StockWatch
·
JUNIPER GREEN ENERGY LTD · QQ1 FY-2027 · THE CALL

Record execution on FDRE, battery strategy shift drives margin expansion

The verdict, the claims that held up, the sharpest analyst exchanges, and the risks — the earnings call, decoded from the transcript.

Q1 FY27 resultsJNPRJuniper Green Energy Ltd01 Sept 2026 · 6 min read
Verdict

Buy

confidence 7/10

Credibility

Grade B

First call as listed entity; 2 GW FY27 target supported by 760 MW YTD execution and no disclosed delays. Debt refinancing at <8% signals off-taker strength.

Short-term outlook

Optimistic

next 1–2 quarters

Long-term outlook

Optimistic

multi-year

Record Q1 (₹291 Cr revenue +81%, 91% EBITDA margin) backed by 601 MW commissioning and strong asset quality (19-day receivables, 98% A-rated offtakers). 2 GW FY27 guidance credible—already 760 MW done, transmission risk hedged via battery strategy. Risk: merchant BESS economics uncertain; battery tariff competition may pressure future spreads.

₹291.2 Cr

Revenue · +81% YoY

₹33.5 Cr

Reported PAT · +54% YoY

Expanding

Margins · vs guidance: Corroborated

Did the claims hold up?

Management's claims vs. the numbers

Highest ever quarterly revenue and EBITDA

MET

Operating income ₹291 Cr (+81% YoY), EBITDA ₹294 Cr (+86% YoY), margin 91% (+300 bps)

601 MW peak commissioned in Q1

MET

458 MW solar + 143 MW wind confirmed; fits 760+ MW April–June window

Fleet CUF 30.2%, up from 28.2% YoY

MET

Wind CUF 49.9%, plant availability 98.8%, generation +72%

19-day receivable outstanding, lowest in sector

MET

Confirmed; reflects strong A-rated offtaker base

2 GW FY27 target, no major transmission risk

MET

760 MW done by June, ₹22,000 Cr capex through March 27 implies execution confidence; hedges via battery strategy

Earnings quality

What changed since the last call

Deltas vs. the prior call

FDRE strategy: solar+battery, wind minimized

Upgrade

Battery cost deflation ($150→$100) now favors solar+battery over solar+wind+battery; simpler execution, same returns. This is not guidance change, but portfolio optimization.

Merchant BESS opportunity identified

New

1.5 GWh (June 27) + 700 MWh (Dec 26) to run merchant; 1–2 years runway before PPAs. Buying ₹1–1.50, selling ₹8–20 (HPDAM).

SECI RTC tender win (post-quarter)

Upgrade

870 MW + 2.2 GWh at ₹5.26/unit (LOA received). Thermal-mimic structure validates long-duration battery model.

India's first SJVN FDRE commissioned

Upgrade

Proof point for FDRE model; first-mover advantage now locked in operationally.

Capex accelerated to ₹22,000 Cr by March 27

Neutral

Was ₹16,000 Cr as of June 30; additional ₹6,000 Cr reflects 3.9 GW pipeline. Suggests aggressive execution but on track.

The Q&A

Q&A was substantive and probing (8 analysts, 7 question rounds). Ankush fielded transmission risk, merchant BESS economics, and BESS sourcing without evasion. Hedged merchant BESS upside (won't count in guidance), which shows discipline, not weakness. No pushback on numbers landed; confidence held.

The exchanges that mattered

Transmission risk on 2 GW — Puneet, HSBC Securities

Answered

No major risk. 760 MW done; Q2 300 MW on STU (no grid issue). 1 GW balance on CTU with operational substations. Will use merchant batteries if delayed.

LOA-to-PPA conversion timing — Mohit Kumar, ICICI Securities

Partial

350 MW FDRE in advanced discussions (buyers confirmed). Thermal mimic 1 GW peak + 2.2 GWh should come fast (attractive tariff vs thermal cost).

BESS sourcing & costs — Sourabh Arya, Oaklane Capital

Answered

Fully integrated solution from Envision (AESC cells, 4.5 GWh contracted). Closed 2–2.5 GWh at $58–60/MWh container price (Jan 26); now $65–68. All-in ~$100/MWh. Solar+battery optimal at <$100; beats wind combo on execution ease.

EBITDA guidance FY27/28 — Sudhanshu Bansal, JM Financial

Answered

Run-rate EBITDA: FY27 ₹2,700–2,750 Cr (4 GW capacity by March 27). FY28 ₹4,500 Cr (6 GW capacity).

BESS economics & portfolio strategy — Manaswini Chatterjee, Oracle Investments

Answered

Not doing standalone BESS (returns too low in transmission-only mode). BESS is integrated into FDRE/thermal mimic contracts. Merchant BESS will happen as transient capacity. Returns 'higher teens' on combined projects.

