Record growth masks capex intensity, Xanthine guidance cut signals caution
The verdict, the claims that held up, the sharpest analyst exchanges, and the risks — the earnings call, decoded from the transcript.
Hold
confidence 6/10
Grade B
Delivered higher PAT (₹71.5 Cr vs ₹66 Cr guided) and revenue beat (610.5 vs 613 stated), but downgraded Xanthine FY27 revenue by ₹120 Cr midpoint vs Q1 run-rate.
Cautiously Optimistic
next 1–2 quarters
Optimistic
multi-year
Aarti delivered strong H1 growth (45.9% revenue, 156% PAT) with maintained EBITDA margins (22.2%), but management cut Xanthine guidance from ₹1,220 run-rate to ₹900-₹1,100 Cr FY27, signaling price normalization risk. Heavy capex (₹350-400 Cr FY27) and rising debt (₹250+ Cr H2 needed) compress near-term FCF, while API segment declining as % of mix. Long-term CDMO growth (40-50%) and Xanthine capacity ramp are credible, but execution risks on 20 development-stage projects and uncertain near-term guidance.
₹610.5 Cr
Revenue · +45.9% YoY₹71.5 Cr
Reported PAT · +156% YoYCompressing
Margins · vs guidance: MixedDid the claims hold up?
Q2 revenue ₹613 Cr, YoY +47%
MET₹610.5 Cr delivered, YoY +45.9%; 0.4% variance and 1.1% YoY variance within rounding
Q2 PAT ₹66 Cr, YoY +175%
OVERSTATED₹71.5 Cr delivered (8.3% higher), YoY +156%; management understated actual PAT
EBITDA margin 22.2% in Q2, +450bp YoY
METMargins healthy vs 17.7% prior year; Q2 at lower end of 22-25% guidance range
Xanthine sales flat/slightly down QoQ due to shipment issues; 5% volume spillover
MISSQoQ revenue +13.9% but PAT -6.1%, indicating margin/mix shift; Xanthine guidance cut to ₹900-₹1,100 Cr FY27 vs ₹1,220 run-rate Q1
CDMO near-doubling Q1 to Q2 sales
UnverifiedCDMO stated as 13% of Q2 revenue = ~₹79 Cr; no Q1 CDMO absolute given; growth claim unverified
Earnings quality
What changed since the last call
Xanthine FY27 revenue guidance
CutQ1 implied run-rate ₹1,220 Cr → FY27 guided ₹900-₹1,100 Cr (₹1,000 Cr midpoint). Attributed to price normalization as raw material costs subside; -₹120 Cr midpoint cut is material (~12% downgrade).
CDMO growth target
MaintainedReaffirmed 40-50% growth FY27-FY28; 59 projects, 39 commercial, 20 development; two major molecules launching next year. No upgrade or cut from prior guidance.
EBITDA margin guidance
Maintained22-25% FY27 maintained from prior call; Q2 at 22.2% (lower end); raw material pass-through expected to improve Q3-Q4 margins back toward range.
API long-term aspiration
Maintained₹1,000 Cr long-term API target unchanged; near-term growth hedged (10-15% annually on API+intermediate); current ~₹180 Cr run-rate.
Capex guidance
Neutral₹350-400 Cr FY27 total (₹150 Cr H1, ₹250+ Cr H2); Atali and Xanthine capacity expansion continuing; no change from prior stated capex plans.
The Q&A
Analysts pressed hard on three fronts: (1) margin compression from raw materials — management deflected, claiming pass-through normal and Q3-Q4 will recover; (2) Xanthine pricing decline vs Q1 — management blamed temporary shipment issues and mix shift, avoided giving near-term realization guidance; (3) near-term growth acceleration — management dodged, repeatedly referencing 3-year guidance vs quarterly volatility. MD Rashesh Gogri held firm on CDMO 40-50% but showed caution on API and Xanthine, signaling uncertainty.
Xanthine pricing & utilization — Ahmed Madha, Unifi Capital
AnsweredAtali Phase 1 complete; Phase 1B trials underway, commercialization H2 FY28. Xanthine expansion two-phase; first phase finished, second ramping. Full capitalization by year-end.
Raw material pass-through & margins — Sudarshan Padmanabhan, Ashika
PartialCDMO sales nearly doubled Q1. Xanthine and allied chemistry normally pass costs on. Q3-Q4 should catch up on pass-through pricing.
Xanthine capacity & revenue potential — Ankit Gupta, Bamboo Capital
AnsweredIf prices remain high, ₹1,400-₹1,500 Cr at full capacity. Currently near 7,000 out of 9,600 units. Will gradually reach 90% over two years.
API near-term growth drivers — Dhwanil Desai, Turtle Capital
PartialAPI+intermediate currently ₹180 Cr run-rate. Growth largely volume-driven. CDMO growth also helping. De-bottlenecking of steroid block underway, Q2 onwards improved sales.
CDMO product mix & therapeutic areas — Kushal Goenka, Mangal Keshav
AnsweredProducts for antihypertensive, pain management, anti-cancer, CNS; varied range. Peptide lab set up by end FY27; commercial customer business expected FY28.
Xanthine pricing trends YoY — Ashish, Leo Capital
AnsweredPrices up 10-15% YoY average. Overall 15%-20% jump expected this year on volume. Utilization: 7,000 near-term, gradually 8,800-9,600 in two years.
Xanthine shipment delays & CDMO confidence — Aaryan Mehta, Shravas Capital
AnsweredShipment issue caused ~5% Q2 spillover. CDMO growth 40-50% maintained — confident on guidance. Third, fourth quarter should see higher CDMO sales.
