StockWatch
·
OMPOWER · Q2 FY27 · THE VERDICT

Strong Orders, Weak Stock—The Receivables and 765 kV Question

Om Power beat FY27 guidance with 56% YoY growth and ₹839 crore in orders, yet the stock remains 34% below its all-time high and trading well below key moving averages. The gap between the earnings strength and market weakness hinges on receivables management and unproven execution in the new 765 kV segment.

Q2 FY27 resultsOMPOWEROm Power Transmission Ltd07 Nov 2026 · 6 min read
Revenue YoY

56.4%

₹128.3 Cr vs ₹82 Cr (est. Q2 FY26)

PAT YoY

116.7%

₹13.8 Cr; margin 10.7%

EBITDA margin

15.3%

vs 12–13% guidance range (beat)

Order book

₹839 Cr

1.9x Q2 revenue; post-Oct ₹273 Cr wins

Trade receivables

45%

of Sept revenue; ₹237 Cr absolute

Stock price

₹126

−34% from ATH; below SMA20 and SMA50

On the fundamentals, this is a strong quarter. Om Power delivered 56% YoY revenue growth, beat margin guidance by 200–300 basis points, and landed ₹273 crore in new orders in October alone—a clear inflection after the prior call's reported GETCO tender slowness. The order book now stands at ₹839 crore, giving the company nearly two quarters of revenue visibility at current run-rates. Yet the stock has not moved with the earnings: it trades at ₹126, some 34% below its all-time high and well below its 50-day average (₹156.95). The divergence between strength in the business and weakness in the stock price points to one core concern: receivables management in a new, unproven segment (765 kV).

The Earnings Beat the Market Already Prices

The numbers are clean—there are no one-time gains or accounting adjustments masking the profit. Revenue of ₹128.3 crore and PAT of ₹13.8 crore are reported operating profit, untouched. The company delivered on its full-year FY27 guidance of 50% revenue growth (Q2 at 56.4%, H1 at 46.3%), and it beat its stated margin range: EBITDA margin came in at 15.3% versus 12–13% guided, and PAT margin at 10.7% versus 8–9% guided. Management attributed the margin beat to project mix—transmission line orders (79% of H1 revenue) command higher margins than sub-stations or O&M—and the final phases of the flagship Dholera 400 kV GIS substation, a high-margin execution that nears completion in December and March 2027. This is textbook credibility: growth on track, margins even better than guided, and a track record to back it up.

Orders Accelerate, But So Do Receivables

The order inflow story is compelling. October brought in ₹273 crore in new orders—GETCO 220 kV transmission, PGVCL and UGVCL underground cabling, and various others—after a prior call that flagged GETCO tender slowness. This month alone represents 48% of the company's pre-October order book, and it marks a clear seasonal inflection. The bid pipeline stands at ₹1,600 crore, and management expects 3–4 months for conversion. The long-term vision is grander still: management is targeting ₹2,500 crore in FY30 revenue. That would require 30–35% annual growth, but with the 765 kV segment entry now explicit strategy and Government focus on transmission capex and the Gujarat Wire-Free City Mission (₹500 crore allotted), the pathway looks credible. But here is the catch: trade receivables stand at ₹237 crore, or 45% of September revenue. That is an absolute increase from ₹221.42 crore in March 2026, and it is happening as revenue grows 56%. Management's explanation is straightforward: projects execute over 12–24 months, and the company accumulates retention (final billing and cash collection) in the last 3–4 months of each cycle. The company also notes that 84% of receivables are under 6 months old, and receivable days have improved from 176 days (March 2023) to 118 days (March 2026). On this logic, the ₹237 crore is normal—a sign of advanced execution on large orders, not distress. The issue is that this normalizes only if projects close on schedule and customers (mostly PSU utilities like GETCO and Power Grid) pay within their standard cycles. If a large project slips, or if a customer renegotiates terms, the working capital burden becomes a ceiling on growth.

Order book momentum, ₹ Crore
0597.331,194.671,792566Sept 30 order book273Oct new wins839Current order book1,600Bid pipeline (3–4 mo window)
October's ₹273 Cr in wins marked a 48% month-over-month jump. The bid pipeline could supply another 2–3 quarters of execution visibility, but conversion is not assured and receivables will tick higher in parallel.
Management's key claims vs. what the numbers support

50% FY27 revenue growth will be achieved

Q2 at 56.4% YoY, H1 at 46.3%. October orders ₹273 Cr; order book visibility strong.

Supported

EBITDA 12–13% annually, PAT 8–9% annually

Q2 delivered 15.25% EBITDA, 10.7% PAT. H2 expected 14–15% (elevated mix). Guidance implies quarterly variance.

Supported (conservative)

765 kV entry positions company for multi-year growth; FY30 ₹2,500 Cr revenue target

Dholera 400 kV GIS near completion (Dec/Mar)—proof-of-concept. 765 kV orders in ₹1,600 Cr pipeline but no execution history yet.

Plausible but unproven

Receivables normal given project cycle; collection within 12–24 months

₹237 Cr receivables = 45% of Sept revenue. Receivable days improved to 118 from 176. Absolute amount rising with order growth.

