StockWatch
·
KNACK PACKAGING · Q2 FY27 · THE VERDICT

Record Revenue, Pricing Lag — The Margin Recovery Bet

Knack reported its highest-ever quarterly revenue of ₹294.8 Cr (up 52.5% YoY), but EBITDA margin compressed 290 basis points as polymer costs surged 50% and only 7% flowed through to customers in Q2. The recovery thesis depends entirely on pricing adjustments landing in Q3.

Q2 FY27 resultsKNACKKnack Packaging Ltd02 Nov 2026 · 6 min read
Revenue

₹294.8 Cr

Highest quarter ever; +52.5% YoY

PAT (reported)

₹25.0 Cr

+21.2% YoY

EBITDA margin

16.35%

-290 bps YoY (compression)

Adjusted PAT*

₹31.1 Cr

*ex ₹6.06 Cr Mexico JV loss

The headline reads like a blowout — and the revenue is genuine. But profit growth is only half of revenue growth. A ₹294.8 Cr result (up 53%) delivered ₹25 Cr PAT (up 21%), held down by a 290 basis point EBITDA margin collapse. Strip out the ₹6.06 Cr loss from the Mexico greenfield JV and adjusted PAT is ₹31.1 Cr — still solid, but the margin gap is the real story: polymer costs jumped 50%, customers absorbed only 7% in Q2, and the company is betting the remaining 43% flows through in Q3+. That's the bet that defines the next two quarters.

Where the profit came from (and where it didn't)

Knack's EBITDA margin fell to 16.35% from 19.25% YoY — a 290 basis point decline driven entirely by raw material inflation. Management disclosed that polypropylene costs rose over 50% in H1 due to Red Sea disruptions, but in Q2 only 7% of that increase was passed to customers. The remainder is captured as a pricing lag of 1–2 quarters. This is the crux: 45–50% of Knack's customer base sits on conversion-cost contracts (price-indexed, quarterly or monthly resets), which theoretically flow through immediately, but the practical lag means the company absorbed the margin hit upfront. The Mexico JV, in greenfield scale-up, dragged consolidated PAT by ₹6.06 Cr in Q2 — operational losses at 80–90 MT/month production against 400 MT installed capacity. Backing that out, underlying operational PAT is ₹31.1 Cr, a margin of 10.6% on ₹294.8 Cr — still down from prior-year organic levels, but closer to a run-rate that reflects pricing lag, not a structural cliff.

EBITDA margin, %
07.1914.3721.5619.25Q2 FY2616.35Q2 FY27
EBITDA margin compressed 290 basis points YoY. Raw material costs (+50%) outpaced customer pricing pass-through (7% in Q2; remainder lags 1–2 quarters).
Management's key claims vs. what the numbers hold up

Highest-ever quarterly revenue

₹294.76 Cr delivered, vs. ₹193.26 Cr Q2 FY26

Supported

52.5% revenue YoY growth

294.76 / 193.26 = 1.525 = 52.5%

Supported

Volume growth 13% YoY

11,252 MT vs 9,927 MT in Q2 FY26

Supported

Margin recovery expected Q3 onwards

Pricing adjustments lagging 1–2 quarters; management explicit on flow-through timing

Supported (medium confidence)

₹150 Cr/month new export order, 3-year contract

Announced early October 2026 from international pet-food corporation

Supported (major new contract)

Pinch-bottom mix now 21% of revenue

Up from 17–18% in FY26; 5 machines online, 60–70% utilized

Supported (ahead of 23% target)

What changed on this call

Three tangible shifts emerged, each moving the medium-term needle. The new export order is the marquee catalyst. In early October 2026, Knack announced a ₹150 Cr/month (₹1,800 Cr annualized) contract with an international pet-food/animal-nutrition corporation — one of the largest global players in that space. This is a 3-year minimum contract, providing multi-quarter revenue visibility and directly addressing the biggest investor question: how will the new 70k-ton Gujarat plant be absorbed? At current prices, this order alone represents 6–7% of anticipated FY27 revenue, and it materially lifts utilization assumptions. Pinch-bottom mix acceleration is outpacing prior guidance. Management targeted 23% mix expansion from the prior baseline; Knack has already achieved 21% revenue contribution in Q2 (up from 17–18% in FY26). With 5 machines online and 60–70% utilized, the ramp is credible and the margin tailwind (pinch-bottom commands premium pricing) is visible. Interim capacity bridge is live. In August 2026, Knack added 5,040 MT of rented interim capacity to bridge the gap until the new Gujarat plant commissioning in October 2027. Management is targeting 50% utilization (2,500 MT) by Q3 FY27, which would add ~₹40–50 Cr in annualized incremental revenue. This capacity is filling the new ₹150 Cr order and supporting export customer wins.