Xanthine realization and debt trajectory — Arun, Unifi Capital
DodgedXanthine realization softened slightly due to allied chemistry mix. Overall allied products saw higher turnover. More debt needed beyond H1; financing arranged for capex.
API long-term guidance vs current trajectory — Rupesh Tatiya, Long Equity Partners
DodgedNot upgrading FY27 guidance; giving 3-year guidance only. Growth dependent on new product approvals. R&D investment increasing. This year looks promising.
CDMO revenue milestone & capacity allocation — Ankit Gupta, Bamboo Capital
AnsweredTarget ₹1,000 Cr CDMO revenue; 100 million molecules; whichever first. Depend on customer approvals. 59 projects, good potential. Fairly confident to achieve.
Peptide & oligonucleotide R&D spend and timeline — Piyush Bangar, Vijit Global
DodgedLab operational by end FY27. Too early to give numbers or guidance. Question next year better.
DMF filings and Onco drug upside — Tushar Raghatate, Omega Portfolio
Answered61 APIs; several patent expires expected next year to launch in partners' markets. Strong Onco portfolio. Peptides, oligonucleotides large molecules; developing modalities. Few modalities, linkers, ADC linkers; will be offered.
Xanthine spot vs pharma/beverage segment breakdown — Ameya Deosthali, Value Equity
DodgedDon't give that segment breakup currently.
Guidance
FY27 overall growth 15-18% conservatively (implied from prior guidance)
LowH1 delivered 45.9% growth; H2 would need to decelerate sharply for full-year 15-18%. Management suggests full-year will be 'higher' than this. Guidance outdated or very conservative.
Xanthine FY27 ₹900-₹1,100 Cr (₹1,000 Cr midpoint)
MediumDown from ₹1,220 Cr Q1 run-rate; attributed to price normalization as raw materials stabilize. Implies H2 Xanthine ~₹305-350 Cr (flat to modest growth).
CDMO ₹1,000 Cr (100 million molecules) by FY29-30 aspiration
MediumImplies ~₹280-300 Cr CDMO run-rate by FY29-30; 40-50% growth maintained for next 2 years. Dependent on customer approvals and project commercialization.
API long-term ₹1,000 Cr target (no near-term quantified)
LowCurrent ~₹180 Cr run-rate; 5-year+ horizon. Management declined to quantify FY27-FY28 API growth, hedging on approval timelines.
FY27 EBITDA margin 22-25%
MediumQ2 delivered 22.2% (within range, lower end). Raw material cost pass-through expected to aid Q3-Q4. Capex depreciation and CDMO growth (higher margin) should support margins.
OPM steady-to-improving (no explicit %)
LowCapex depreciation starting H2; operating leverage from higher sales expected to expand margins 100-150bp into FY28.
FY27 capex ₹350-400 Cr total
HighH1 ~₹150 Cr deployed; H2 ₹250+ Cr planned for Atali (steroid API) and Xanthine expansion. Management confirmed 'more debt needed' for H2 capex.
Atali capex front-loaded FY27-FY28; completion by FY27 ramp
HighPhase 1A complete; Phase 1B trials underway. Full utilization phased in H2 FY28 onwards.
Risks the call surfaced
Raw material pricing
HighXanthine prices up 10-15% YoY but normalized guidance (₹900-₹1,100 Cr) implies price pressure ahead. Crude and China export tariffs could impact cost structure. Pass-through to customers lagging by 1-2 quarters.
CDMO project execution
High59 CDMO projects, 39 commercial stage, 20 development; 40-50% growth target depends on timely customer approvals and successful scaling. Failed or delayed projects could derail revenue growth.
Working capital deterioration
HighInventories and receivables surging with 45%+ revenue growth; 150-167 day cash conversion cycle means ₹610 Cr revenue requires ~₹250 Cr+ working capital. Q2 CFO only ₹30 Cr (22% of EBITDA) signals stress.
Debt and leverage
MediumShort-term borrowing already ₹650 Cr; H2 capex needs ₹250+ Cr more debt. Total debt rising sharply; interest burden increasing with rates; refinancing risk if capex doesn't generate FCF quickly.
API segment mix shift
MediumAPI% of revenue declining (43% FY25 → 30% FY27); API long-term target ₹1,000 Cr has no near-term path. Mix shifting to lower-margin CDMO and intermediate products; growth driver lacks visibility.
Management
Score 6/10. Mixed clarity. Management provided detailed operational metrics (project counts, capacity numbers, segment splits) but repeatedly deflected quantified near-term guidance on API and peptide revenue. Acknowledged raw material pressure but hedged on near-term margin impact. Good track record on strategic capex (Atali on track, Xanthine expansion underway); delivered higher PAT than guided (71.5 vs 66 Cr). But Xanthine guidance cut by ₹120 Cr midpoint vs Q1 run-rate suggests forecast volatility or prior optimism.
1 · H2 FY27
Atali Phase 1B block ramp-up; Xanthine capacity expansion to 8,800+ units; peptide lab operational
2 · FY28
Peptide lab commercialization (not expected to contribute material revenue FY27); API new product launches (DMF filings, Onco products)
3 · FY28-FY29
CDMO 6 commercial molecules ramp; 20 development projects advancing; API aspires >10-15% growth if DMF products gain traction
Long-term CDMO growth (40-50%) and Xanthine capacity ramp are credible, but execution risks on 20 development-stage projects and uncertain near-term guidance.
Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.