Veefin Q2 FY27: consolidated revenue +13% YoY, shareholder PAT +10% as NCI share grows
PAT +9.94% YoY · revenue +13.29% · margins expanding
₹124.66 Cr
+13.29% YoY
₹15.32 Cr
+9.94% YoY
12.18%
+4.8pp YoY
₹3.53
Veefin's consolidated (primary) revenue came in at ₹124.66 Cr for Q2 FY27, up 13.3% YoY from ₹110.04 Cr and 9.2% QoQ from ₹114.16 Cr. Consolidated profit after tax was ₹15.32 Cr, but ₹6.30 Cr of that (41%) accrued to non-controlling interests in subsidiaries; profit attributable to Veefin's own shareholders was ₹9.02 Cr (EPS ₹3.53), up 9.9% YoY from ₹8.21 Cr and 30.1% QoQ from ₹6.94 Cr. Standalone (parent-only) numbers were ₹25.86 Cr revenue and ₹6.99 Cr PAT (EPS ₹2.74), confirming the core licensing business is profitable on its own. No street consensus estimates could be found for this stock, so vsStreet is unknown rather than assumed.
Q2 FY-2027 vs prior quarters
The operating story strengthened sequentially: segment result (Product + Services) rose to ₹29.55 Cr, 23.7% of revenue, from ₹16.80 Cr (14.7%) in Q1 FY27, with the Product segment's margin jumping to 38.7% from 20.9% QoQ. Year-ago operating margin (OPM) in our records was actually negative (-1.72%) even though net margin was positive (7.37%), implying last year's bottom line leaned on non-operating income or tax items below the operating line — against that low operating base, this quarter's segment profitability looks like a genuine improvement even though headline shareholder-PAT growth (9.9% YoY) trails revenue growth. Finance costs rose to ₹7.75 Cr from ₹5.04 Cr in Q1 FY27 as consolidated non-current borrowings nearly doubled to ₹112.22 Cr (from ₹52.63 Cr at March 31, 2026), funding a ₹39.7 Cr six-month capex/intangible-development spend.
The stock went into the print at ₹231, down 15.9% over the past month of trading.
No formal FY27 revenue or margin targets provided. Pipeline remains at $80M (5-year ACV). PSB Xchange to reach 10-12 lender inflection point. Services margins expected to remain ~20% EBITDA. Amalgamation on track for close by end of FY27.
— This quarter: met
Management gave no formal FY27 revenue or margin targets on the last call, so there is no numeric bar to grade against; the one concrete, verifiable commitment — closing the amalgamation of subsidiaries Estorifi Solutions and GlobeTF Solutions into the parent by end-FY27 — remains on track, still awaiting the final NCLT order. No press release or management commentary was available with this filing to cross-check framing against the numbers. During the quarter the company also raised ₹50 Cr via two NCD placements (₹20 Cr on Aug 4, ₹30 Cr on Aug 8), the boards of step-down subsidiaries Nityo Tech and White Rivers Media approved a separate amalgamation scheme (Oct 22, 2026, appointed date April 1, 2026), the ESOP 2023 pool was expanded by 10 lakh shares, and two promoters filed revised share-pledge disclosures — none of which carry a direct P&L impact this quarter but point to continued group restructuring and rising minority-interest exposure.
W1
NCLT final order on the Estorifi/GlobeTF amalgamation into the parent — still pending as of this Oct 26, 2026 filing
W2
Non-controlling interest share of profit, currently ₹6.30 Cr of ₹15.32 Cr total consolidated PAT (41%) — watch as the new Nityo Tech-White Rivers Media merger (appointed date April 1, 2026) consolidates further
W3
Finance costs, up to ₹7.75 Cr this quarter from ₹5.04 Cr in Q1 FY27 on near-doubled borrowings (₹112.22 Cr vs ₹52.63 Cr Mar-26) — watch interest-cost trajectory against segment margin gains
Clean typed statement, both standalone and consolidated present; both pass totalIncome and PBT-tax=PAT checks exactly. Consolidated PAT ₹15.32 Cr includes ₹6.30 Cr (41%) attributable to non-controlling interests; shareholders'-of-Veefin PAT was ₹9.02 Cr, consistent with reported EPS ₹3.53. Q2 FY26 (year-ago quarter) column is not presented in this filing — quarterly reporting began only from Q3 FY26 — so YoY figures rely on our internal records, not this PDF.
Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.