Infrastructure lending momentum to carry Q2 on strong sanctions run
HUDCO heads into results riding an exceptional sanctions spike and loan book momentum, with Street consensus backing execution. Watch for margin durability and Q3–Q4 disbursement cadence.
What to expect
For HUDCO, the quarter turning on a single number: loan sanctions. The company is riding an exceptional cycle in infrastructure & affordable housing finance, driven by government policy push and state-backed MoUs (₹25,000 Cr Bihar agreement signed in September). Q1 FY27 delivered a 93% YoY surge to ₹65,485 Cr in sanctions and a 35% profit jump to ₹851 Cr—well above historical norms. The question for Q2: does the momentum hold, or does it normalize? And can the margin profile (NIM, provisions, OpEx) stay resilient as the loan book scales?
~₹39,000 Cr
Implied from H1 ₹1.05L Cr run-rate; Q1 was ₹65,485 Cr. Watch for sustained momentum post-Bihar MoU.
~₹850–900 Cr
Q1 saw ₹851 Cr (+35% YoY); margin expansion from lower cost of funds and scale. Assume similar or modestly higher.
~₹18,900–19,000 Cr
Implied from H1 ₹35,371 Cr; Q1 was ₹16,377 Cr. Conversion on high sanctions backlog will be the tracker.
~26–28% YoY
As of June 30, loan book stood at ₹1,73,123 Cr (+28.8% YoY). Expect similar trajectory in September.
What a strong quarter looks like: Sanctions stay north of ₹38,000 Cr (maintaining H1's ₹52,296 Cr run-rate), profit holds above ₹840 Cr (backing the +35% momentum), and disbursements accelerate past ₹19,000 Cr (clearing the backlog build-up). Margin resilience—NIM stable or higher, cost-to-income benign—would signal this isn't a one-quarter spike. What a weak quarter looks like: Sanctions fall below ₹36,000 Cr (H1 pace breaking), profit dips below ₹780 Cr (normalization), or disbursements stall (liquidity/execution drag). Margin compression (lower NIM, higher prov. coverage) on high growth would flag execution risk.
On track?
HUDCO has no formal FY27 guidance disclosed, but the trajectory is clear: H1 ₹1.05L Cr in sanctions—if sustained for H2—puts the company on track for ~₹2.1L Cr full-year, a massive jump from prior cycles. Q1's 35% profit growth and the loan book's 28.8% YoY pace suggest the company is executing on the policy tailwinds (infrastructure push, government housing push). Watch for management commentary on FY27 run-rate and H2 expectations; any guidance cut would signal headwinds.
What the Street says
Since last quarter
HUDCO has had a busy quarter on corporate and regulatory fronts:
Sep 2
Five-year infra financing; largest state partnership yet. Signals policy momentum.
Bihar MoU (₹25,000 Cr)
Sep 10
S A R C & Associates appointed statutory auditors for FY27, replacing prior firm.
Auditor change
Sep 15–18
NSE (70, Aspiring), CRISIL (64, Strong), SES (61.5, B). Routine annual ratings.
ESG ratings (multiple)
Sep 22
Govt transferred Ministry of Rural Development shares (20.73%) to Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs. Promoter stake remains ~75%; operational clarity gains.
Shareholding shift
Oct 22
Board sought waiver from NSE/BSE for Q1 FY26 board quorum lapses. Non-material; compliance remedied.
Regulatory fine waiver
Oct 25–27
Routine closure for insiders ahead of Q2 result announcement.
Trading window closed
The shareholding shift to MoHUA is operationally neutral but signals a policy tilt: HUDCO is now explicitly under the housing ministry, not rural development, reinforcing its role in urban affordable housing pipelines. The auditor change is routine. ESG ratings are in-line with sector peers; no material takeaway. The regulatory fine (board quorum issue in Q1) is historic and remedied.
Three things to watch on result day
1 · Loan sanctions Q2 vs H1 run-rate
Does Q2 deliver ₹36,000–40,000 Cr sanctions (maintaining H1's ~₹52k/q pace), or does it slip? A material shortfall would signal the Bihar MoU & policy push are top-heavy in Q1, not sustained. Expect management to comment on pipeline for H2.
2 · Margin profile (NIM, provisions, cost-to-income)
Q1's profit beat was partly scale. Watch for: (a) NIM compression as cost of borrowing normalizes, (b) provision adequacy on a fast-growing loan book (coverage ratio), (c) OpEx leverage (cost-to-income ratio). If margins hold or expand, confidence in earnings sustain; if they contract sharply, growth may mask deterioration.
3 · H2 guidance and full-year trajectory
Management may outline H2 targets or FY27 ballpark. Current H1 implies ₹2.1L Cr annual sanctions if sustained—roughly 70% growth YoY. Is that the plan, or a cautious commentary? Guidance shifts can reprrice sentiment sharply.
