Execution Momentum in Focus: BHEL Primed for Steady Q2 After 8-Year June Profit
BHEL's turnaround accelerates. After posting its first June-quarter profit in eight years, the power PSU faces Q2 expectations of steady revenue growth and margin expansion — anchored in an aggressive order book deployment and a structural upswing in execution capabilities. Street sentiment mixed: strong operational setup but valuation debate persists.
The Setup: Execution Takes Over
BHEL's June-quarter turnaround marks a structural inflection, not a one-off blip. After posting its first June-quarter profit in eight years (₹380 Cr standalone, against a ₹455 Cr loss a year ago), the power PSU is in the early innings of an execution ramp on a ₹2.6 lakh crore order book. Revenue surged 40% YoY to ₹7,700 Cr in Q1, anchored entirely in the power segment's 52% growth as thermal project delivery accelerates. EBITDA margin inflected to 6.55%, a gain of 835 basis points YoY. The story is simple: old contracts, once a drag, are now a machine.
₹7,700 Cr
Actual Q1 print; +40.4% YoY on power execution
~₹7,900 Cr
Continued momentum; power segment ~75% of mix
₹380 Cr
Turnaround vs -₹455 Cr loss YoY; sustain expected
6–7% (Q2E)
Path to 11.5% by FY28; operating leverage building
What's On Plan — and What to Watch
A strong print for Q2 would show: (i) revenue in the ₹7,800–8,200 Cr band (steady execution, no new order delays); (ii) PAT ₹350–450 Cr (margin expansion holding); (iii) power segment revenue ₹6,000+ Cr and operating margin 7–8% (the core lever). A weak print would flag: (i) revenue ₹70k Cr (already banked ₹26.7k Cr in Q1); Q2 should add ₹20–25k Cr. Watch also for any commentary on FY28 margin guidance — the 11.5% EBITDA target is the Street's key validation of the turnaround thesis.
On Track? The Trajectory
BHEL is tracking its structural recovery. After FY26's ₹33.8k Cr revenue (+19% YoY) and ₹1,578 Cr PAT (a 3x swing from FY25), Q1 FY27 confirmed the momentum: Q1 was the best June quarter in profit in eight years, and the power segment's execution mix (52% YoY growth) is firing exactly as laid out in earnings calls. The order book — ₹2.6 lakh crore across power, nuclear, transmission, defence, spares & services — is deeper and richer than two years ago. Gross margin improved 202 bps YoY to 31%, signalling that new, higher-margin thermal awards are now in the execution queue. Management guidance of margin expansion to 11.5% by FY28 is credible if thermal project delivery stays on pace. The risk: any capex delays from utilities or supply-chain hiccups could compress that timeline. For now, Q2 should confirm the trend holds.
What the Street Says
Since Last Quarter: The Event Scan
1 · Joint Venture: Titagarh Rail Systems partnership (Sep 15)
BHEL & Titagarh Rail Systems formed a JVC for Vande Bharat maintenance services. Operationally positive: adds recurring spares & services revenue (high margin). Risk: new JV execution tracking to monitor.
2 · Capital Deployment: ₹65 Cr equity in NTPC BHEL Power Projects (Sep 14)
Board approved investment in the NBPPL JV (BHEL's thermal power joint venture). Neutral to constructive: deepens alignment with NTPC; no near-term P&L impact.
3 · Management: Senior exec superannuation (Sep 24 & Aug 25)
Y Srinivasa Rao (ED, HPEP) & Sumeet Salhotra (GM, Corporate Office) superannuated. Routine. Watch for any gap in execution leadership.
4 · RTA Change finalized (Sep 18)
Registrar & Share Transfer Agent (RTA) transitioned per earlier Jan 2026 notice. Routine administrative; no operational impact.
5 · Trading Window Closure (Oct 1–16, announced Sep 29)
Classic pre-result blackout. Insiders barred from trading. No signal beyond expected governance.
6 · Compliance Penalties: ₹22.06 Cr fined by BSE/NSE (Aug 26); ₹3.86 L customs penalty (Jul 31)
June-quarter LODR non-compliance (₹11 Cr per exchange); customs duty mis-availment penalty. Minor; resolved administratively.
