT counting this upside in FY27 guidance. Translation: possible, but uncertain.

Third, India's first SJVN FDRE (firm and dispatchable renewable energy) project was commissioned this quarter — a proof point for the thermal-mimic model. Post-quarter, Juniper won the SECI RTC tender for 870 MW + 2.2 GWh at ₹5.26/unit tariff, further validating the model. These shifts are not guidance changes; they are portfolio optimization.

Where the market's skepticism comes from

The stock fell 4.91% on day 1 of a +81% revenue, +86% EBITDA quarter. That is bearish price action. Here's why the market read it that way:

The bull-bear ledger
  • Q1 was operationally flawless: 601 MW commissioned, 91% EBITDA margin, 760 MW YTD keeps 2 GW on track

  • 98% A-rated offtaker base, 25-year PPAs, 19-day receivables — credit quality moat is world-class

  • FDRE first-mover advantage locked in; thermal-mimic model proven (SJVN, SECI RTC); battery cost <$100/MWh is competitive edge

  • Debt refinanced at <8% validates credit strength; ₹1,800 Cr IPO proceeds fuel capex pipeline

  • PAT +54% YoY headline growth is masked by ₹18 Cr one-time refinancing cost; organic PAT closer to ₹51 Cr

  • Merchant BESS upside (₹8–20 tariff spreads) is NOT counted in guidance — reveals management caution on realization

  • Transmission risk is REAL: 1 GW (45% of 2 GW target) on CTU; CEO said 'mostly' no risk, not zero risk

  • Battery tariff deflation may be plateauing ($100/MWh now vs $150 eighteen months ago); further margin accretion uncertain

  • Offtaker concentration undisclosed; DISCOM default risk would hurt receivables despite long-term PPAs

  • All 4.5 GWh battery supply through June 27 from Envision (single vendor); diversification underway but concentration real

  • FII ownership at 1.77% (extremely low); DII at 5.07%; promoter at 85.94%. No institutional buying pressure post-results

The debate

Risks, ranked by how much they should concern a holder

Transmission system completion delays (1 GW on CTU; substation completion by Dec 26)

High
Mitigation

Battery strategy accelerated; merchant battery deployment can hedge 6–12 months if grid delayed.

Why it matters

1 GW = 45% of 2 GW FY27 target. Delay by 3–6 months would push capacity into FY28, miss ₹2,700–2,750 Cr EBITDA milestone.

Merchant BESS economics uncertain; margins depend on day–night tariff spreads (buy ₹1–1.50, sell ₹8–20)

High
Mitigation

Management explicitly not counting upside in guidance. Weather and seasonal swings absorbed in tariff range.

Why it matters

1.5 GWh + 700 MWh merchant could add ₹200–500 Cr EBITDA if realized, or ₹0 if spreads collapse. Not baked into FY27 targets.

Battery supply chain concentrated with Envision (4.5 GWh through June 27 from single vendor)

Medium
Mitigation

Diversification underway (CATL, Sungrow in discussions). LTSA covers 15–20 years with Envision.

Why it matters

Supply disruption, tech issues, or cost escalation would cascade through FDRE capex. Already committed 4.5 GWh.

Battery tariff deflation plateau ($100/MWh now vs $150 eighteen months ago); further cost curve pullback

Medium
Mitigation

Portfolio already optimized to solar+battery. FDRE tariff ₹3.7/unit competitive vs thermal ₹5–6.

Why it matters

Run-rate EBITDA guidance assumes margin accretion from ₹630/GW (current) to ₹750/GW FY28. If battery costs stabilize, accretion stalls.

Offtaker credit concentration undisclosed; 98% A-rated but major DISCOM default would hurt collections

Medium
Mitigation

25-year PPAs with credit-quality offtakers. 19-day DRO signals strong collections.

Why it matters

Large DISCOM default (Rajasthan, Haryana, Gujarat) would impair receivables despite long-term contracts. Concentration unknown.

How to read the market's reaction

The stock fell 4.91% on day 1 and settled at -1.62% by day 3. This is the market's verdict on earnings delivery, and it is worth unpacking.

Price action signal: Positive earnings were met with selling, not FOMO. The tape is saying 'the quarter was good, but the forward story has execution risk.' That is a harsh but fair read.

Ownership snapshot: FII at 1.77% (extremely low), DII at 5.07%, promoter at 85.94%. The pre-IPO (Sept 2024) ownership structure is still intact — no fresh institutional bid post-results. The free float is suppressed by founder dominance. Upside will require internal squeeze (promoter selling on strength) or a change in FII appetite, neither of which is evident.

What the market fears most: Transmission delays are the tail risk that would cascade. If 1 GW slips to FY28, the ₹2,700–2,750 Cr EBITDA guidance for March 27 becomes ₹2,400 Cr (on 3.5 GW instead of 4 GW), and the margin accretion thesis falls apart. Management's 'mostly no risk' hedge shows confidence but not certainty.

What to watch next
  • 1 · Q2 capacity commissioning (250–300 MW on STU)

    This tranche is low-risk (state transmission utility, no grid congestion). Delivery here validates execution pace and keeps 2 GW FY27 on track. Miss or delay would signal broader execution risk and trigger re-rating lower.

  • 2 · Thermal mimic PPA signing (870 MW + 2.2 GWh SECI RTC)

    LOA received; conversion to long-term PPA imminent. Signing validates the ₹5.26/unit tariff and BESS integration model. Delays would raise questions on offtaker negotiations.

  • 3 · Merchant BESS capacity deployment and margin realization

    1.5 GWh firm for 1–2 years (June 27 target). Actual tariff spreads (buy ₹1–1.50, sell ₹8–20) vs guidance range will signal whether this is a real profit driver or headwind.

  • 4 · Battery supplier diversification (CATL, Sungrow orders)

    Reduces Envision concentration risk. Orders placed, no delivery risk stated. Watch for cost avoidance vs further Envision escalations.

  • 5 · CTU transmission system completion (Dec 26 deadline)

    Hard deadline for 1 GW capacity linkage. Any slip would trigger merchant battery ramp acceleration or FY27 capex push. This is the binary event to monitor.

  • 6 · Run-rate EBITDA per GW of capacity

    Currently ₹630/GW on H1. FY27 guidance implies ₹675/GW by March 27; FY28 implies ₹750/GW. Battery cost trajectory and merchant BESS realization are the key variables.

Juniper delivered a record quarter and backed it with credible execution (760 MW YTD, 2 GW FY27 on track). But the market's day-1 retreat (-4.91%) speaks truth: growth is steady, not step-change, and forward risks are real and unquantified.

The PAT of ₹33.5 Cr is solid, but organic PAT (~₹51 Cr) reveals why guidance didn't move. The transmission risks are material (1 GW on CTU, Dec 26 deadline), and merchant BESS upside is so uncertain that management removed it from guidance. The portfolio pivot to solar+battery is smart, but the battery cost deflation window is closing.

For a holder: patience. Q2 commissioning (250–300 MW on low-risk STU) is the next data point. For an entrant: wait for transmission system confirmation (Dec 26 or Q2 update). The stock has already priced in strong execution; new money will come only when transmission risk is retired or merchant BESS materializes.

The number to track: run-rate EBITDA per GW of capacity. Currently ₹630/GW; guidance implies ₹675–750/GW by FY28. Battery cost and merchant BESS realization are the variables. If both land, ₹4,500 Cr EBITDA by March 28 on 6 GW is credible. If either slips, expect re-rating down.

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.