Record Revenue, Trailing Profits—Aarti's Margin Squeeze Isn't Temporary
Revenue soared 74.7%, but profit growth lagged at 59.9%, signaling margin compression from raw material cost pass-through lag. Inventory doubled to absorb cost swings, creating reversal risk if commodity prices fall. The stock remains unloved despite structural catalysts.
₹168.7 Cr
+59.9% YoY
+74.7% YoY
To ₹3,668.4 Cr
−15pp
PAT 59.9% vs Rev 74.7%
₹4,650 Cr
Up from capex + RM procurement
Aarti Industries delivered record revenue at ₹3,668.4 crore in Q2 FY-2027, up 74.7% year-on-year. On the surface, the earnings looked strong: net profit at ₹168.7 crore, up 59.9% YoY. But the gap between those two growth rates—a 15 percentage point lag—is the defining story of the quarter. Profit growth did not keep pace with revenue growth, signaling margin compression. Management attributes this to raw material cost pass-through lags in acid, dyes, and pharma chains, where price inflation has not yet fully flowed through to customers. The company doubled inventory to hedge against further commodity swings, creating a material reversal risk if crude, sulfur, and aniline prices fall.
The reported profit includes an inventory cushion
Of the incremental profit growth, approximately ₹50–60 crore of H1FY-2027 P&L gains came from inventory valuation adjustments, according to management disclosures. In Q2 alone, that translates to roughly ₹25–30 crore of non-recurring relief. Strip that out, and adjusted Q2 PAT drops to approximately ₹140–145 crore—still positive but materially lower than reported. This is a red flag for earnings quality. If raw material prices weaken, this gain will reverse, dragging H2 profit lower.
Management claims vs. what the numbers show
The revenue figure discrepancy (claimed ₹3,887 Cr vs. delivered ₹3,668.4 Cr) is worth noting. While a 5.6% gap could reflect accounting scope differences (e.g., co-packing revenue), management did not reconcile it on the call. This is a minor but telling detail—the gap was not addressed.
What changed this quarter
Zone IV Phase 1 commissioned Sept 7, 2026: PEDA and Calcium Chloride units live and ramping volumes
New ₹1,500 Cr 10-year specialty chemical contract with global major; ₹25M USD structured capex backing
Augene JV (Superform partnership) trial production live; order book gaining traction; ₹300–400 Cr revenue target FY28
Capex wave ending: ₹700–800 Cr FY27 on track; focus shifts to debottlenecking, not greenfield
Capital raise authorization approved (₹1,000 Cr, Oct 1, 2026) to fund FY28/FY29 initiatives and deleverage
Energy segment now 50% of portfolio (revenue ₹1,900 Cr in Q2) vs. management target 30–40%; concentration risk
The structural story—Zone IV, the new specialty contract, Augene JV—is robust and multi-year. But the Energy segment surge (now 50% of portfolio) is a double-edged sword. While Fuel Additives capacity expanded to 360 KTPA and Calcium Chloride is benefiting from pricing uplift, the segment is entirely dependent on crude oil and refinery margins. Management sees this as cyclical, targeting 30–40% steady-state. If crude weakens materially, this entire profit buffer evaporates.
The bull-bear case
The honest read: Aarti is executing on structural catalysts (Zone IV, new contracts, Augene), but Q2 was a step forward on revenue and a step backward on margins. Margin recovery timing remains opaque. The market is right to remain cautious until inventory unwinds and profit leverage becomes evident.
How the street is positioned
The stock is trading at ₹441.2, well below its SMA20 (₹456), SMA50 (₹479), and SMA200 (₹463). RSI sits at 42.1 (neutral, not oversold). The 52-week range is ₹338–₹552, meaning the stock is mid-band—but the all-time high was ₹1,168, a 62% drawdown. While the stock has recovered 30.5% from its 52-week low, it remains below major moving averages despite strong earnings. The market is not re-rating higher on the Q2 print.
Ownership has shown subtle shifts. FII stake is at 6.99% (down 0.39pp QoQ), DII at 21.11% (up 0.99pp QoQ), and promoters at 41.82%. The FII trim is modest but noteworthy—global institutions are not adding on strength. Domestic institutions are accumulating, but FII hesitation suggests skepticism on execution and margin durability.
