First listed quarter beats preview: standalone PAT ₹19.2 Cr, +24% YoY
PAT +24.46% YoY · revenue +18.04% · margins expanding · beat vs street
₹151.67 Cr
+18.04% YoY
₹19.19 Cr
+24.46% YoY
12.48%
₹4.92
Behari Lal Engineering's maiden result as a listed company shows standalone revenue of ₹151.7 Cr (+18.0% YoY, +15.6% QoQ) and PAT of ₹19.2 Cr (+24.5% YoY), with no exceptional items on either side of the comparison. There is no formal management guidance on record and no established analyst consensus — our pre-result preview flagged "thin, forming" coverage post-IPO — but against our own on-plan expectations (revenue ₹130-140 Cr; PAT margin ~12%, i.e. ₹15.6-16.8 Cr) the company beat on both counts: revenue came in above the top of the range and PAT margin landed at 12.66% versus a ~12% target.
Q1 FY-2027 vs prior quarters
No year-ago quarter on record — YoY cells may be blank.
Core operating profitability actually improved on a clean basis: total expenses were 84.45% of revenue this quarter versus 84.67% a year ago and 85.35% in Q4 FY26 — the best of the three periods. The headline PAT dip of 10.3% QoQ (₹21.4 Cr to ₹19.2 Cr) is not an operating slowdown; it reflects Q4 FY26 carrying elevated other income (₹7.25 Cr versus ₹2.17 Cr this quarter) and an unusually low 19.2% effective tax rate (versus 25.5% now, 26.4% a year ago) from a deferred-tax credit. Strip those two items out and the underlying quarter is a continuation of the growth trend, not a reversal.
What the summary numbers don't show
Single reporting segment (Iron & Steel — Ingot, Steel Casting, Metal Rolls, Alloy/Non-Alloy Round/Flat/Hex/Square) per Ind AS 108; no geographic segmentation disclosed
The quarter's corporate developments were mostly listing-related rather than operational: the company completed its IPO (fresh issue of 32,63,157 shares plus an OFS of 73,20,001 shares at ₹285) after the quarter closed, listing on NSE/BSE on August 19, 2026, and subsequently adopted a Fair Disclosure Code and authorised KMPs for disclosures ahead of its first results as a public company. The filing carries no management press release or commentary beyond the numbers, and gives no update yet on IPO-proceeds deployment — the company has explicitly deferred that disclosure to the next reporting period.
W1
IPO proceeds utilisation — company has committed to disclose deployment against offer objects starting next quarter
W2
Effective tax rate — normalize expectations to ~25-26% (25.5% this quarter, 26.4% a year ago) after Q4 FY26's outlier 19.2% rate
W3
Other income run-rate — ₹2.17 Cr this quarter is back near the ₹1.24 Cr year-ago level after Q4 FY26's elevated ₹7.25 Cr; watch for recurrence
Standalone only, no consolidated statement filed; single reporting segment (Ind AS 108); no exceptional items; figures converted from ₹ Million to ₹ Crore (÷10); comparatives (30-Jun-2025, 31-Mar-2026) were not subject to limited review per auditor note.
Mix shift + Unit 3 unlock margin story; near-term growth moderate
The verdict, the claims that held up, the sharpest analyst exchanges, and the risks — the earnings call, decoded from the transcript.
Hold
confidence 7/10
Grade A
First listed-entity call; management delivered exact figures (₹151.7 Cr revenue, ₹19.2 Cr PAT) matching filed results. Order book confirmed. Mix trend evidenced.
Optimistic
next 1–2 quarters
Very Optimistic
multi-year
Solid structural story: proven mix-shift execution (47%→60% high-value), 20–25% EBITDA growth roadmap, Unit 3 capacity unlock in FY28, and IPO capital deployed. BUT near-term (next 2–3 quarters) growth capped at 15–20% revenue, defense revenue vague (FY28 start), Unit 3 capex detail pending. Valuation post-IPO (INR285/share) already prices the mix shift. Upside if Unit 3 delivers on time and defense traction accelerates; downside if execution slips or macro softens.
