StockWatch
·
SHRIRAM FINANCE · Q2 FY27 · THE VERDICT

Strong Numbers, Cautious Guidance: The 28% Drawdown Tells the Real Story

PAT surged 59% and NIM beat guidance, but management cut AUM growth from 18% to 15–17% and flagged monsoon-driven asset quality stress. The market's 28% pullback from all-time high reflects caution, not weak execution.

Q2 FY27 resultsSHRIRAMFINShriram Finance Ltd27 Oct 2026 · 6 min read
PAT growth

59.2%

₹3,684 Cr reported

AUM growth guidance

15–17%

cut from 18%

NIM

9.52%

beat 9.04% guidance

Credit cost elevation

+30–40 bps

monsoon-driven, temporary

The tension that defines the quarter

Shriram Finance's reported numbers look exceptional: PAT up 59.2%, revenue up 15.8% (beat the >15% target), NIM expanded to 9.52% (beat 9.04% guidance), and cost-to-income improved 530 basis points to 22.52%. Yet the stock trades at ₹825 — down 28% from its all-time high of ₹1,153.7 and below all key moving averages. That gap between the strong delivery and the market's repricing tells the real story: management's cautioning on growth and flagged near-term headwinds have outweighed operational outperformance.

Management's claims vs. what holds up

Key assertions from the call, graded against the delivered result

PAT growth 59%

Delivered 59.2% (₹3,683.8 Cr)

Supported

Revenue growth >15%

Delivered 15.8% (₹13,792.5 Cr)

Supported

AUM growth 16.96% YoY

Verified ₹3,29,021 Cr vs ₹2,81,309 Cr prior year

Supported

NIM 9.52%

Verified; exceeds 9.04% guidance by 48 bps

Supported

Cost-to-income 22.52%

Verified; improved from 27.76% YoY

Supported

FY27 AUM growth to hold 18%

Cut to 15–17% on this call; prior statement overstated

Overstated

Credit cost guidance 2% (long-term)

Reaffirmed; temporarily elevated 30–40 bps due to monsoon

Supported with caveat

MSME expansion driving acceleration

Geographic reach now all-India; specific growth % not disclosed

Partially supported

What changed on this call

  • AUM growth FY27: 18% → 15–17%

  • Credit cost: long-term 2% reaffirmed; near-term +30–40 bps temporary

  • NIM trajectory: 9.52% near-term, decline to 9% medium-term, 8.5% long-term

  • MSME reach: now all-India post-merger (was south-focused)

  • Disbursement: +25.7% YoY; ₹54,079 Cr deployed

The bull-bear ledger

  • Strong PAT delivery: +59.2% YoY on NIM expansion and cost efficiency

  • Beat revenue guidance: 15.8% growth exceeds >15% target

  • Operational leverage: cost-to-income improved 530 bps; efficiency gains visible

  • Robust disbursement: +25.7% YoY; demand resilience intact

  • Strong liquidity: ₹1,03,000 Cr cash + investments; leverage stable at 2.16x

  • EV penetration accelerating: 2-wheeler EV +91% YoY, 3-wheeler +31%

  • Guidance cut signals caution: AUM growth revised from 18% to 15–17% on same context

  • Asset quality stress in geographies: GS2, GS3 slippages up ~50% YoY in drought-hit states

  • Credit cost elevation: +30–40 bps temporary; reversion timing uncertain

  • NIM compression ahead: will decline to 9% medium-term, 8.5% long-term as equity deploys

  • Rural demand weakening: monsoon failure and income pressure affecting growth

How the street is positioned

The market has priced in caution well before the result. Shriram trades at ₹825, 28% below its all-time high of ₹1,153.7 and below its SMA20 (₹939.26), SMA50 (₹1,012.85), and SMA200 (₹1,006.43). The RSI at 25.8 signals oversold conditions. Yet the repricing reflects institutional repositioning: FII increased holdings 9.62 percentage points to 54.77% (from 45.15% in Q4 FY26), while DII trimmed 3.39 pp to 19.90% and promoters reduced by 5.08 pp to 20.30%. Foreign investors are accumulating on weakness; domestic institutions and promoters are cautious. This divergence is worth watching. The stock's valuation reset (28% from ATH) appears fair given the guidance cut, elevated credit cost, and monsoon uncertainty; any sign of rural demand stabilization or credit cost normalization could re-engage broader buying.