How the street is positioned

Knack's stock has sold off sharply since its all-time high of ₹222, now trading at ₹184.18 (down 17.04% from ATH). More tellingly, it sits below both the 20-day and 50-day moving averages (₹202.23 and ₹193.19 respectively), signaling sustained selling pressure despite the positive Q2 result. The market's skepticism is palpable: a record revenue print and a ₹150 Cr/month order announcement are not lifting the tape. The institutional positioning tells the story. FII ownership stands at just 1.21% and DII at 9.31%, with promoters holding 70.59% — one of the heaviest promoter-to-public ratios in the small-cap space. The lack of institutional interest suggests that despite operational catalysts, the market is pricing in execution risk on the margin recovery thesis. Bulk and block deals from mid-July 2026 show accumulation in the ₹209–217 range (quantcap, Yuga Stocks, QE Securities), but the stock has traded below that since, indicating those buyers are underwater. This is a classic disconnect: the fundamentals (record revenue, new order, capacity additions, margin recovery expected) point north, but the market is discounting the pricing lag as longer or deeper. The bearish read is that polymer pass-through will be slower or incomplete, forcing the company to absorb more of the margin hit than guided.

The bull-bear ledger

Record revenue and 52.5% YoY growth; organic, not M&A

positive

₹150 Cr/month 3-year order de-risks utilization and provides multi-quarter visibility

positive

Pinch-bottom ramp (21% revenue) ahead of prior targets; higher-margin product line

positive

30-year vendor ecosystem and 2,040-customer base; switching costs high

positive

Debt-to-equity improved to 0.26x from 0.68x YoY; balance sheet de-risked

positive

EBITDA margin compressed 290 bps YoY; pricing lag extends 1–2 quarters

negative

45–50% of revenue on conversion-cost model; limited pricing power in downturns

negative

Mexico JV loss-making and dragging consolidated PAT by ₹6.06 Cr; execution risk

negative

Only 7% of 50% cost inflation passed in Q2; suggests customer resistance or deeper lag

negative

₹150 Cr order is 6–7% of FY27 revenue; loss of contract would materially impact growth

negative

Stock down 17% from ATH; institutional ownership (FII 1.21%, DII 9.31%) minimal — weak demand catalyst

negative
Risks, ranked by how much they should concern a holder

Pricing pass-through delayed or incomplete

High

If 43% of cost inflation doesn't flow through in Q3, margin recovery is pushed to Q4 or beyond. EBITDA per kg target of ₹54 (vs. ₹46–47 current) becomes aspirational. Earnings miss likely.

Customer concentration (₹150 Cr order)

High

New order represents 6–7% of anticipated FY27 revenue. Loss or reduction would crimp growth and utilization assumptions for the new plant. 3-year contract mitigates but doesn't eliminate risk.

Commodity volatility (crude oil, polypropylene)

High

The 50%+ polymer spike was driven by geopolitical shocks (Red Sea). Further volatility could extend pricing lag or force margin concessions. Management exposure is direct (45–50% conversion-cost basis).

Mexico JV execution (greenfield loss ₹6.06 Cr)

Medium

Currently at 80–90 MT/month sales of 400 MT installed capacity. Breakeven target Q4 FY27 assumes ramp to 100–120 MT. Delay would extend consolidated PAT drag.

New capacity absorption (70k-ton plant Oct 2027)

Medium

₹380 Cr CapEx assumes growth absorption (new order + pinch-bottom ramp). If demand softens or price pressure persists, ROE on the new plant disappoints.

Pinch-bottom market limits (niche product line)

Low

Pinch-bottom is specialized (rice, fertilizer, food). While 21% revenue is strong, addressable market may limit further mix expansion.

What to watch next
  • 1 · Q3 EBITDA margin and pricing pass-through

    The earned number. Management expects pricing adjustments to flow through in Q3. Track EBITDA per kg recovery towards ₹54 target (currently ₹46–47). If Q3 EBITDA margin stays below 18%, the recovery thesis cracks.

  • 2 · ₹150 Cr order ramp and utilization

    How much of the new order ships in Q3–Q4? Management targeting 50% utilization of interim 5,040 MT capacity by Q3. Full ramp validates demand and de-risks the October 2027 plant.

  • 3 · Mexico JV breakeven timeline

    Is the JV hitting 100–120 MT/month sales by Q4 FY27 (approaching breakeven)? Each 10 MT/month incremental sales ~₹1 Cr quarterly PAT contribution. Delays signal execution friction.

The number to track: EBITDA margin in Q3. If it recovers towards 18–19%, the bull thesis is intact. If it stays below 17%, recovery is delayed and the ₹150 Cr order upside is offset by structural cost pressure.

Knack's Q2 was a step-change in revenue — the highest quarter in company history — but a steady-state story on earnings. The company is executing the playbook it laid out: new capacity, pinch-bottom ramp, margin recovery via pricing adjustments. What changed is the confidence bar. The market, now skeptical, is asking: can the company pass through that pricing? Or will customer push-back and commodity volatility force it to absorb more margin than guided? The ₹150 Cr order is a powerful answer, but it's one data point. Q3 will be the real test. Hold until pricing flow-through is confirmed; upgrade to Add if Q3 EBITDA margin hits 18%+

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.