StockWatch
·

COROMANDEL INTERNATIONAL LTD. Q2 FY27 Results

COROMANDELQ2 FY27 Results
Filing
MetricValue (₹ Cr)Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Revenue10.3K26.1%6.6%
Total Income10.3K26.0%5.9%
Expenditure9.6K25.2%10.7%
PBT706.3537.5%33.3%
Net Profit523.3737.2%34.0%
OPM—
NPM5.06%0.42pp3.06pp
EPS18.1440.3%33.6%
View full financials
Q2 FY-2027 RESULTS · COROMANDEL

Coromandel Q2FY27: consolidated PAT drops 34% YoY to ₹523 Cr on weak nutrient demand

PAT -34.03% YoY · revenue +6.63% · margins compressing · beat vs street

06 Nov 2026 · 3 min read
Revenue

₹10,294.13 Cr

+6.63% YoY

PAT (consolidated)

₹523.37 Cr

-34.03% YoY

Net margin

5.06%

-3.1pp YoY

EPS

₹18.14

Coromandel International's consolidated PAT fell 34% YoY to ₹523 Cr (from ₹793 Cr) even as revenue grew 6.6% YoY to ₹10,294 Cr, pulling net margin down to 5.1% from 8.1% a year ago. Sequentially PAT was up 37% QoQ (from ₹382 Cr) on 26% QoQ revenue growth, but that is the usual H2 seasonal ramp for a fertiliser business and does not offset the YoY softness. Standalone told the same story — PAT ₹548 Cr, down 33% YoY — so there is no standalone/consolidated divergence to flag; consolidated is the primary read.

The scoreboard

Q2 FY-2027 vs prior quarters

Consolidated P&L, ₹ Crore
Q2 FY-2027QoQYoY
Revenue₹10,294.13 Cr+26.1%+6.6%
Expenses₹9,642.04 Cr+25.2%+10.7%
PAT₹523.37 Cr+37.16%-34.03%
Net margin5.06%+0.4pp-3.1pp
EPS₹18.14+40.3%-33.7%

The pressure sat squarely in the Nutrient and allied segment, which is ~88% of revenue: segment EBIT fell 24% YoY to ₹746 Cr even as segment revenue rose 4.4% YoY to ₹9,042 Cr, implying real margin compression as an erratic, excess-rainfall end to the kharif season curbed offtake. Crop Protection EBIT was roughly flat to down (₹130 Cr vs ₹145 Cr YoY) despite 22% revenue growth to ₹1,308 Cr — that revenue jump is largely inorganic, from NACL Industries' now full-quarter consolidation (a subsidiary only since August 2025), so the segment's underlying profitability actually diluted rather than scaled.

₹
1,620.681,757.641,894.62,031.562,168.521,830.508-0308-2509-1710-1211-0411-06Q2 FY-2027 results
The tape into the print — daily closes, last 3 months

The stock went into the print at ₹1,830.5, up 4.9% over the past month of trading.

₹ Cr
0296.22592.44888.65501.59Q1 FY26rev ₹7,042 Cr793.44Q2 FY26rev ₹9,654 Cr488.47Q3 FY26rev ₹8,779 Cr1.15Q4 FY26rev ₹60 Cr381.56Q1 FY27rev ₹8,165 Cr523.37Q2 FY27rev ₹10,294 Cr
Quarterly consolidated PAT, ₹ Crore

For context: this is the second-highest quarterly PAT of the last 6 quarters; PAT has now risen for 2 consecutive quarters; revenue is at a 6-quarter high.

What management guided (1 FY-2027 call)
Target EBITDA per ton INR5,000 → INR6,500 via PA-SA plants and backward integration. Capacity visibility 8-9M tons nutrients over 2 years. Crop Protection targeting Latin America expansion; Retail network growing (1,200+ outlets). Subsidy revision awaited for NP/NPK viability; prices already raised 25-30%.

Street positioning matters here: Nuvama's pre-results preview had flagged a steep 56% YoY EBITDA decline for Coromandel on monsoon-hit agri-input demand — one of the sharper cuts among peers it covered (PI Industries -37%, Rallis -27%, Sumitomo Chemical India -17%). Against that bar, a ~34% PAT decline and ~24% nutrient-EBIT decline is a beat on the bearish Street setup, even though it is still a YoY decline in absolute terms. On guidance, management's Q1 call target of lifting nutrient EBITDA/ton toward ₹6,500 isn't independently checkable from the disclosed line items this quarter, but the one guidance point that is directly verifiable — subsidy income booked at existing Kharif NBS rates pending the Rabi 2026-27 notification — remains exactly as flagged, per the company's own Note 5, with any true-up deferred to a later quarter. The quarter also saw the board convert a USD 9.7 million loan into equity in step-down subsidiary Baobab Mining and Chemicals (Senegal) and issue a fresh USD 15.5 million guarantee for a subsidiary, both consistent with management's stated backward-integration push into phosphate rock supply.

  • W1

    Rabi 2026-27 NBS subsidy rate notification from the Department of Fertilizers — pending; will determine any true-up to the subsidy income booked this quarter at Kharif rates

  • W2

    Nutrient segment margin recovery — EBIT margin fell to ~8.2% (₹746 Cr/₹9,042 Cr) this quarter from ~11.4% YoY; watch Q3 (peak Rabi season) for recovery

  • W3

    Crop Protection's organic trend once the NACL year-ago base normalizes — segment EBIT was ₹130 Cr this quarter vs ₹145 Cr YoY despite the consolidation-driven revenue jump

Clean, legible statement; column headers (30 Jun 2026 / 30 Sep 2025) matched DB comparison figures exactly, confirming column lock. No exceptional items in current or year-ago quarter (the ₹70.56 Cr consolidated / ₹125.15 Cr standalone exceptional impairment sits only in the FY26 year-ended column, from Q4FY26 Drones write-down) — raw and adjusted YoY growth are therefore the same. Note 3 flags that Crop Protection YoY isn't fully comparable since NACL Industries became a subsidiary from 8 Aug 2025.

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.