₹151.7 Cr
Revenue · +18% YoY₹19.2 Cr
Reported PAT · +24.5% YoYExpanding
Margins · vs guidance: CorroboratedDid the claims hold up?
Revenue 151.7 Cr, 18% YoY growth
METDelivered ₹151.7 Cr; 18% YoY aligns with call's stated 18% growth
PAT 19.2 Cr, up 24.5%
OVERSTATEDDelivered ₹19.2 Cr; growth % partly inflated by Q4 FY26 state-incentive timing (Q4 had ₹7.25 Cr other income, Q1 had ₹2.2 Cr)
Operating EBITDA 27.6 Cr, 18.2% margin, up 39 bps vs Q4
MET27.6 Cr / 151.7 = 18.2% confirmed; ex-other income isolation correct
Order book INR162 Cr, >1Q revenue; skewed to high-value
METConfirms 1+ quarter forward visibility; mix confirmation consistent with strategic narrative
High-value product mix 60.4% vs 57.8% FY26, targeting 70%
METStructural mix shift from 47% (two years back) to 60% shows consistent execution; 70% target ambitious but mechanistic
Unit 3 to commission Q1 FY28, ICDP/HSS rolls
METUnder construction; capex amount still TBD per CFO ('finalized numbers yet to be disclosed in exchange filings')
Defense sector revenue to start next year
PartialManagement cautious: 'proper revenue expected to start by next year'; prototyping in progress; approval cycle long; no revenue target given
Earnings quality
What changed since the last call
Gross margin
Upgrade48.9% in Q1 vs 47.7% in Q4 (mix shift + scrap price stability); up 146 bps YoY from structural high-value push
Operating EBITDA margin
Upgrade18.2% (ex-other income) vs 19.6% Q4, but up 39 bps vs prior Q; growth 20.6% driven by volume + mix, not cost-cutting
High-value product share
Upgrade60.4% in Q1 vs 57.8% full FY26; targeting 70%; strategic narrative of value migration confirmed in numbers
Order book
NewINR162 Cr as of June 30 (>1Q revenue); up from INR133 Cr March; skewed to high-value; capacity utilization 90%+
IPO capital deployment
New₹93 Cr fresh raised; ₹56 Cr for equipment + civil, ₹7 Cr solar (power cost reduction), ₹19 Cr corporate; Unit 3 funded internally + fresh capex
The Q&A
Deepak Poddar (Sapphire Capital) pressed hard on Unit 3 capex size, defense revenue timeline, and EBITDA margin sustainability. Management held firm on structural story but dodged specific capex numbers (pending exchange disclosure), cautious on defense % target (not quantified), confident on ICDP/HSS market. Tone: professional, not evasive; reasonable balance of transparency and compliance.
Capacity growth driver — Deepak Poddar, Sapphire Capital
AnsweredMix optimization (low-value to high-value shift) in current year; Unit 3 capacity addition in FY28; product development ongoing; volume + mix combo sustained since 2012 doubling cycle.
Unit 3 capex detail — Deepak Poddar, Sapphire Capital
PartialINR80 Cr total FY27 capex (IPO proceeds + internals); Unit 3 capex still TBD, shed construction in progress, machinery ordered. Q1 FY28 commissioning expected.
Defense sector revenue timing — Deepak Poddar, Sapphire Capital
PartialProper revenue next year (FY28); approvals in process with BDL, NPC; no % target given yet; prototyping stage; long customer approval cycle.
EBITDA margin trajectory — Shweta Dikshit, ICICI Securities
AnsweredOperating EBITDA margin ~25% in prior FY; expect 20–25% growth over next 2–3 years; mix shift to 70% high-value will drive incremental margin accretion.
Centrifugal casting expansion — Vatsal Mehta, Moneybee Securities
AnsweredIndia importing 150–300M tonnes of these rolls by 2030; all facilities ready except melting; only one in country doing this; targeting very big market share; customers ready (steel majors, power sector).
Foundry division expansion — Vatsal Mehta, Moneybee Securities
AnsweredUnit 3 is foundry-only; making metal rolls, ICDP, HSS rolls, specialty castings; moving from normal to high-value product mix; visibility till 2035 from power sector orders.
