Strong revenue momentum, but margin compression signals execution risk
The verdict, the claims that held up, the sharpest analyst exchanges, and the risks — the earnings call, decoded from the transcript.
Hold
confidence 6/10
Grade B
No prior guidance exists on record. FY27 guidance of 25% average revenue growth is vague; delivered 45.7% YoY on this quarter alone, suggesting guidance may be conservative or covers the full year. EBITDA margin miss due to ₹2 Cr equipment loss—acknowledged, but timing was poor.
Cautiously Optimistic
next 1–2 quarters
Optimistic
multi-year
Revenue growth of 45.7% YoY is real and driven by strong steel distribution (1,200 dealers) and fabrication traction. However, PAT margin of just 1.4% and QoQ PAT decline of 0.4% despite 20.1% revenue growth reveal margin compression. Fabrication capacity sits at 25% utilization despite ₹76.5 Cr order book, signaling execution risk. Key risk: fabrication contribution assumptions (5-7% revenue by FY28) depend on unproven margin profiles and low current throughput.
₹731.3 Cr
Revenue · +45.7% YoY₹10.5 Cr
Reported PAT · +48.1% YoYCompressing
Margins · vs guidance: MixedDid the claims hold up?
Revenue grew 46% in Q2 FY27
METDelivered ₹731.3 Cr vs ₹502 Cr Q2 FY26 = 45.7% growth
EBITDA grew 11% YoY to ₹22.1 Cr
METEBITDA growth of 11% is far below revenue growth of 45.7%, signals margin compression
PAT grew 48% YoY to ₹10.5 Cr
METDelivered ₹10.5 Cr (₹7.1 Cr prior year) = 48% growth; but NPM only 1.4%, extremely thin
Fabrication order book ₹76.5 Cr with ₹50.8 Cr PEB, ₹25.7 Cr railway
METSpecific breakdown provided; capacity 2000 tons/month, currently at 25% utilization
EBITDA margin healthy at 3%
MISSDelivered OPM 3.0% but EBITDA margin not disclosed; machine sale loss of ₹2 Cr depressed Q2
Fabrication to contribute 5-7% revenue, 10% EBITDA by FY28
OVERSTATEDTarget stated; but currently 25% capacity utilization and ₹2 Cr loss on prior equipment disposal raises execution risk
Earnings quality
What changed since the last call
Fabrication segment traction accelerating
UpgradeOrder book grew to ₹76.5 Cr (₹50.8 Cr PEB, ₹25.7 Cr railway RDSO-approved units). Railway demand described as 'immense' and 'lot of government focus.' No prior call exists for comparison, but management's emphasis signals this is now a key pillar.
EBITDA margin compression acknowledged
DowngradeManagement admitted EBITDA margin decline due to ₹2 Cr equipment loss and depreciation impact. EBITDA growth of 11% YoY is far below revenue growth of 45.7%, indicating operational deleveraging, not strength.
Capacity utilization risk exposed
DowngradeFabrication capacity at only 25% utilization (500 tons/month of 2000 tons capacity). Management framed this as demand-driven ('we are giving it 25%'), but low throughput limits operating leverage and suggests demand uncertainty.
Land development ambitions elevated but unfinalized
New43 acres in Purnea earmarked for industrial park (government subsidies available), 17 acres for housing (to be sold to customers). But 'nothing has been finalized for 43 acres yet'—monetization path and timeline uncertain.
The Q&A
Moderate. Analysts pressed hard on margin decline (Harshil Patel, Madhur Rathi) and received qualitative reassurances ('margins will improve with fabrication,' 'depreciation impact temporary') rather than firm numbers. Management held firm on long-term opportunity but hedged near-term visibility. No aggressive challenges to strategy, but credibility of execution claims was tested.
Demand & pricing environment — Harshil Patel, Strata Capital
AnsweredSteel prices on uptrend, coking coal rising, no price drop expected near term. ₹2,500/ton price increases monthly. Demand strong due to infrastructure growth. Prices expected to continue rising.
Sales pricing strategy — Harshil Patel, Strata Capital
Answered66% of revenue through Tata Steel dealer retail; Tata fixes prices, we supply accordingly while maintaining warehouse margins. Project sales priced competitively by demand and scale. HR, CR, GP sheets follow Tata's structured pricing.