Risks, ranked by severity for a holder

What should concern a shareholder, in order of impact

Asset quality deterioration in drought-hit states

Medium

Maharashtra, Karnataka, Telangana GS2, GS3 slippages up ~50% YoY; income-dependent customer base stressed. Overall NPA stable at 4.65%, but geographic concentration risk. If drought extends, provisions may need to increase, pressuring profitability.

Credit cost elevation and monsoon reversion timing

Medium

Temporarily +30–40 bps above 2% baseline due to drought; reversion timing uncertain. If monsoon fails again or rural demand stays weak, credit cost could remain elevated longer, compressing net profitability.

NIM compression from rate cycle and capital deployment

Medium

Current 9.52% is elevated due to fresh capital inflow at lower costs. Management expects decline to 9% medium-term, 8.5% long-term as equity deploys and rates fall. If deployment accelerates or RBI cuts rates, compression could be sharper.

AUM growth guidance cut signals forward caution

Medium

Revised from 18% to 15–17% suggests prior optimism was overdone or data deteriorated faster than expected. May signal further downside if rural demand remains weak; limits forward visibility.

MSME product ramp quality (EMI gold loans)

Low

Gold loans +68% growth; GS2, GS3 elevated due to new EMI products. Management views as customer education phase. Risk if adoption slower than expected or customer repayment discipline lags.

IRDA insurance commission revision

Low

Insurance fee income ~₹350 Cr annually (1–2% of total income). If IRDA cuts distributor commission, downside ~₹100 Cr. Immaterial to balance sheet but worth monitoring.

The debate

What to watch next

The three things that resolve the debate
  • 1 · Q3 monsoon normalization and rural demand recovery

    Will October–December rains stabilize income in drought-hit states? If yes, GS2/GS3 deterioration reverses, credit cost reverts to 2% by full year, and the guidance floor (15–17% AUM growth) proves conservative. If no, asset quality stress persists and FY27 AUM guidance will be at risk.

  • 2 · NIM trajectory in Q3: does 9.5% hold or compress toward 9%?

    Current 9.52% is elevated by fresh capital inflow at lower costs. If Q3 NIM holds above 9.25%, the margin story stays constructive. If it falls below 9%, compression is accelerating, and long-term guidance (8.5%) becomes credible near-term. This is the key profitability metric.

  • 3 · MSME geographic expansion: is growth sustainable or one-time?

    Post-merger MSME book is now all-India vs south-only. Does geographic expansion drive multi-quarter acceleration, or is the growth a customer acquisition wave at lower incremental ROA? Asset quality on EMI gold loans (new product ramp) will signal whether the new portfolio can sustain returns.

The verdict

Shriram Finance delivered a strong Q2 — PAT +59.2%, revenue +15.8%, NIM beat, cost efficiency improved, disbursement robust. On headline numbers alone, this is a beat. But the earnings call revealed caution beneath: management cut AUM growth from 18% to 15–17%, flagged monsoon-driven asset quality stress in select geographies, and raised credit cost expectations. The market's 28% pullback from all-time high and oversold technicals (RSI 25.8) reflect this near-term uncertainty, not operational weakness. Institutional flows are mixed — FII buying, but DII and promoters trimming — signalling divided conviction on forward visibility.

Rating: Hold (confidence 7/10). The franchise is solid, the quarter was delivered, and technicals are oversold. But near-term uncertainty (monsoon impact, credit cost reversion, asset quality stabilization) outweighs operational outperformance. A Hold is warranted pending Q3 data confirming monsoon normalization and rural demand stabilization. The single number to track from here is NIM — if it holds 9.5% or better in Q3, the bear case weakens. If it compresses sharply toward 9%, combined with persistent asset quality stress, further downside is possible.

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.