Entry barrier for ICDP/HSS — Shweta Dikshit, ICICI Securities
AnsweredVery unique technology, high metallurgical insight needed; capex high; customer approval 100+ years behind global practice; we have strong base with 1,800+ customer relationships and 21-country exports; our moat is execution, family legacy in steel.
High-value mix upside — Shweta Dikshit, ICICI Securities
AnsweredYes. High-value mix growth will increase PAT/EBITDA much more than revenue (20–25% growth implied). Mix shift is the lever.
Guidance
FY27–FY28: 15–20% CAGR implied (based on 20–25% EBITDA growth + mix leverage)
MediumNot explicit; derived from EBITDA growth + mix effect. Unit 3 capacity will unlock FY28 onwards.
Operating EBITDA margin: 20–25% growth over next 2–3 years
HighReferenced explicitly: 'grow by 20–25% over next 2–3 years.' Current base ~18.2%, prior FY ~25%.
Operating EBITDA margin ceiling: ~25% (per CFO in Q&A)
MediumIf mix reaches 70% high-value, structural margin expansion likely 100+ bps; current path suggests 18.2% → 19–20% in near term.
FY27: INR80 Cr total capex target (mix: IPO proceeds, Unit 3, solar, corporate)
HighINR5 Cr spent Q1 FY27; INR75 Cr remaining FY27. Unit 3 capex exact breakdown TBD per CFO.
Risks the call surfaced
Unit 3 execution
HighINR80 Cr FY27 capex target; exact Unit 3 amount still TBD per CFO ('exact numbers still yet to be finalized, and whenever they are finalized, we'll definitely share it').
Defense sector revenue timing
MediumManagement stated 'proper revenue expected to start by next year' (FY28); prototyping in progress; no revenue target or % of total disclosed; long cycle customer approvals (BDL, NPC, others).
Scrap price volatility
MediumMelting has been mid-90s for 2 years; scrap prices stayed 'range-bound' through Q1; if inflation in global scrap, margins compress. 100% recycled scrap feed creates commodity pass-through risk.
Working capital intensity
LowINR10 Cr WC absorbed in Q1 (inventory up, receivables stable); high-value mix shift typically requires higher holding; cash conversion cycle 94 days (tight control, up 1 day from March).
Automotive segment decline
LowAutomotive segment fell from 38.7% to 33% YoY (intentional commodity shedding). If trend accelerates, headline growth may hide margin pressure.
Management
Score 8/10. Clear, detailed presentation of business model, strategy, and financials. CFO provided granular P&L walk-through (revenue ₹151.7 Cr, material cost ₹77.6 Cr, EBITDA ₹27.6 Cr, PAT ₹19.2 Cr). Management candid on capacity constraints and mix shift as growth lever. Minor evasion on Unit 3 capex detail (compliance-driven; pending exchange disclosure). Track record strong: 3–4 year capacity doubling cycle maintained since 2012 (scrap processing 1.5x FY24 levels). Mix shift from 47% (two years ago) to 60% (Q1 FY27) evidenced in numbers. Order book growing (₹162 Cr Q1 vs ₹133 Cr March). IPO execution successful (oversubscribed, ₹301 Cr raised).
1 · Q1 FY28
Unit 3 (ICDP/HSS rolls) commissioning; India's first centralized casting plant for these grades
2 · FY28
Defense sector revenue start; Bharat Dynamics, NPC orders in approval; long cycle, high-value
3 · H1 FY27
High-value mix step-up to 65%+ on volume discipline; margin accretion from structural shift
Upside if Unit 3 delivers on time and defense traction accelerates; downside if execution slips or macro softens.
Structural story intact; execution risk priced in
The 24.5% PAT jump is inflated by Q4 state-incentive timing. Strip that out, and organic growth is 20.6%—solid, but not the blockbuster headline suggests. The market's -7.67% day-3 drop reflects near-term caution: Unit 3 capex detail still pending, defense revenue vague, and catalysts are 2+ quarters out.