What to Watch on Result Day
BHEL's Q2 print lands Oct 14. Three things to own: (1) Revenue & mix — does power stay at 75%+ of revenue, and does execution momentum hold? Guidance updates on order inflow run-rate. (2) Margins — confirmation that EBITDA margin is tracking the 11.5% FY28 target. Any commentary on cost inflation or supply-chain pressures. (3) Capex & free cash — with ₹2.6 lakh crore in hand, BHEL must deploy capex efficiently to support the execution ramp. Working capital trends matter for cash conversion. The real test: is BHEL's margin expansion a permanent operating-leverage story or a cyclical peak? The order book quality (mix of spares, nuclear, defence) answers that. The Street will be listening.
BHEL faces Q2 on the back of an undeniable inflection: eight years without a June profit, now turnarounds back-to-back, powered by thermal project execution on a fortress order book. The ₹2.6 lakh crore pipeline is real, the margin path (to 11.5% by FY28) is credible if execution holds, and recent capex (Titagarh JV, NBPPL investment) position the PSU for recurring revenues. Yet the Street hedges at Hold — valuation is not cheap relative to the margin expansion path, and thermal cycles are long. Q2 is the moment to separate signal from noise: does the profit turnaround persist, and are margins expanding as guided? Watch power segment revenue, EBITDA, and management commentary on the execution roadmap. The next few quarters will either vindicate the bull thesis or expose execution friction.
BHEL Q2: consolidated PAT jumps 119% YoY to ₹821 Cr, margins expand sharply
PAT +118.98% YoY · revenue +23.81% · margins expanding · beat vs street
₹9,300.35 Cr
+23.81% YoY
₹820.94 Cr
+118.98% YoY
8.59%
+3.7pp YoY
₹2.36
BHEL's consolidated PAT for Q2 FY27 came in at ₹820.94 Cr, up 119% year-on-year from ₹374.89 Cr and up 118% sequentially from ₹376.71 Cr, on revenue of ₹9,300.35 Cr (+23.8% YoY, +20.8% QoQ). The print comfortably cleared the bar set by our pre-result preview — revenue was expected around ₹7,900 Cr and EBITDA margin was pegged at a 6-7% trajectory, while actual operating profit margin landed at 11.23%, already past the top end of that range. BHEL carries no formal management guidance on record for this quarter, so the result is judged against street/internal expectations rather than a company-issued number; nor was any press-release commentary available to cross-check management's own framing of the quarter.
Q2 FY-2027 vs prior quarters
The margin expansion sits on the operating line rather than one-offs: standalone cost of materials & services rose a slower 21.2% YoY to ₹6,958.44 Cr against 23.8% revenue growth, employee costs grew just 11.6% YoY, and finance costs fell 36.2% YoY to ₹124.77 Cr as short-term borrowings were pared down. That operating leverage lifted consolidated net profit ratio to 8.83% from 4.99% a year ago and 4.89% last quarter. No exceptional items were booked in either the current or year-ago period, so the ~119% YoY PAT growth is organic, not one-off-driven. Both reporting segments contributed to the standalone PBT of ₹1,077.75 Cr: Power segment PBT rose to ₹858.37 Cr from ₹593.76 Cr YoY, and Industry segment PBT rose to ₹518.71 Cr from ₹280.04 Cr YoY.
The stock went into the print at ₹455.75, up 5.7% over the past month of trading.
For context: this is the second-highest quarterly PAT of the last 6 quarters.
The quarter's corporate actions track the execution narrative the Street has been debating: the Titagarh Rail Systems JV for Vande Bharat maintenance (Sep 15) and the ₹65 Cr equity investment in NTPC-BHEL Power Projects (Sep 14) point to continued order/capacity deployment, while a senior management change (Sep 25) and the RTA transition (Sep 18) are administrative items unconnected to the print. Pre-result, 20-analyst consensus was a split Hold with an average 12-month target of ₹398.75 against bull cases (ICICI Securities ₹520, ICICI Direct ₹575) built on a margin path from 6.5% to 11.5% — this quarter's 11.23% OPM is a data point in the bulls' favour, though the stock's valuation debate itself remains unresolved by one print.
W1
Whether the 23.8% YoY revenue growth pace sustains into Q3 FY27 given current order-book deployment
W2
Whether 11.23% OPM holds or reverts toward the 6-7% range the Street had modelled pre-result
W3
Resolution of the ₹196 Cr Sudan (STPG) overdue receivable amid the ongoing Sudan crisis