Merchant BESS capacity & margins — Dhruvin Shah, HDFC Securities

Answered

FY27: 1.5 GWh firm merchant (1–2 years) + 700 MWh staged by Dec 26 (9–12 months merchant). Margins: buy ₹1–1.50, sell ₹8–20 (HPDAM). Caveats: weather-dependent, not counting upside in guidance.

Thermal mimic operational challenges — Puneet, HSBC Securities (follow-up)

Answered

Solar+battery solution handles profile. ~1–2% daytime surplus (will not monetize). Won't buy from grid during peak (must be renewable). Structural balance achieved.

Guidance

Forward guidance and management's confidence

2,000 MW capacity addition FY27 (250–300 MW Q2, balance through year)

High

760 MW YTD (April–June); transmission and land tied up. Q2 capacity on STU (no grid risk). Execution strategy clear.

4,000 MW cumulative capacity by end FY27

High

Blended avg tariff ₹3.7/unit; 84% FDRE/hybrid (cost-optimized). Capex ₹22,000 Cr through March 27 funds this pipeline.

6,000 MW by end FY28; 10 GWh BESS installed

Medium

Run-rate EBITDA ₹4,500 Cr assumes conversion of 5 GW LOA to PPA (350 MW FDRE + 1 GW thermal mimic in progress). Timing uncertain.

Run-rate EBITDA ₹2,700–2,750 Cr by FY27 (4 GW capacity)

High

Q1 run-rate on 2.575 GW was ₹1,620 Cr (₹630/GW). 4 GW implies ₹2,520 Cr; call states ₹2,700–2,750 Cr (assumes margin accretion as FDRE/battery costs fall).

Run-rate EBITDA ₹4,500 Cr by FY28 (6 GW capacity)

Medium

Assumes ₹750/GW run-rate (higher than current ₹630/GW). Depends on battery cost trajectory and BESS merchant opportunity realization.

EBITDA margin to remain 90%+ on operating basis

High

Q1 at 90% operating margin. Portfolio quality (98% A-rated, 25-year PPA) and cost curve support this floor.

₹22,000 Cr capex through March 27 (3.9 GW capacity + CWIP)

High

Increased from ₹16,000 Cr as of June 30. Reflects 250+ MW Q2, 1+ GW thereafter. Battery capex (₹4.5 GWh @ ~₹450 Cr/GWh) embedded.

Battery capex: ₹4.5 GWh by June 27, ₹10 GWh by March 28

High

4.5 GWh fully contracted with Envision. 10 GWh implies ₹5.5 GWh additional (₹2,475 Cr capex); orders placed, no delivery risk stated.

Risks the call surfaced

Ranked by how much they should concern a holder

Transmission connectivity

Medium

1 GW balance FY27 on CTU with operational substations, but full system completion by Dec 26. Merchant battery strategy mitigates 6–12 months.

Merchant BESS revenue

Medium

1.5 GWh merchant BESS for 1–2 years; margins depend on day–night tariff spread (buy ₹1–1.50, sell ₹8–20). Weather, seasonal demand swings impact realization.

BESS supply chain

Medium

All 4.5 GWh through June 27 from Envision (single vendor). LTSA covers 15–20 years, but supply/tech risk exists.

Offtaker credit concentration

Medium

Portfolio spread across SECI, state DISCOMs, and private offtakers. No single-offtaker concentration data disclosed, but 98% A-rating masks potential DISCOM default risk.

Battery tariff deflation

Low

Battery cost declined $150→$100/MWh (18 months); further deflation may slow. If tariff stops falling, margin accretion narrative weakens.

Management

Score 7/10. Clear on strategy (FDRE, solar+battery shift, merchant BESS). Transparent on sourcing (Envision, cost history). Hedges appropriately on merchant BESS upside, transmission delays. No evasion in Q&A. Track record limited (first listed call), but Q1 delivery strong: 601 MW commissioned, ₹291 Cr revenue +81%, 91% EBITDA margin. 760 MW YTD on 2 GW FY27 target puts H1 pace at 1.06 GW (on track). Refinanced ₹1,700 Cr at <8% (credit strength validated).

What to watch next
  • 1 · Sep 2026

    Thermal mimic RTC PPA signing (870 MW + 2.2 GWh BESS)

  • 2 · Oct 2026

    Additional battery installation (Bikaner, Rajasthan projects)

  • 3 · Dec 2026

    Q2 FY27: 250–300 MW additional commission (STU-based, low transmission risk)

Risk: merchant BESS economics uncertain; battery tariff competition may pressure future spreads.

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.