The market's verdict: cautious acknowledgment of structural catalysts, but skepticism on near-term margin recovery and inventory risk. The stock is fairly valued, not cheap. There is no bargain here.
Ranked risks
RM cost volatility and inventory reversal
HighInventory doubled to ~₹800–1,000 Cr to hedge cost swings. H1 P&L gain of ₹50–60 Cr is one-time relief. Any crude/sulfur/aniline price fall triggers reversal, dragging Q3/Q4 margins by 1–2% of EBITDA. Material to full-year guidance.
Energy segment concentration and commodity dependency
MediumEnergy now 50% of portfolio (target 30–40%). Tied to crude, naptha, refinery margins. Any crude correction weakens incremental segment returns materially. Portfolio concentration is real.
Zone IV ramp-up execution
MediumPhase 1 commissioned on schedule, but commercial volume ramp dependent on customer production pace and yield stabilization. Any slip delays ₹250–350 Cr FY28 EBITDA contribution. Guidance is anchored to this delivery.
New ₹1,500 Cr specialty contract execution
MediumFirst-time manufacturing for Aarti; technology transfer and yield/quality qualification carry execution risk. Early issues could delay revenue ramp from FY29 into FY30, materially impacting ₹1,800 Cr FY28 guidance achievement.
PDA (Pharma) value chain margin compression
MediumChinese overcapacity in PDA creating pricing pressure. Pharma segment margin under pressure despite volume growth. Management's mitigation (mix shift to advanced polymers, EV/defense) timing and conviction remain unclear.
What to watch next quarter
1 · Inventory levels and RM price trends
Q3 will reveal whether inventory holds, peaks, or unwinds. Monitor crude oil, sulfur, aniline prices. If inventory falls sharply with falling commodity prices, margin reversal will be swift. Management's guidance on inventory working capital (current 55–60 days) vs. actual will be critical to watch.
2 · Zone IV Phase 1 commercial volume ramp-up
Q3/Q4 revenue contribution from Zone IV Calcium Chloride and PEDA units must show material uptick. This is the ₹250–350 Cr FY28 EBITDA anchor. Any slowdown in customer commercial production or yield issues will become apparent in segment revenue growth.
3 · Margin recovery in acid, dyes, and pharma chains
Gross margin trends must stabilize or recover in Q3. If pass-through lag persists and NPM remains at 4.6%, ₹1,800 Cr FY28 EBITDA is at risk. Management must show evidence of RM cost normalization or accelerated customer pass-through on new long-term contracts.
The debate
Can Aarti execute Zone IV, new contracts, and Augene JV ramp while managing RM cost pass-through lag and inventory risk? That is the single question animating the stock. Bulls own the structural catalysts (multi-year ₹1,800 Cr FY28 EBITDA target, each component credible). Bears counter that near-term margin compression, inventory overhang, and execution risk will offset upside through H2 FY27. The honest read: Aarti is a solid execution franchise with real multi-year catalysts, but Q2 was a step forward on revenue and a step backward on margins. The market is right to remain cautious until inventory unwinds and margin recovery is evident.
Aarti's quarter was paradoxical: record revenue on strong volume and cost pass-through, but profit growth lagged materially due to RM inflation and inventory buildup. The reported ₹168.7 Cr PAT is real, but adjusted for inventory gains, closer to ₹141–145 Cr. This is not weak, but not the breakout the headline suggests.
The structural story—Zone IV, new contracts, Augene JV—justifies the ₹1,800 Cr FY28 EBITDA guidance. But execution on these catalysts, combined with margin recovery and inventory normalization, must be proven in Q3 and Q4. Until then, the stock will likely remain range-bound below its moving averages, fairly valued but not a bargain.
The number to track from here is adjusted EBITDA margin (stripping inventory gains). If it stabilizes above 11% and Zone IV volumes ramp, the stock re-rates higher. If it slips further or inventory reversal hits, guidance is at risk. Watch this space.
Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.