StockWatch
·

CARBORUNDUM UNIVERSAL LTD. Q2 FY27 Results

CARBORUNIVQ2 FY27 Results
Filing
MetricValue (₹ Cr)Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Revenue1.5K3.0%13.2%
Total Income1.5K1.1%13.1%
Expenditure1.4K0.5%12.2%
PBT58.0246.5%45.6%
Net Profit12.0485.0%83.8%
OPM—
NPM0.81%4.65pp4.84pp
EPS0.6683.7%83.3%
View full financials
Q2 FY-2027 RESULTS · CARBORUNIV

CUMI Consol. PAT Sinks 83% YoY to ₹12 Cr on CAAG One-off; Adjusted Profit Up ~25%

PAT -83.2% YoY · revenue +13.2% · margins expanding · beat vs street

02 Nov 2026 · 3 min read
Revenue

₹1,469.05 Cr

+13.2% YoY

PAT (consolidated)

₹12.45 Cr

-83.2% YoY

Net margin

0.84%

-4.8pp YoY

EPS

₹0.66

Carborundum Universal's consolidated PAT (owners' share) fell 83.2% YoY to ₹12.45 Cr from ₹74.26 Cr in Q2FY26, and 84.5% QoQ from ₹80.34 Cr in Q1FY27 — but the headline crash is almost entirely a single one-off, not an operating problem. The company recognised an ₹80.26 Cr exceptional charge this quarter for winding down its German step-down subsidiary CUMI Awuko Abrasives GmbH (CAAG): in October 2026 CAAG sold its plant, equipment and inventory for ₹5.34 Cr and settled a reconciliation-of-interest/social plan with employees under German labour law, triggering the write-down. Strip that out and adjusted PAT was ₹92.7 Cr, up ~24.8% YoY and ~15.4% QoQ — management states this explicitly in its press release, and the arithmetic ties out (₹58.02 Cr PBT + ₹80.26 Cr add-back ≈ ₹138.28 Cr pre-exceptional PBT, matching the release's ₹138 Cr figure). Revenue grew a cleaner 13.2% YoY to ₹1,469 Cr (₹1,298 Cr), landing exactly inside the ₹1,450–1,480 Cr range our pre-result preview flagged as the Street's working estimate.

The scoreboard

Q2 FY-2027 vs prior quarters

Consolidated P&L, ₹ Crore
Q2 FY-2027QoQYoY
Revenue₹1,469.05 Cr+3%+13.2%
Expenses₹1,355.81 Cr-0.5%+12.2%
PAT₹12.45 Cr-84.5%-83.2%
Net margin0.84%-4.6pp-4.8pp
EPS₹0.66-83.7%-83.2%

The margin story underneath is actually positive: EBITDA margin expanded to ~12.5% from 12.1% a year ago and a sharply lower 9.5% in Q1FY27, with Ceramics doing the heavy lifting — consolidated Ceramics sales jumped 36.1% YoY to ₹410 Cr and segment PBIT grew 62.1% YoY, well ahead of the 23-25% FY27 growth guidance management had just raised off the back of Q1's strength. Electrominerals also beat its guided 9-10% range, growing consolidated sales 11.1% YoY to ₹443 Cr. Abrasives was the laggard, up just 4.0% YoY to ₹607 Cr on broadly flat sequential sales, pulling blended consolidated growth (13.1-13.2%) a touch below the ~15% overall guidance management had reiterated — on balance this reads as guidance met rather than clearly beaten, since the shortfall traces to one segment rather than broad execution.

₹
998.361,080.881,163.41,245.921,328.441,080.307-3008-2109-1510-0811-02Q2 FY-2027 results
The tape into the print — daily closes, last 3 months

The stock went into the print at ₹1,080.3, down 13.7% over the past month of trading.

₹ Cr
-54.95-3.484899.4760.39Q1 FY26rev ₹1,219 Cr74.26Q2 FY26rev ₹1,298 Cr84.53Q3 FY26rev ₹780 Cr-40.01Q4 FY26rev ₹1,398 Cr80.34Q1 FY27rev ₹1,427 Cr12.04Q2 FY27rev ₹1,469 Cr
Quarterly consolidated PAT, ₹ Crore

For context: revenue is at a 6-quarter high.

What management guided (1 FY-2027 call)
Consolidated sales could be 15% growth (excl. divested entities). Ceramics upgraded to 23%-25% vs 15%-15.5% prior. Electrominerals 9%-10% excl. Foskor. CAPEX ₹400 Cr maintained.

— This quarter: met

Our pre-result preview flagged that Street consensus (7 analysts, zero Buy ratings, median target ₹964.50 implying 11% downside) was skeptical of the stock's 82x PE and worried any stumble would trigger repricing; this print is a mixed test of that thesis — revenue and adjusted profit both land in-line-to-ahead of the ₹80-90 Cr PAT range the preview cited, but the reported headline miss (₹12.45 Cr) is exactly the kind of noisy print that thin, bearish coverage could misread without parsing the CAAG note. The quarter's other developments were largely incidental to the print: CUMI appointed Sriram Seshadri as CFO & KMP (Sep 7) and CUMI invested $3M in a Cyprus subsidiary (Sep 30) — Cyprus being where CIL, the holding company that approved CAAG's closure, is based, so that infusion plausibly relates to funding the wind-down; several ESG ratings during the quarter carry no financial bearing.

  • W1

    CAAG final liquidation/de-registration in Germany — management does not expect further exceptional charges once this completes.

  • W2

    FY27 guidance delivery: consolidated sales guided ~15% (Ceramics 23-25%, Electrominerals 9-10% ex-Foskor) — Ceramics is running well ahead while Abrasives trails at 4% YoY.

  • W3

    Consolidated net debt at ₹111 Cr (debt ₹362 Cr, cash ₹251 Cr ex-VAW) against H1FY27 capex of ₹127 Cr and a full-year ₹400 Cr capex plan.

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.