StockWatch
·

GLAXOSMITHKLINE PHARMACEUTICALS LTD. Q2 FY27 Results

GLAXOQ2 FY27 Results
Filing
Result:Very Good#Broad based#Base effect#One-off gain

Beat/Miss: Beat

MetricValue (₹ Cr)Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Revenue1.2K26.1%20.8%
Total Income1.3K27.9%24.0%
Expenditure797.0120.8%20.4%
PBT459.3442.5%29.8%
Net Profit335.8841.6%30.4%
OPM33.97%2.48pp0.56pp
NPM26.73%2.58pp1.32pp
EPS19.8341.6%31.6%
View full financials

Volume-led revenue growth of 20.8% YoY (core pharma metric) comfortably beat street and management's own 9-10% guidance, with adjusted PAT up ~32% YoY, though part of the swing came from a favourable prior-year base and one-off tax-refund interest in other income rather than operating margin expansion.

Q2 FY-2027 RESULTS · GLAXO

GSK India Q2 FY27: Consolidated PAT jumps 30% YoY on 21% revenue growth, beats guidance

PAT +30.44% YoY · revenue +20.78% · margins expanding · beat vs street

03 Nov 2026 · 3 min read
Revenue

₹1,183.57 Cr

+20.78% YoY

PAT (consolidated)

₹335.88 Cr

+30.44% YoY

Net margin

26.73%

+1.3pp YoY

EPS

₹19.83

GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals (GSK India) reported consolidated revenue of Rs 1,183.57 Cr for Q2 FY-2027 (quarter ended 30 September 2026), up 20.8% YoY (Rs 979.94 Cr) and 26.1% QoQ (Rs 938.44 Cr). Consolidated PAT came in at Rs 335.88 Cr, up 30.4% YoY (Rs 257.49 Cr) and 41.6% QoQ (Rs 237.18 Cr); adjusted for a minor Rs 2.64 Cr one-off property-sale credit in the year-ago quarter, underlying PAT growth is ~31.8% YoY — a clean beat, not one-off-driven. EPS was Rs 19.83 against Rs 15.07 a year ago. Standalone numbers track closely (revenue Rs 1,179.91 Cr, PAT Rs 334.62 Cr, EPS Rs 19.76), under 0.4% divergence from consolidated, so the subsidiary contributes negligibly to the quarter's story. This is a clear beat against both the pre-result expectation range (standalone revenue ~Rs 920-950 Cr, PAT ~Rs 225-245 Cr) and management's own August-concall framing of 9-10% underlying growth (plus a 4-5pp favourable base from prior-year CMO disruptions) — actual YoY growth of ~21% comfortably clears that bar.

The scoreboard

Q2 FY-2027 vs prior quarters

Consolidated P&L, ₹ Crore
Q2 FY-2027QoQYoY
Revenue₹1,183.57 Cr+26.1%+20.8%
Expenses₹797.01 Cr+20.8%+20.4%
PAT₹335.88 Cr+41.61%+30.44%
Net margin26.73%+2.6pp+1.3pp
EPS₹19.83+41.6%+31.6%

The beat is volume-led: management had flagged Q2 as seasonally strong on acute/respiratory demand, and revenue from operations grew in step with that call. Consolidated NPM (PAT/total income) expanded to 26.7% from 25.4% a year ago and 24.2% last quarter, driven by operating leverage over cost of materials and purchases of stock-in-trade rather than financial items — finance costs were flat at Rs 0.49 Cr and depreciation Rs 15.02 Cr, both immaterial to the swing. EBITDA-equivalent OPM was ~34.0%, essentially level with the year-ago 34.5% (a ~0.5pp YoY dip, not a trend) and up sharply from 31.5% last quarter — consistent with management's stated target of EBITDA margins normalising to the ~34% range. Other income of Rs 72.78 Cr included Rs 42.09 Cr of interest on an income-tax refund, which coincides with the Rs 52 Cr IT refund the company disclosed receiving on 6 August 2026 and a further Rs 4.99 Cr refund on 19 August 2026 — a cash-flow tailwind captured in other income, not operating profit. No exceptional items hit either statement this quarter.

₹
2,320.52,538.022,755.552,973.083,190.62,57507-3108-2409-1610-0911-03Q2 FY-2027 results
The tape into the print — daily closes, last 3 months

The stock went into the print at ₹2,575, down 7.1% over the past month of trading.

₹ Cr
0125.4250.79376.19205.01Q1 FY26rev ₹805 Cr257.49Q2 FY26rev ₹980 Cr295.62Q3 FY26rev ₹1,041 Cr277.86Q4 FY26rev ₹995 Cr237.18Q1 FY27rev ₹938 Cr335.88Q2 FY27rev ₹1,184 Cr
Quarterly consolidated PAT, ₹ Crore

For context: this is the highest quarterly PAT in the last 6 quarters on our records; revenue is at a 6-quarter high.

What management guided (1 FY-2027 call)
Maintaining ₹8,000 Cr top-line target in 5-7 years (~12-14% CAGR). No numeric FY27 guidance given. Management expects Q2 strong on acute seasonality; underlying growth 9-10% (after 4-5pp favorable base from prior-year CMO disruptions); EBITDA margins to normalize to ~34% range.

— This quarter: beat

No company press release accompanied this filing, so framing rests on the regulatory statement and the prior concall. The same board meeting also approved Walker Chandiok & Co LLP as statutory auditors for a five-year term from FY2027-28, and named Sandeep Seth as Head – Ethics & Compliance effective 3 November 2026 — governance items unconnected to the quarter's operating performance. The quarter was otherwise bookended by August's trading-window closure ahead of results and Bhushan Akshikar's MD reappointment on 3 August 2026, against the Q1 FY27 base (revenue Rs 938.44 Cr, PAT Rs 237.18 Cr) this quarter's sequential jump is measured off.

  • W1

    Whether ~21% YoY revenue growth holds in H2 FY27 or reverts toward management's stated 9-10% underlying run-rate once seasonal and base effects fade

  • W2

    EBITDA margin trajectory — management targets ~34%; Q2 consolidated OPM of ~34.0% met that mark, watch if it holds without the seasonal volume boost

  • W3

    Statutory auditor transition to Walker Chandiok & Co LLP beginning FY2027-28 — no financial impact expected but a governance item to track

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.