StockWatch
·
Q1 FY-2027 RESULTS · BAJAJ-AUTO

Record start to FY27: Bajaj Auto standalone PAT +42% YoY to ₹2,983 Cr, EBITDA margin 20.9%

PAT +44.3% YoY · revenue +65.1% · margins expanding · beat vs street

Q1 FY27 resultsBAJAJ-AUTOBAJAJ AUTO LTD.21 Jul 2026 · 3 min read
Revenue

₹21,688.83 Cr

+65.1% YoY

PAT (consolidated)

₹3,188.75 Cr

+44.3% YoY

Net margin

14.25%

-1.9pp YoY

EPS

₹115.5

Bajaj Auto opened FY27 with a record standalone quarter — revenue from operations ₹17,244 Cr (+37% YoY, +8% QoQ) and PAT ₹2,983 Cr (+42% YoY), both all-time highs and comfortably ahead of the street, which had modelled roughly ₹16,400-16,800 Cr revenue and ₹2,500-2,760 Cr PAT (Choice, Axis Direct). The consolidated headline is far larger — revenue ₹21,689 Cr and PAT ₹3,189 Cr (₹3,226 Cr to owners; EPS ₹115.5) — but is NOT comparable to prior periods: from this quarter the group consolidates KTM AG and Bajaj Mobility AG line-by-line following the 18 Nov 2025 acquisition of control in BAIHAG (previously equity-accounted), reported with a one-quarter lag. The company itself flags non-comparability, so the +65% consolidated revenue print is largely the KTM addition, not organic growth; standalone is the clean read.

The scoreboard

Q1 FY-2027 vs prior quarters

Consolidated P&L, ₹ Crore
Q1 FY-2027QoQYoY
Revenue₹21,688.83 Cr+21.6%+65.1%
Expenses₹17,949.85 Cr+16.6%+68%
PAT₹3,188.75 Cr-8.7%+44.3%
Net margin14.25%-4.6pp-1.9pp
EPS₹115.5-11.9%+45.8%

Standalone EBITDA margin expanded to 20.9% (+110 bps YoY, +10 bps QoQ) even though management had guided on the Q4 call for commodity inflation of 3.5-4% of revenue — favourable USD/INR realisation, richer mix and operating leverage more than offset it, corroborating the press release's claim of a 'Strong Start to FY27 / Record Performance.' Growth was broad-based: domestic revenue +26% YoY with EV now ~30% of the domestic business (near double last year) and Chetak at record volumes, revenue and profitability, while exports had their biggest-ever quarter — over 700K units, ~244K/month — clearing the >220K/month export target set on the last call, with Africa up >2x YoY (Nigeria 3x) and LATAM strong. Premium KTM+Triumph domestic revenue grew 60% YoY.

₹
9,337.949,744.9710,15210,559.0310,966.0610,53004-1705-1106-0306-2507-2007-21Q1 FY-2027 results
The tape into the print — daily closes, last 3 months

The stock went into the print at ₹10,530, up 4.6% over the past month of trading.

₹ Cr
01,303.762,607.523,911.281,801.85Q4 FY25rev ₹12,646 Cr2,210.44Q1 FY26rev ₹13,133 Cr2,122.03Q2 FY26rev ₹15,735 Cr2,749.82Q3 FY26rev ₹16,204 Cr3,492.21Q4 FY26rev ₹17,832 Cr3,188.75Q1 FY27rev ₹21,689 Cr
Quarterly consolidated PAT, ₹ Crore

For context: this is the second-highest quarterly PAT of the last 6 quarters; revenue is at a 6-quarter high.

What management guided (4 FY-2026 call)
Management guides for continued growth momentum despite a near-term slowdown in the broader domestic motorcycle market to 7-9%, driven by their strong position in the faster-growing 150cc+ and electric vehicle segments, and a push to increase monthly exports beyond 220,000 units. They anticipate significant near-term m

— This quarter: beat

The cost of the KTM consolidation shows in the group P&L: the franchise is still loss-making, contributing a ₹36.88 Cr loss attributable to non-controlling interests and a ₹3.43 Cr share-of-associate loss, which is why consolidated NPM (~14.7%) sits below both standalone (17.3%) and the year-ago consolidated 16.2% — an optical compression from folding in a lower-margin, loss-making business, not a deterioration in the core. Separately, the ₹5,632.8 Cr buyback (4,694,000 shares at ₹12,000, tendered 1-7 July, paid 14 July 2026) will shrink the equity base going forward; the quarter still threw off >₹2,300 Cr of free cash flow (~80% PAT conversion) with surplus funds above ₹21,000 Cr.

What to watch

  • W1

    Export run-rate vs the >220K/month guidance — sustaining ~244K/month, plus Africa momentum and MENA logistics risk.

  • W2

    KTM/Bajaj Mobility AG consolidated profitability — this quarter added a ₹36.88 Cr NCI loss + ₹3.43 Cr associate loss; watch whether the premium franchise turns accretive to group PAT.

  • W3

    Standalone EBITDA margin holding ~20.9% into Q2 as guided commodity inflation (3.5-4% of revenue) fully flows through against pricing/mix offsets; EV capacity constraints capping Chetak.

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.