PEB/fabrication revenue contribution — Harshil Patel, Strata Capital
PartialGoal to scale fabrication revenue up to 10% of total from PEB and railway segments. We are executing orders for Tata Steel, railway projects, expanding manufacturing. Revenue estimate: 10% material + without material we average to reach ₹200 crores. 65% steel material, 30-35% copper.
Fabrication margin sustainability — Harshil Patel, Strata Capital
PartialIn fabrication, 10 to 12 rupees per kilo depending on product mix. If steel material, margin less. If more steel, margin less. Long vs flat: flat yields slightly better margins. Blended margins healthy. Will try to increase margin going forward. Not just distribution—we are build-to-ship, cut HR to customer size, offer solutions.
Competitive moat vs larger peers — Madhur Rathi, CCIPL
AnsweredTata Steel connected us for 25-30 years through dealer network. We give dealers gifts, trips, branding, support. Tata dealers rank us #2 in India after Chennai. We are the backbone. Distribution network is the strength. We have all product types, big volume, and first profit to dealers.
Base business margin expectations — Madhur Rathi, CCIPL
PartialLong products have less margin, flat products more. Blended margins remain healthy. With fabrication, margin will improve. We are doing transportation services for customers as well. Margin will not decrease; it will increase.
Working capital and credit facility — Madhur Rathi, CCIPL
AnsweredWorking capital limit ₹400 Cr minus AIV. Government loans ₹350 Cr included. 1,200 dealers get 6x credit multiple. 350 Cr avg booking, 3 months 45-day inventory, 45-day booking average. BBB rating upgraded to A minus from CRISIL this year.
Growth guidance and forward outlook — Dhruv Patel, Vertex Capital
PartialKey business is distribution. Will start welding rod production (200-300 tons/month). Production of 300 tons/month. Railway work at Lucknow for BHEL 300 tons/month. Will also work for Iris Wire, Adani plant in Khargone. Thermal power plant demand high. Expect to reach 10% fabrication revenue by next year.
Revenue and profit guidance specifics — Dhruv Patel, Vertex Capital
Partial38% growth last year. Hope to see average 25% growth this year. Also 20% increase in profit from last year. Average growth 25% in revenue, PBT, PAT. Cannot say EBITDA growth yet, but rest will see growth.
Railway payment cycle risk — Dhruv Patel, Vertex Capital
AnsweredRailway orders: contractors build entire bridge, steel fabrication done by us. Design approved by RDSO. No direct interaction with railway. Supply steel grade or buy it. Railway engineers inspect, certify, paint, assemble, check, deliver. 3 inspections. Total responsibility is ours. Not taking bridge orders yet; order is big contract and subcontracting.
Fabrication capacity expansion capex — Harshil Patel, Strata Capital
AnsweredAround 5 crore capex as we already have land parcel. If requirement, for machines. One more thing: in fabrication, whether for PEB or railway, 70-80% machines can be used on either side. In that case, machine used optimally on machine only.
Capacity expansion timeline — Harshil Patel, Strata Capital
PartialApproximately within 2-3 years. Utilization 60-70%, within next 2-3-6 months we will reduce capacity, then capex in advance. Order book has delivery time. Main reason: in Indian contracts, delivery time is late. We give on-time or before-time delivery. Land parcel available. Investment in machines quickly.
Land monetization in Purnea — Akshi Chauhan, Velora Capital
Partial43 acres total. Remaining 50 acres target to be acquired. Government funds available for industrial park. If opportunity exists, we can think of anything. Industrial plot and housing plot. 17 acres for housing, 49 acres in 5-6 acres will sell industrial plots. Out of 46 acres, 7 acres registered land. Industrial plot in Purnea—waiting for registration. Housing and industrial—two plans. Will sell and give details.
East India geographic expansion — Mahesh Gupta, Gupta Advisory
PartialCannot go into distribution, right? In fabrication, thinking if utilization completed here, then land in Calcutta. There is land registered already. 15 acres land. No final decision on what to do. If understand expansion, can put fabrication unit there.
