StockWatch
·

Happy Forgings Ltd Q2 FY27 Results

HAPPYFORGEQ2 FY27 Results
Filing
MetricValue (₹ Cr)Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Revenue500.7511.4%32.7%
Total Income509.0510.5%32.7%
Expenditure378.4512.0%32.8%
PBT130.606.5%32.5%
Net Profit97.506.6%32.8%
OPM—
NPM19.15%0.71pp0.01pp
EPS10.336.5%32.6%
View full financials
Q2 FY-2027 RESULTS · HAPPYFORGE

Happy Forgings Q2 FY27: consolidated PAT +33% YoY to ₹97.5 Cr, margins steady

PAT +32.8% YoY · revenue +32.7% · margins flat

05 Nov 2026 · 3 min read
Revenue

₹500.75 Cr

+32.7% YoY

PAT (consolidated)

₹97.5 Cr

+32.8% YoY

Net margin

19.15%

0pp YoY

EPS

₹10.33

Happy Forgings' consolidated revenue came in at ₹500.75 Cr, up 32.7% YoY (₹377.39 Cr in Q2 FY26) and 11.4% QoQ (₹449.42 Cr in Q1 FY27), with PAT at ₹97.50 Cr, up 32.8% YoY (₹73.44 Cr) and 6.6% QoQ (₹91.46 Cr). EPS rose to ₹10.33 from ₹7.79 a year ago. Standalone mirrors this almost exactly (PAT ₹97.51 Cr) — the only subsidiary, HFL Technologies, is immaterial this quarter (a ₹0.68 lacs net loss) — so there is no divergence between the two sets of numbers worth flagging.

The scoreboard

Q2 FY-2027 vs prior quarters

Consolidated P&L, ₹ Crore
Q2 FY-2027QoQYoY
Revenue₹500.75 Cr+11.4%+32.7%
Expenses₹378.45 Cr+12%+32.8%
PAT₹97.5 Cr+6.6%+32.8%
Net margin19.15%-0.7pp0pp
EPS₹10.33+6.5%+32.6%

Operating margin held at 30.6%, essentially flat YoY (30.68%) and down modestly from 31.34% in Q1 FY27; net margin was 19.5% versus 19.14% a year ago and 19.86% last quarter. PAT grew almost exactly in line with revenue (32.8% vs 32.7% YoY) rather than outpacing it, so this quarter's growth is volume/price-led rather than margin-led — consistent with management's own FY27 framing that EBITDA margins would stay "broadly in line with FY26 levels with upside potential" rather than expand meaningfully quarter to quarter.

₹
1,612.661,836.232,059.82,283.372,506.941,89108-0308-2509-1710-1211-0411-05Q2 FY-2027 results
The tape into the print — daily closes, last 3 months

The stock went into the print at ₹1,891, down 5.5% over the past month of trading.

₹ Cr
036.472.8109.265.69Q1 FY26rev ₹354 Cr73.44Q2 FY26rev ₹377 Cr78.94Q3 FY26rev ₹391 Cr83.56Q4 FY26rev ₹424 Cr91.46Q1 FY27rev ₹449 Cr97.5Q2 FY27rev ₹501 Cr
Quarterly consolidated PAT, ₹ Crore

For context: this is the highest quarterly PAT in the last 6 quarters on our records; PAT has now risen for 5 consecutive quarters; revenue is at a 6-quarter high.

What management guided (1 FY-2027 call)
FY27 volume growth 'high teen' (raised from prior 'late-teen'). EBITDA margins maintained broadly in line with FY26 with upside potential. Capex ₹350-400 Cr/year. Solar to add 1-1.5% margin benefit from FY28.

— This quarter: beat

No analyst estimate specific to this quarter's revenue or PAT could be confirmed via search — only a full-year FY27 consensus of roughly ₹1,860 Cr revenue and ₹38.20 EPS turned up — so the print is being judged against the company's own guidance rather than a street number, and no press-release commentary from management was available for this filing to cross-check. Against that guidance — FY27 volume growth raised to "high teen" and capex of ₹350-400 Cr/year — this quarter's 32.7% YoY revenue growth runs well ahead of the guided volume pace, pointing to price/mix doing some of the lifting alongside volumes. Separately, alongside the results, the board approved a fresh ₹500 Cr capex — over and above the guided annual run-rate — to add roughly 24,000 MT of forging (+15%) and 14,000 MT of machining (+17%) capacity, phased across FY28-29 and funded via internal accruals and debt; this comes even as H1 FY27 utilization sits at a moderate 60% (forging) and 77% (machining), so the expansion is being built for forward demand visibility rather than an immediate bottleneck. A final FY26 dividend of ₹4/share (₹37.75 Cr) was also paid out during the quarter.

  • W1

    Whether OPM holds near the guided 30-31% band through H2 FY27 (currently 30.6%, down from 31.34% in Q1 FY27)

  • W2

    Whether revenue growth keeps running ahead of the 'high teen' FY27 volume guidance (32.7% YoY this quarter), implying continued price/mix contribution

  • W3

    Execution pace of the newly approved ₹500 Cr capex (forging +24,000 MT, machining +14,000 MT) phased across FY28-29

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.