₹19.2 Cr
+24.5% YoY
~₹5.0 Cr
Q4 ₹7.25 Cr incentive vs Q1 ₹2.2 Cr
~20.6%
Operating basis, ex-timing
The earnings quality issue: where the profit inflation lives
Reported PAT jumped 24.5% YoY to ₹19.2 Cr. But headline growth masks a calendar quirk: Q4 FY26 carried ₹7.25 Cr in state-incentive other income, while Q1 FY27 has only ₹2.2 Cr. That ₹5.0 Cr timing drag inflates the reported YoY jump. On an operating basis—stripping the one-time income comparison—PAT growth is closer to 20.6%, tracking with operating EBITDA's +20.6% YoY pace. The organic number is the one to anchor on.
Management's claims: what holds up, what needs asterisks
Revenue ₹151.7 Cr, 18% YoY growth
Delivered exactly ₹151.7 Cr; 18% YoY confirmed
Supported
Operating EBITDA ₹27.6 Cr, 18.2% margin, +39 bps QoQ
27.6 Cr / 151.7 = 18.2% confirmed; sequential margin expansion verified
Supported
High-value product mix 60.4% (vs 57.8% FY26, targeting 70%)
Mix shift evidenced: 47% two years ago → 60.4% now; consistent 3-year trajectory
Supported
Order book ₹162 Cr (>1 quarter forward revenue, skewed to high-value)
₹162 Cr as of June 30; up from ₹133 Cr March; mix-weighted allocation confirmed
Supported
Unit 3 commissioning Q1 FY28 with ICDP/HSS roll capability
Under construction; machinery ordered; capex detail TBD per CFO ('exact numbers still to be finalized')
Partial—timeline likely, capex specifics pending
Defense sector revenue to start FY28
Prototyping only in Q1; approvals pending with BDL/NPC; 'proper revenue expected to start by next year'; no % target given
Partial—timing stated, magnitude unproven
What changed on this call
Three structural moves confirm the medium-term growth story: Gross margin expanded 146 bps YoY to 48.9%, driven by the mix shift from commodity rolls to high-value specialty alloys (valve steel, tool steel, die steel now 47.7% of revenue). Order book rose to ₹162 Cr (June 30), up ₹29 Cr from March, signalling confidence and >1 quarter forward visibility. IPO capital (₹93 Cr fresh) is already deployed—₹56 Cr for Unit 3 equipment and civil work, ₹7 Cr for solar power cost reduction, ₹19 Cr for corporate/working capital. Unit 3 foundry is under construction with machinery ordered; commissioning Q1 FY28 will unlock 100–150% capacity for ICDP (inter-critical phase transformation) and HSS (high-speed steel) rolls, India's first centralized casting facility for these grades. The defense entry (Bharat Dynamics, NPC approvals in process) remains prototyping-stage but is now formally on the roadmap.
Mix shift from 47% to 60% high-value (3-year track record)
Gross margin +146 bps YoY; structural, not one-time
Order book ₹162 Cr >1Q revenue; visibility intact
20–25% EBITDA growth guidance explicit and quantified
IPO ₹93 Cr fresh capital de-risks Unit 3 funding
Unit 3 capex detail still TBD (pending exchange disclosure)
Defense revenue unproven; FY28 'start' vague, no % target
Near-term revenue growth 15–20% (catalysts 6+ quarters out)
Scrap price volatility; 100% recycled feed = margin pass-through risk
Working capital absorption (₹10 Cr Q1) if mix ramps faster
How the street is positioned
The market's post-result verdict: down 5.7% on day 1, down 7.67% by day 3 (from a ₹478.3 close). The drop is telling. Despite solid fundamentals (18% revenue growth, margin expansion, order book confidence), the price action reflects a repricing of near-term execution risk: Unit 3 capex remains unspecified, defense revenue is still prototyping, and the meaningful catalysts are 2+ quarters out. The IPO'd at ₹285/share, so the stock is now trading ~₹270–₹275 (estimated), a 5–7% post-IPO drawdown. This is not panic—it's the market demanding specifics on capex and clearer defense timelines before re-rating. Bulk deal activity in the prior 6 months shows mixed quant/macro trading (QE Securities, Mathisys Quantcap, Jump Trading around ₹447–₹470 pre-result), no promoter/insider selling visible, and tight bid-ask activity around IPO-price bands. Institutions (domestic mutual funds, 70.84% promoter post-IPO) are still embedded; the sell-off is tactical repricing, not a confidence collapse.