Partially mitigating; execution risk real

What Changed vs. the Prior Call

1. October order inflection. The prior call flagged slowness in GETCO tenders. October reversed that sharply: ₹273 crore of new wins. This is not just a rebound; it reflects acceleration of the Gujarat Wire-Free City Mission tailwind. 2. 765 kV segment entry is now explicit. Management articulated a clear capability build-out plan for 765 kV transmission (GETCO and Power Grid tenders forthcoming). This is a step up in voltage and project complexity from the historical 400 kV focus. The Dholera 400 kV GIS success (Packages 2 and 3 completing Dec 2026 and March 2027) is being leveraged as proof of execution capability to support 765 kV bids. This is the long-term lever for the ₹2,500 crore FY30 target. 3. Receivables have climbed. Not a surprise given 56% growth, but the absolute ₹237 crore and 45% ratio remain elevated. Management frames this as cycle-driven, and the data support that (receivable days improved, 84% under 6 months old), but it remains the key execution risk if projects slip.

The Bull-Bear Ledger
  • On track for 50%+ FY27 growth; Q2 at 56.4% YoY

  • Order book ₹839 Cr (1.9x Q2 revenue) provides clear execution visibility

  • Margins beat guidance by 200–300 bps; project mix improving

  • Dholera 400 kV GIS flagship nearing completion (Dec/Mar milestones on track)

  • 765 kV entry opens multi-year runway; ₹1,600 Cr pipeline supports FY30 target

  • Trade receivables 45% of revenue; working capital cycle is material concern

  • 765 kV segment execution unproven; largest prior project is 400 kV GIS

  • Customer concentration on PSU utilities (GETCO, Power Grid); policy risk material

  • Finance cost 9–10% rising on performance guarantee commissions; headwind until CRISIL upgrade

  • Stock down 34% from ATH; institutions (FII 4.1%, DII 1.2%) have not re-entered

Risks, ranked by how much they should concern a holder

765 kV execution in large-scale projects (new, unproven capability)

Medium

Company just entered 765 kV; largest prior project is 400 kV GIS (Dholera). 765 kV orders require 24–36 month cycles and complex skills (pile foundation, river crossing, HVDC). If execution slips, cost overruns occur, or client relations sour, margins compress and earnings miss.

Working capital / receivables accumulation and cash cycle extension

Medium

₹237 Cr in receivables (45% of Sept revenue) ties up cash. While management cites normal 12–24 month cycle, absolute amount is rising. If large projects slip or customers extend payment terms, working capital becomes a growth ceiling.

Customer concentration on PSU utilities (GETCO, Power Grid, municipal corps)

Medium

Order inflow heavily skewed to GETCO and Power Grid. ₹1,600 Cr bid pipeline mostly to these entities. If Government tender activity slows, budget cuts occur, or renewable-energy policy shifts, order inflow dries up.

Finance cost inflation and bank guarantee commissions

Low

Borrowing cost 9–10% (vs. 8% expected post-CRISIL upgrade); guarantee commissions rising as order book scales (10% on GETCO contracts). Temporary, but if debt is not de-leveraged, this caps upside.

Margin compression if lower-margin segments scale (underground cabling, O&M)

Low

Transmission line (79% of H1) has highest margin; underground cabling lower. If underground cabling accelerates, blended margin could compress below 12–13% guidance.

What to Watch Next
  • 1 · Receivable days and cash collection in Q3–Q4

    Track whether the absolute ₹237 Cr starts to decline as projects close. If receivables remain stuck or climb further despite flat revenue, it signals execution slips or collection delays. Q3 and Q4 should show if major projects hit completion milestones and release retention.

  • 2 · Dholera GIS Package 2 completion (December) and Package 3 (March 2027)

    These are marquee milestones. On-time delivery would validate execution capability and de-risk the 765 kV narrative. Any slip or cost overrun would undermine credibility on complex project delivery.

  • 3 · 765 kV bid pipeline conversion (3–4 month timeline)

    By Q4 FY27 or Q1 FY28, the company should report 765 kV or Power Grid tender wins. A blank result would signal bid rejection or tendering delays and push back the ₹2,500 Cr FY30 target.

This is a Hold. The fundamental story is strong—orders accelerating, margins beating guidance, 765 kV entry real and credible. But the market's skepticism is not unwarranted. Receivables management and execution risk on a new (765 kV) segment are material concerns, and they are not fully resolved by the call data or the Q2 result.

The company is executing in a favorable cycle (Government transmission capex, Gujarat Wire-Free City Mission) and has delivered on its track record (50% CAGR, margin beats). But execution in 765 kV is unproven, and the receivables burden is a headwind to near-term cash generation and working capital flexibility. The stock's 34% drawdown from ATH and sub-50-day-average price level suggest a risk/reward that is balanced—not compulsively cheap, but not overvalued either, if the 765 kV story stalls or receivables do not normalize.

The single number to track is receivable days. If it stays above 120 days or climbs further, it signals execution or collection risk. If it falls back to 100 days or below, it validates management's cycle story and de-risks the working capital narrative. That metric, combined with Dholera milestone hits and 765 kV pipeline conversion, will determine whether the stock has room to run from here or is capped by near-term headwinds.

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.