Tata Steel relationship exclusivity — Ketan Patel, Kheman Advisors
DodgedHow?
PEB/railway strategy and growth — Harshil Patel, Strata Capital (follow-up)
PartialLot of work done by government department. Lot of opportunity. Orders getting good. No shortage. No growth. This growth will be there going forward.
EBITDA margin compression drivers — Harshil Patel, Strata Capital (follow-up)
PartialEBITDA margin declined. Because of machines we sold, EBITDA margin has declined. Rest before tax, after tax, it's good growth. Growth will be there going forward.
Fabrication margin expansion path — Harshil Patel, Strata Capital (follow-up)
PartialWe will be in an increasing trend. There is a margin in fabrication and there is a margin in fabrication. For example, fixed cost 500 tons, fixed cost 2000 tons. In case of fabrication, we will be able to improve the margin. Fixed cost of purchasing from other people. Because direct from Tata Steel, raw material available not available to other party. Because they cannot purchase directly from Tata Steel. Either purchase from dealer or distributor. Edge there.
Guidance
Average 25% revenue growth for FY27
LowVague phrasing ('average growth of 25%'). Delivered 45.7% YoY in Q2, so full-year 25% implies deceleration. No quarterly or H2-specific target.
Profit growth 20% (PBT & PAT) for FY27
LowDelivered PAT +48.1% in Q2, so 20% full-year profit growth implies deceleration and margin compression ahead.
Fabrication margin 9-11% EBITDA by FY28
MediumAspirational. Currently achieving 10-12 rupees per kilo (unquantified %). Depends on 60-70% capacity utilization, which is 2-3+ years away.
~₹5 Cr capex for fabrication expansion
MediumLand already owned in Purnea. Capex only for machinery. Timing: within 2-3 years, to be finalized once 60-70% utilization reached.
Risks the call surfaced
Execution risk (fabrication)
HighFabrication business showing signs of execution challenges: ₹2 Cr loss on Uttarkhand equipment (bought, remained idle 6 months, sold at loss); current capacity utilization only 25%. Scaling to 60-70% by FY28 is unproven.
Margin compression
HighPAT margin collapsed to 1.4% (extreme for distribution). EBITDA growth (11%) far below revenue growth (45.7%), signaling operational deleveraging. QoQ PAT declined 0.4% despite revenue +20.1%, indicating cost pressures offsetting volume gains.
Concentration risk (Tata Steel)
Medium66% of revenue flows through Tata Steel dealer retail network. Pricing power is ceded to Tata; BMW is a pure volume player. Any shift in Tata's distribution strategy or pricing would directly impact profitability.
Land monetization uncertainty
Medium43 acres in Purnea earmarked for industrial park; 17 acres for housing. But 'nothing finalized for 43 acres yet.' Government subsidy approval, registration, and sales timeline all undefined. Real estate is a slow, capital-intensive path to value.
Railway payment cycle risk
Medium₹25.7 Cr railway RDSO-approved order book is material. Railway contractor payment cycles are notoriously long and subject to bureaucratic delays. Management acknowledged this risk but claims subcontracting shields them from direct interaction with railways.
Management
Score 6/10. Moderate clarity; management is willing to discuss challenges (machine losses, margin compression, low utilization) but hedges forward guidance. Vague on specific metrics (25% revenue growth 'average,' margins 10-12 per kilo without product mix clarity). NDA shields prevent disclosure of customer names or large orders. Mixed track record. Revenue growth 45.7% YoY is strong and repeatable (volume-driven via dealer network). Profit growth 48% is solid but mask thin margins. Fabrication trial in Uttarkhand failed (₹2 Cr loss); now showing early success (₹76.5 Cr order book) but capacity utilization very low (25%), suggesting demand pull or operational constraints.
1 · Q3 FY27
Welding electrode plant in Purnea starts commercial production in November 2026
2 · Q3 FY27
Nails manufacturing scale-up under own brand (currently small scale)
3 · H2 FY27
Tata Steel Project brackets/parts orders ramp, targeting ₹200 Cr fabrication revenue eventually
Key risk: fabrication contribution assumptions (5-7% revenue by FY28) depend on unproven margin profiles and low current throughput.
Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.