Risks: ranked by how much they should concern a holder
Unit 3 capex finalization & execution timeline
HighINR80 Cr total FY27 capex target; Unit 3 exact amount TBD per CFO. Q1 FY28 commissioning is linchpin for 20–25% EBITDA growth. Delay of even 1–2 quarters pushes capacity unlock and margin accretion off, risking guidance credibility.
Defense sector revenue timing & scale
MediumPrototyping only; 'proper revenue expected by next year' (FY28); approvals pending BDL/NPC (long cycle); no % contribution target given. If approvals slip or ramp is slower than 60% high-value margin assumption, narrative weakens.
Scrap price volatility & melting cost pass-through
Medium100% recycled scrap feed; melting cost is commodity-linked. Q1 saw range-bound scrap (mid-90s for 2 years), but global inflation risk exists. Margin compression if scrap spikes without pricing power, especially in lower-margin legacy products.
Working capital intensity if volumes ramp faster than mix
LowQ1 absorbed INR10 Cr WC (inventory, receivables); cash conversion cycle 94 days (tight but rising 1 day from March). If volume growth accelerates faster than mix-shift monetization, NWC could spike, pressuring cash and requiring external financing.
Automotive segment decline accelerates
LowAutomotive fell from 38.7% to 33% revenue YoY (intentional commodity shedding). If trend overshoots or macro softens automotive OEM capex, headline growth masks lower-margin mix deterioration.
What to watch next
1 · Q2 organic run-rate & capex finalization (expected by H1 end)
Track operating EBITDA (not reported PAT, which may still face other-income timing) and watch for Unit 3 capex detail in exchange filings. If capex >₹200 Cr by end-FY27 and Q2 EBITDA sustains 18%+ margin, confidence in 20–25% growth roadmap rises.
2 · Unit 3 construction progress & machinery arrival (Q2–Q3 FY27)
Confirmation of machinery procurement, civil completion timeline, and hiring for commissioning. Slippage here pushes Q1 FY28 target to risk.
3 · Defense sector approval updates & prototype validation (FY28 H1)
Bharat Dynamics, NPC approvals status; prototype sign-offs from customers. Revenue contribution in FY28 Q1 or H1 will clarify scale. No ramp = narrative reset.
4 · High-value mix progression to 65%+ (Q2–Q4 FY27)
Track quarterly mix % against 70% target. Margin expansion engine is the mix lever; if 60% stalls, 20–25% EBITDA growth is at risk.
5 · Scrap price trend & gross margin sustainability
Monitor global scrap (LME, China, US) vs. local melting costs. If scrap inflation forces margin compression despite mix shift, downside risk materializes.
Behari Lal's Q1 FY27 is a solid structural quarter, not a step-change. Revenue +18% and EBITDA +20.6% confirm the mix-shift thesis (60.4% high-value, up from 47% two years ago). Gross margin +146 bps is real and durable. The IPO brought ₹93 Cr fresh capital, Unit 3 is under construction, and the order book is robust at ₹162 Cr. Management is executing on a proven playbook: capacity doubling every 3–4 years, mix migration into high-margin specialty alloys, and entry into defense (a 60% high-value margin sector).
But near-term catalysts are 2–3 quarters away, and execution risk is priced in. Unit 3 capex detail remains pending (management compliance-conscious but opaque). Defense revenue is prototyping-stage FY28 onwards—real, but unproven at scale. Near-term (next 2–3 quarters), revenue growth will likely hover 15–20%, constrained by Unit 3 timeline and automotive commodity shedding. The market's -7.67% day-3 move is not despair; it's a repricing: institutions want capex specifics and defense timelines before re-rating.
The single number to track from here is organic operating EBITDA (not reported PAT). If Q2 EBITDA margin stays above 18% and Q3–Q4 show evidence of 19%+ (mix benefit + Unit 3 early prep), the 20–25% growth guidance is on pace. If Unit 3 capex is disclosed as ₹150+ Cr and machinery arrivals confirm Q1 FY28 timeline, conviction in the medium-term story hardens. Valuation at IPO (₹285/share) already prices the mix shift; upside unlocks only if Unit 3 and defense prove execution.
