Strong order momentum offsets receivables drag; 765 kV entry sets up multi-year runway
The verdict, the claims that held up, the sharpest analyst exchanges, and the risks — the earnings call, decoded from the transcript.
Hold
confidence 7/10
Grade B
Met 50% growth guidance; delivered margins above 12–13% range maintained. Track record solid but guidance consistently conservative vs. delivery.
Optimistic
next 1–2 quarters
Very Optimistic
multi-year
Strong order momentum and 765 kV entry support multi-year upside; Q2 beat margins guidance, but high receivables (₹237 Cr, 45% of revenue) and execution risk in new segment cap near-term. Order book of ₹839 Cr (1.9x quarterly revenue) gives clear visibility.
₹128.3 Cr
Revenue · +56.4% YoY₹13.8 Cr
Reported PAT · +116.7% YoYExpanding
Margins · vs guidance: CorroboratedDid the claims hold up?
Order book ₹839 Cr; Oct wins ₹273 Cr
METSept 30 book ₹565.99 Cr + Oct wins detailed (220 kV GETCO, underground cabling). Oct total ₹273.21 Cr
Revenue growth 50% will be achieved FY27
METQ2 FY27 at 56.4% YoY, H1 at 46.3% YoY. On pace to exceed 50% full-year
Margins elevated this quarter on project mix; yearly range 12–13% EBITDA
METQ2 EBITDA margin 15.25% vs guidance 12–13%; H1 margin 13.74%. Claim backed; guidance conservative
Order execution 12–24 months typical
METAll Q&A responses confirm 12–24 month project cycle. 765 kV orders 24–36 months
Gujarat underground cable mission driving new order wins
MET11 kV PGVCL, 66 kV GETCO, UGVCL Ambaji orders received/in pipeline. Government ₹500 Cr first phase provision confirmed
Earnings quality
What changed since the last call
Order inflow acceleration post-monsoon
UpgradeGETCO tenders opened in Sept–Oct after slow start (prior call mentioned slowness). Oct alone delivered ₹273 Cr. Q2 order book stood ₹565.99 Cr; now ₹839 Cr post-Oct wins.
Entry into 765 kV segment
NewManagement announced 765 kV capability build-out (GETCO planning 765 kV network; Power Grid tenders forthcoming). Company targeting these after 400 kV GIS success. Target ₹1,600 Cr bid pipeline for 765 kV included.
Receivables accumulation
DowngradeTrade receivables ₹237 Cr vs. ₹221.42 Cr March 2026. Absolute increase of ₹16 Cr despite revenue growth, driven by 24-month project cycle nearing completion (retention accumulation in final 3–4 billing periods).
Finance cost trajectory
NeutralBorrowing cost 9–10% (prior: not quantified). CRISIL upgrade expected to lower to 8%. Bank guarantee commissions rising due to large order base (e.g., 10% guarantee on GETCO contracts). Temporary headwind, mitigated by IPO proceeds deployment.
The Q&A
Analysts pressed hard on receivables (Tejas Khandelwal, Akshay Darji), margin sustainability under new project mix (Rounak Bajpai), and execution risk on 765 kV (Yashvi Gandhi). Management held firm on project cycle explanation, reaffirmed 12–13% EBITDA margins, and cited Dholera success as proof of capability. Minor evasion on FY30 numbers; otherwise answers were detailed and specific.
765 kV timeline & margin mix — Rounak Bajpai, Wealthmine Advisory
Answered765 kV orders 24–36 months execution. Transmission line (79% H1 revenue) higher margin than sub-station (17%). Q2 elevated on project mix + Dholera GIS execution. Yearly range 12–13% EBITDA, 8–9% PAT maintained; quarterly variance on project mix.
Receivables not improving — Tejas Khandelwal, Prudent Equity
AnsweredReceivable days improved: 176 days (March 2023) → 140 (Mar 24) → 118 (Mar 26). Cash collects within 12–24 month project cycle. Current 45% reflects advanced execution stage on large orders (3–4 month final billing pattern). Normalizes after project closure.
Underground cabling margin vs. transmission — Yashvi Gandhi, Molecule Ventures
AnsweredTransmission line highest margin. Underground cabling lower but sufficient to maintain 12–13% EBITDA. Business decision: participate in Gujarat mission (structural opportunity), maintain blended margin discipline.
