StockWatch
·

ARTSON ENGINEERING LTD. Q2 FY27 Results

ARTSONQ2 FY27 Results
Filing
Result:Poor#One-off gain
MetricValue (₹ Cr)Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Revenue38.6848.0%19.6%
Total Income38.8946.5%19.3%
Expenditure36.1732.4%29.4%
PBT2.72453.5%189.6%
Net Profit2.01592.6%189.8%
OPM12.91%8.39pp12.99pp
NPM5.16%6.69pp9.80pp
EPS0.54390.9%11.5%
View full financials

Industrials core metric (adjusted PAT) actually widens to a ~₹7.9 Cr loss from a ₹2.24 Cr loss a year ago once the one-off ₹9.92 Cr claim recognition is stripped out, with revenue also down 19.6% YoY and going-concern reliant on parent support — a deterioration dressed up as a headline turnaround.

Q2 FY-2027 RESULTS · ARTSON

Artson posts ₹2.0 Cr profit on one-off claim; core business still loss-making

PAT +189.8% YoY · revenue -19.64% · margins expanding

16 Oct 2026 · 3 min read
Revenue

₹38.68 Cr

-19.64% YoY

PAT (standalone)

₹2.01 Cr

+189.8% YoY

Net margin

5.17%

+9.8pp YoY

EPS

₹0.54

Artson Limited (standalone; no consolidated statement filed) swung to a net profit of ₹2.01 Cr in Q2 FY27 (quarter ended September 30, 2026), against a net loss of ₹2.24 Cr in Q2 FY26 and a near-breakeven loss of ₹0.41 Cr in Q1 FY27 — EPS of ₹0.54 versus ₹(0.61) a year ago. Revenue from operations fell 19.6% YoY to ₹38.68 Cr (from ₹48.12 Cr), even as it rose 48.0% QoQ off a thin ₹26.13 Cr Q1 base typical of this project-driven business.

The scoreboard

Q2 FY-2027 vs prior quarters

Standalone P&L, ₹ Crore
Q2 FY-2027QoQYoY
Revenue₹38.68 Cr+48%-19.6%
Expenses₹36.17 Cr+32.4%-29.4%
PAT₹2.01 Cr—+189.8%
Net margin5.17%+6.7pp+9.8pp
EPS₹0.54+390.9%-11.5%

The swing to profit is not an operating recovery. The company recognized ₹9.92 Cr of revenue this quarter from a claim for additional costs incurred on extension of time, ground-improvement works and other related site works, which management states it believes is recoverable. Strip that out and the reported pre-tax profit of ₹2.72 Cr becomes a pre-tax loss of roughly ₹7.20 Cr; on an adjusted basis (ignoring second-order tax effects on the removed item), PAT would be a loss of about ₹7.91 Cr — a ~254% YoY deterioration versus the ₹2.24 Cr loss a year ago. Headline OPM (EBITDA margin) printed at 12.9% versus -0.08% YoY and 4.52% QoQ, and NPM at 5.2% versus -4.64% YoY, but both expansions are almost entirely the claim flowing through project-execution revenue rather than a structural margin improvement.

₹
142.15151.97161.8171.63181.4515107-1308-0508-2809-2310-16Q2 FY-2027 results
The tape into the print — daily closes, last 3 months

The stock went into the print at ₹151, down 12.5% over the past month of trading.

₹ Cr
-14.09-7.65-1.215.230.22Q1 FY26rev ₹45 Cr-2.24Q2 FY26rev ₹48 Cr-12.22Q3 FY26rev ₹32 Cr3.36Q4 FY26rev ₹39 Cr-0.41Q1 FY27rev ₹26 Cr2.01Q2 FY27rev ₹39 Cr
Quarterly standalone PAT, ₹ Crore

For context: this is the second-highest quarterly PAT of the last 6 quarters.

Beyond the headline

What the summary numbers don't show

H1 FY27 operating cash flow turned positive at ₹3.78 Cr vs cash used of ₹2.48 Cr in H1 FY26, aided by a ₹23.03 Cr reduction in trade receivables

There is no analyst/street estimate on record for this micro-cap and no prior management guidance in our records or in this filing, so vsStreet and vsGuidance are both unknown. The quarter's corporate actions reinforce the going-concern narrative underlying the results: the company carries significant accumulated losses (other equity improved to -₹1.45 Cr from -₹3.30 Cr at March 2026, but remains negative), and the Board's going-concern assessment explicitly rests on a letter of support from holding company Tata Projects Ltd, which has also agreed to extend the maturity of its ₹40.30 Cr loan to the company from 2037 to 2042. The same Board meeting approved Walker Chandiok & Co LLP as incoming statutory auditor (replacing Price Waterhouse & Co) for FY28-32, subject to shareholder approval at the 48th AGM.

  • W1

    Whether further claim-related revenue recognitions recur — next quarter without one would reveal the true run-rate (Q1 FY27 underlying PBT was a loss of ₹0.77 Cr)

  • W2

    Trajectory of accumulated losses: other equity at -₹1.45 Cr (Sep 2026) vs -₹3.30 Cr (Mar 2026) — track whether the narrowing continues

  • W3

    Approval status of the Tata Projects ₹40.30 Cr loan maturity extension (2037→2042) and shareholder ratification of Walker Chandiok as auditor at the 48th AGM

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.