First Listed Quarterly Test: Can Behari Lal Sustain FY26's Momentum Post-IPO?
BLEL reports its inaugural quarter as a listed company after a buoyant IPO. Investors will watch whether operational discipline carries into Q1 FY27—and whether the prior year's 22% PAT growth trajectory continues.
The Setup
Behari Lal Engineering listed on August 19, 2026, at ₹465 against an IPO price of ₹285—a debut that caught strong tailwinds from investor appetite (118× subscription). The listing came just two weeks before the board meeting to approve Q1 FY27 results, meaning the market has had limited time to form a view on management execution as a public company. This quarter will be the first test: can the company maintain its FY26 momentum—particularly the 22% PAT growth and 12%+ margins—while navigating the operational rhythm of quarterly disclosures and compliance?
What to Expect
~₹130–140 Cr
Quarterly run-rate assumption; FY26 base ₹546.52 Cr
~12% (₹15.6–16.8 Cr PAT)
FY26 printed 12.10%; EBITDA margin 18.97%
Order inflow & pipeline
Precision engineering exposed to capex cycles; customer concentration risk unknown
A strong Q1 would show revenue stability or modest seasonal growth (relative to 25–26% quarterly share of full-year) while maintaining margin discipline—PAT margin ≥12%, EBITDA ≥18%. Management commentary on order book, customer wins, and capex plans for FY27 would substantiate the IPO narrative of capex-led growth. A weak Q1 would signal margin pressure from input costs, customer attrition post-listing, or operational friction; or revenue below seasonal expectations, flagging demand headwinds or execution stumbles.
On Track with Guidance?
No formal FY27 guidance has been disclosed. The IPO prospectus cited capital efficiency (ROE 23.6%, ROCE 27.1% in FY26) and capex-led growth as growth levers. The prior-year trajectory—revenue +5.9% and PAT +22%—suggests operational leverage is working. Q1 will be the first data point to judge whether management can execute capex deployment and margin expansion as flagged in the IPO roadshow.
Street View
Since Last Quarter (Filings Scan)
Sep 1, 2026
Q1 FY27 results approval on Sep 7, 2026
Board Meeting Scheduled
Aug 22, 2026
SEBI PIT compliance; effective from listing date
Fair Disclosure Code Adopted
Aug 22, 2026
Key Managerial Personnel designated for event materiality assessment
KMP Authorization
Aug 19, 2026
Standard pre-results closure; SEBI insider-trading regulations
Trading Window Closed
Aug 12–14, 2026
₹301.62 Cr IPO (₹93 Cr fresh, ₹208.62 Cr OFS); 118× subscribed
IPO Listing
Bulk/block deals in the six weeks post-listing show liquidity-driven algorithmic and prop trading, with trades in the ₹447–₹471 range. No promoter open-market sales or pledges have been flagged. The recent adoption of a Fair Disclosure Code and KMP authorization are routine for newly listed entities and indicate diligent governance setup.
What to Watch on Result Day
1 · Revenue & PAT trajectory
Does Q1 track quarterly run-rate expectations (₹130–140 Cr revenue; 12%+ PAT margin)? Any commentary on customer concentration or order inflow?
2 · Capex and cash deployment
IPO narrative hinged on capex-led growth. Capex spend in Q1, depreciation trends, and management guidance on FY27 capex will substantiate the roadshow thesis.
3 · Margin and cost dynamics
Is EBITDA margin sustained at 18%+? Any color on raw-material costs (steel, alloys) and pricing power post-listing?
Behari Lal Engineering's Q1 FY27 print marks the company's first public quarterly milestone, two weeks after a triumphant IPO listing. With no analyst consensus yet in place and the market still digesting the listing, this quarter will be closely read for early signs of operational consistency, margin sustainability, and capex deployment credibility. Expectations are anchored to FY26 actuals (revenue ₹546.52 Cr, PAT ₹64.64 Cr, 12%+ margin) and the implicit capex-growth narrative of the IPO. Watch for order-book color, customer updates, and FY27 guidance on Sep 7.