FY30 vision & sales target — Arjun Vinay Tambe, Aurevia Crest
PartialDon't want to discuss numbers. At much higher scale. Participating in 765 kV + GIS tenders; FY30 targeting ₹2,500 Cr revenue. Just commissioned 1 GIS substation; upcoming tenders will build GIS order book for higher revenue mix.
Order pipeline conversion & receivables detail — Akshay Darji, Selfshine Industries
AnsweredPipeline conversion 3–4 months. Receivables: 84% of debtors <6 months old. Retention accumulated in final 3–4 months of 12–24 month projects; released after completion. Sept 26: 45% receivables; normalizes as projects close.
State expansion & Dholera marquee project — Gayneshwar, Individual Investor
AnsweredSubstantial 765 kV orders in pipeline. Expanding state-wise; some bids in Delhi, Madhya Pradesh. No wins yet outside Gujarat. Dholera: Package 2 by Dec, Package 3 by March. This marquee success builds credentials for future GIS substation orders.
Guidance
FY27 50% growth maintained
HighHistorical 50% CAGR (3–4 years per call). Q2 at 56.4% YoY, H1 at 46.3%. Order book ₹839 Cr (1.9x Q2 revenue) supports full-year visibility. Execution timeline 12–24 months.
EBITDA 12–13% annually; PAT 8–9% annually
HighReaffirmed on call despite Q2 delivering 15.25% EBITDA, 10.7% PAT. H2 expected 14–15% range (elevated project mix). Yearly guidance reflects normalized mix across transmission, sub-station, O&M.
IPO proceeds ₹10.75 Cr allocated to machinery & equipment
MediumDeployed in line with project requirements. Company notes capacity will scale with order book (execution 12–24 months allows just-in-time deployment). No specific FY27 capex target given.
Risks the call surfaced
Execution risk (765 kV)
MediumCompany newly entered 765 kV segment; largest prior project is 400 kV GIS Dholera. 765 kV orders require 24–36 month cycles, complex skills (pile foundation, river crossing, HVDC). Pipeline ₹1,600 Cr includes 765 kV; if execution slips or cost overruns occur, profitability at risk.
Working capital / receivables
MediumTrade receivables ₹237 Cr = 45% of Sept revenue. While management cites 12–24 month project cycle and cash collection within that window, absolute receivables spike from ₹221.42 Cr (March 2026) to ₹237 Cr. If project delays occur or payment terms extend, working capital stress rises. IPO cash deployment provides buffer, but runway finite.
Customer concentration
MediumOrder inflow heavily dependent on PSU utilities: GETCO, Power Grid, municipal corporations. ₹273 Cr Oct wins include GETCO orders. ₹1,600 Cr bid pipeline skewed towards GETCO, Power Grid. If tender delays, budget cuts, or policy changes occur, order inflow dries up.
Finance cost / leverage
LowBorrowing cost 9–10% currently (vs. 8% expected post-CRISIL upgrade). Bank guarantee commissions rising due to large order base (10% performance guarantee on GETCO contracts). Finance cost as % of profit could compress margins if debt not de-leveraged rapidly.
Margin pressure from segment mix
LowIf underground cabling orders (lower margin than transmission line) and O&M segment scale significantly, blended margin could compress below 12–13% EBITDA guidance. Q2 benefited from transmission line dominance (79% of H1 revenue) and Dholera GIS execution.
Management
Score 8/10. Kalpesh Patel articulate on strategy; Chetan Modi detailed on working capital, receivables cycle, and finance. Fenil Patel candid on FY30 vision (₹2,500 Cr, no specific numbers wanted) and GIS ramp. Minor hedge: won't discuss detailed FY30 targets. Track record strong: 50% CAGR met/beaten (56.4% Q2, 46.3% H1). Guidance conservative (12–13% EBITDA vs. delivered 15.25%; 8–9% PAT vs. delivered 10.7%). Dholera GIS flagship near completion (Dec & Mar milestones on track). 765 kV segment entry unproven but well-articulated.
1 · Nov–Dec 2026
Dholera 400 kV GIS substation Package 2 completion (Dec); Package 3 by March 2027
2 · Dec 2026–Mar 2027
₹273 Cr Oct order wins (GETCO 220 kV, PGVCL 11 kV, UGVCL underground cabling) execution ramp-up
3 · Q3–Q4 FY27
Bid pipeline conversion (₹1,600 Cr bid pipeline; 3–4 months conversion timeline per management)
Order book of ₹839 Cr (1.9x quarterly revenue) gives clear visibility.
Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.