StockWatch
·
Q2 FY-2027 RESULTS · STOVEKRAFT

Stove Kraft Q2 FY27: Consol PAT +36% YoY to ₹29 Cr as margins expand on festive demand

PAT +35.66% YoY · revenue +23.24% · margins expanding

Q2 FY27 resultsSTOVEKRAFTStove Kraft Ltd04 Nov 2026 · 3 min read
Revenue

₹584.67 Cr

+23.24% YoY

PAT (consolidated)

₹28.98 Cr

+35.66% YoY

Net margin

4.98%

+0.5pp YoY

EPS

₹8.75

Stove Kraft's Q2 FY27 (quarter ended September 30, 2026) consolidated PAT rose 35.7% YoY to ₹28.98 Cr (₹21.36 Cr a year ago) on revenue of ₹584.67 Cr, up 23.2% YoY. Profit grew materially faster than revenue, a sign of margin expansion rather than pure volume pass-through. On a QoQ basis PAT is up a sharp 69.9% and revenue 21.7% — a seasonal swing typical of a festive (Diwali) quarter for a kitchen-appliance maker, and should be read in that context rather than as a sequential acceleration signal. Standalone PAT of ₹29.16 Cr and consolidated PAT of ₹28.98 Cr differ by under 1%; the gap is just the nascent China subsidiary/JV, immaterial to the quarter's story.

The scoreboard

Q2 FY-2027 vs prior quarters

Consolidated P&L, ₹ Crore
Q2 FY-2027QoQYoY
Revenue₹584.67 Cr+21.7%+23.2%
Expenses₹543.89 Cr+18.8%+22.4%
PAT₹28.98 Cr+69.9%+35.66%
Net margin4.98%+1.4pp+0.5pp
EPS₹8.75+69.9%+35.4%

The expansion shows up across the P&L: net margin improved to 4.98% from 4.53% a year ago and 3.55% last quarter; EBITDA margin (PBT + finance costs + depreciation, on revenue from operations) rose to ~12.5% from ~12.0% YoY and ~11.2% QoQ. Gross margin — revenue less materials, traded-goods cost and inventory movement — widened to ~39.6% from ~38.5% a year ago, a gain of about 1.1 percentage points that just clears management's own 'at least 1% YoY' gross-margin target set on the Q1 FY27 call. No exceptional or one-off items appear on either period's P&L, so the YoY comparison is clean and needs no adjustment.

₹
736.26769.43802.6835.77868.9484008-0308-2509-1710-1211-04Q2 FY-2027 results
The tape into the print — daily closes, last 3 months

The stock went into the print at ₹840, up 4.2% over the past month of trading.

₹ Cr
010.8221.6432.4610.43Q1 FY26rev ₹340 Cr21.36Q2 FY26rev ₹474 Cr4.15Q3 FY26rev ₹378 Cr6.05Q4 FY26rev ₹415 Cr17.06Q1 FY27rev ₹481 Cr28.98Q2 FY27rev ₹585 Cr
Quarterly consolidated PAT, ₹ Crore

For context: this is the second-highest quarterly PAT of the last 6 quarters; PAT has now risen for 3 consecutive quarters.

What management guided (1 FY-2027 call)
FY27 target: ICT contribution at least 20% (from 27% Q1). EBITDA margins toward 14-15% in 2-3 years (vs prior 11% baseline). Gross margin improvement at least 1% YoY. Revenue growth 15%+ full year; non-induction categories aiming for ~20% growth.

— This quarter: met

Against the guidance management laid out on the Q1 FY27 call — revenue growth of 15%+ for the full year — this quarter and H1 FY27 (revenue ₹1,065.25 Cr, +30.8% YoY; PAT ₹46.03 Cr, +44.8% YoY) are both running well ahead of that bar. The EBITDA-margin goal (14-15% within 2-3 years, versus an 11% baseline) is being approached gradually rather than met outright — this quarter's ~12.5% is a further step up, consistent with the stated trajectory. Management's segment-specific targets (ICT contribution, non-induction category growth) cannot be verified from this filing since the company discloses only one reportable segment. No Q2 FY27-specific street/consensus preview turned up in public searches to grade this print against, so vsStreet is marked unknown rather than guessed. Corporate activity this quarter was mostly structural: the board approved an SBLC for, and the company capitalised, its new wholly-owned China subsidiary Guangzhou Jiawo Import & Export (which has in turn taken a 50% JV stake in Yushan Wositou New Materials) — both still at nil revenue and immaterial to the Group's ₹1,525 Cr balance sheet. Separately, the September 11 AGM approved a ₹3.50/share dividend, unconnected to this quarter's operating numbers.

  • W1

    EBITDA margin trajectory toward management's 14-15% target (2-3 years out, from an 11% baseline) — currently ~12.5%

  • W2

    Working-capital unwind: inventories +₹196.8 Cr and trade receivables +₹50.5 Cr since March 2026 — watch H2 cash conversion as festive stock sells through

  • W3

    Ramp-up of the new China subsidiary/JV (Guangzhou Jiawo / Yushan Wositou) — currently nil revenue

Clean, legible unaudited (reviewed) statements; PBT-tax=PAT ties exactly for both bases. Total income also includes a separate 'other gains/(losses)-net' line (-₹3.124 Cr both bases, not a standalone schema field), which is why totalIncome is slightly below revenue+otherIncome as filed. Consolidated basis includes the newly incorporated China subsidiary/JV (nil revenue, ~₹21.6 Cr assets) so last year's comparator is standalone-only, but the effect is immaterial (<1% PAT divergence vs standalone this quarter).

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.