StockWatch
·

AMBUJA CEMENTS LTD. Q2 FY27 Results

AMBUJACEMQ2 FY27 Results
Filing
Result:Weak· Market: Flat#Base effect#One-off hit#Cost led#Margin squeeze

Beat/Miss: Miss

MetricValue (₹ Cr)Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Revenue9.2K3.2%0.3%
Total Income9.3K4.3%1.9%
Expenditure8.9K0.8%6.0%
PBT293.0065.2%64.8%
Net Profit236.0064.2%89.8%
OPM12.90%3.57pp3.86pp
NPM2.55%4.28pp21.86pp
EPS0.7866.4%89.1%
View full financials

Core cement metric—EBITDA margin—compressed sharply to ~14.5% from a cost-led squeeze (power/fuel, freight) on flat revenue, with adjusted PAT down ~62% YoY even after stripping the prior-year tax write-back, a clear miss against the Street-anchored preview.

Q2 FY-2027 RESULTS · AMBUJACEM

Ambuja Cements Q2 FY27: consolidated PAT ₹236 Cr, down 90% YoY on fading tax credit

PAT -89.9% YoY · revenue +0.4% · margins compressing · miss vs street

29 Oct 2026 · 3 min read
Revenue

₹9,166 Cr

+0.4% YoY

PAT (consolidated)

₹236 Cr

-89.9% YoY

Net margin

2.55%

-21.9pp YoY

EPS

₹0.78

Ambuja Cements' consolidated PAT for Q2 FY27 (quarter ended September 30, 2026) came in at ₹236 Cr, down 89.9% YoY from a restated ₹2,336 Cr and down 64.2% QoQ from ₹660 Cr, against revenue that was essentially flat YoY at ₹9,166 Cr (+0.4%) but down 3.3% QoQ from ₹9,474 Cr. Standalone told the same story (PAT ₹114 Cr, down ~90% YoY). This is well short of what we flagged pre-result: our preview's on-plan band was revenue ₹9,200–9,500 Cr (actual landed just below it) and PAT ₹700–850 Cr (actual missed by roughly two-thirds) — a clear miss on the Street-anchored expectation we set out, and we found no fresh third-party consensus specifically for this quarter published yet to cross-check against.

The scoreboard

Q2 FY-2027 vs prior quarters

Consolidated P&L, ₹ Crore
Q2 FY-2027QoQYoY
Revenue₹9,166 Cr-3.5%-0.1%
Expenses₹8,877 Cr+0.9%+6%
PAT₹236 Cr-64.2%-89.9%
Net margin2.55%-4.3pp-21.9pp
EPS₹0.78-66.4%-89.1%

The headline YoY drop is largely a base effect, not purely an operating collapse: Q2 FY26's reported PAT was inflated by a one-off ₹1,710 Cr tax-provision write-back (favourable High Court rulings freed legacy provisions at the standalone entity and at ACC), producing a net tax credit of ₹1,453 Cr that quarter versus a routine ₹62 Cr tax charge this quarter. Stripping that one-off and this quarter's/last year's exceptional items (₹85 Cr VSS cost now vs ₹223 Cr West Bengal incentive write-off a year ago) still leaves adjusted PAT down roughly 62% YoY (~₹321 Cr vs ~₹849 Cr) — core, pre-exceptional pretax profit fell from ₹1,102 Cr to ₹378 Cr YoY and from ₹867 Cr to ₹378 Cr QoQ, implying an EBITDA margin near 14.5% of revenue, below the 17–19% band we were watching. Total expenses rose 6.6% YoY to ₹8,877 Cr against flat revenue, led by power & fuel (+8.5% YoY to ₹2,552 Cr) and freight (+5.7% YoY to ₹2,180 Cr) — the squeeze sits on the cost line, not topline weakness.

₹
328.52360.76393425.24457.48354.8507-2708-1809-0910-0510-2810-29Q2 FY-2027 results
The tape into the print — daily closes, last 3 months

The stock went into the print at ₹354.85, down 5.2% over the past month of trading.

₹ Cr
0859.521,719.042,578.55969.66Q1 FY26rev ₹10,289 Cr2,302.28Q2 FY26rev ₹9,174 Cr366.97Q3 FY26rev ₹10,277 Cr1,857.43Q4 FY26rev ₹10,915 Cr660Q1 FY27rev ₹9,500 Cr236Q2 FY27rev ₹9,166 Cr
Quarterly consolidated PAT, ₹ Crore
What management guided (1 FY-2027 call)
Maintain 8% FY27 volume growth targeting 80MT; cost per ton to reach ₹4,250 by year-end (Q1 at ₹4,241); capex ₹6,000–6,500 Cr on track (~₹1,600 Cr spent Q1). New capacity (10.2 MT) commissioned by FY27-end, lifting installed to 119 MT.

Management's Q1 FY27 guidance (8% FY27 volume growth to 80 MT, cost/tonne to ₹4,250 by year-end from ₹4,241 in Q1, capex ₹6,000–6,500 Cr, capacity to 119 MT) cannot be verified against this filing — it contains only the regulatory financial statements and notes, with no MD&A, investor presentation or management quote, so volume and cost-per-tonne for the quarter are simply not disclosed here. What the filing does show: H1 FY27 capex spend of ₹2,967 Cr (consolidated) is tracking within the ₹6,000–6,500 Cr full-year band, and our event records put consolidated capacity at 113.45 MTPA as of September 30, 2026, progressing toward the 119 MT FY27-end target. The Board also approved acquiring 26% of SWE Renewables Ltd for ~₹33.75 Cr to secure captive wind power — a direct lever against the power-cost pressure visible in this quarter's expense line — and a further ₹85 Cr exceptional VSS charge (after ₹24 Cr in Q1) continues to flow from the voluntary-severance/plant-suspension exercise started last quarter.

  • W1

    Cost-per-tonne trajectory toward management's ₹4,250/tonne FY27 target (₹4,241 in Q1 FY27) — not disclosed in this filing, to verify via investor presentation/concall.

  • W2

    Further exceptional charges or resolution of the Voluntary Severance Scheme/plant-suspension restructuring (₹85 Cr this quarter, ₹109 Cr for H1 FY27).

  • W3

    FY27 volume growth pace toward the 80 MT / 8% target and capacity ramp to 119 MT, alongside the SWE Renewables captive-power integration.

Clean digital filing, both statements fully legible; totalIncome also includes govt grants (std ₹8 Cr, consol ₹31 Cr) not shown separately above. Consolidated PBT includes +₹5 Cr JV/associate share. Year-ago comparator in this filing is restated (consol PAT ₹2,336 Cr / standalone PAT ₹1,158 Cr) per Note 3's Orient Cement PPA finalisation; our DB's pre-restatement figure was ₹2,302.28 Cr — YoY math below uses the filing's own restated comparator.

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.