HUDCO heads into Q2 results with an enviable setup: a policy-backed lending surge, Street consensus at 87% upside, and a track record of 35% profit growth. The earnings bar is set high—H1 sanctions growth was exceptional, and the market is priced for continuation. The risks are margin compression on rapid growth and execution (disbursement pipeline) falling behind approvals. If Q2 holds the momentum and margins prove sticky, the stock has room to run toward ₹250–275 on the back of profit revisions. If the quarter shows normalization, the relief rally into the results could quickly reverse.
HUDCO Q2 FY27: consolidated PAT +28% YoY to ₹911 Cr as NPM expands, NPAs shrink
PAT +28.35% YoY · revenue +25.52% · margins expanding
₹4,040.42 Cr
+25.52% YoY
₹911.04 Cr
+28.35% YoY
22.49%
+0.7pp YoY
₹4.55
Consolidated PAT for Q2 FY27 (quarter ended September 30, 2026) rose 28.3% YoY to ₹911.04 Cr from ₹709.83 Cr, on revenue from operations of ₹4,040.42 Cr, up 25.5% YoY. Sequentially PAT grew a more modest 7.0% QoQ from ₹851.11 Cr, and revenue 8.7% QoQ from ₹3,717.17 Cr — for an NBFC lender this isn't a seasonality story, so the YoY print is the primary read and shows a straightforward growth quarter rather than a QoQ-driven one. Standalone and consolidated figures are effectively identical (basic EPS ₹4.55 both), since the sole associate, Shristi Urban Infrastructure Development Ltd, is equity-accounted and its share of loss (₹0.03 lakh for the quarter) is immaterial and rounds to ₹0 Cr in the consolidated statement.
Q2 FY-2027 vs prior quarters
Net profit margin expanded YoY to 22.49% from 21.83%, though it eased slightly QoQ from 22.77%. Two factors did the heavy lifting on the YoY margin gain rather than core spread widening: the effective tax rate fell to 18.8% (₹211.42 Cr tax on ₹1,122.46 Cr PBT) from 25.65% a year ago (₹244.88 Cr tax on ₹954.71 Cr PBT), and the company booked a net ECL reversal of ₹44.18 Cr this quarter versus a smaller ₹16.99 Cr reversal a year ago — consistent with continued asset-quality improvement, as the gross credit-impaired assets ratio fell to 0.71% from 1.21% YoY and the net credit-impaired ratio to 0.04% from 0.07%, with provision coverage at 93.76%. PBT itself grew a more modest 17.6% YoY (₹1,122.46 Cr vs ₹954.71 Cr). The company states there were no exceptional or extraordinary items in the half year (note 9), so this is a clean YoY number, not a one-off-boosted one.
The stock went into the print at ₹150.49, down 7.2% over the past month of trading.
For context: this is the second-highest quarterly PAT of the last 6 quarters; revenue is at a 6-quarter high.
FY27 disbursement target ₹65,000 Cr (raised from ₹50,000 Cr prior year). Spreads maintained at 2%, NIMs at 3%. Loan book target ₹3 lakh Cr by FY2030. Borrowing plan approved ₹70,000 Cr.
— This quarter: beat
Against management's FY27 guidance from the July 2026 concall (raised full-year disbursement target of ₹65,000 Cr, loan book target of ₹3 lakh Cr by FY2030), HUDCO disbursed ₹35,371 Cr in H1 FY27 against ₹1,04,592 Cr of sanctions — a 54.4% run-rate on the full-year target at the half-year mark, ahead of a straight-line pace and consistent with the confident tone management carried into this quarter. The standalone loan book grew to ₹1,86,502 Cr as of September 30, 2026 from ₹1,60,547 Cr at FY26-end. We found no published Street consensus estimate specific to this Q2 FY27 print in a web search, and no company press release was available in the context for this quarter, so the result cannot be benchmarked against external estimates or management's own framing of the print. Separately, the board declared a 2nd interim dividend of ₹1.35/share (record date November 11, 2026); RBI classified HUDCO under the NBFC Upper Layer in August 2026; and during the quarter the Ministry of Rural Development transferred its 20.73% stake to the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, consolidating the full 75% promoter holding with MoHUA — none of these are P&L items but they bear on capital and regulatory standing. The debt-equity ratio rose to 7.16x from 6.98x YoY on balance-sheet growth, and the ₹743.16 Cr Andrews Ganj Project recoverable from MoHUA (₹7.80 Cr interest accrued this quarter) remains outstanding pending resolution.
W1
Full-year FY27 disbursement pace vs the ₹65,000 Cr target — H1 run-rate of 54.4% needs to hold through H2 to confirm the raised target is met
W2
Resolution of the ₹743.16 Cr Andrews Ganj Project recoverable from MoHUA — any eventual write-off or recovery will hit future P&L
W3
Durability of the ₹44.18 Cr quarterly ECL reversal and the lower effective tax rate — both aided this quarter's margin and may not repeat every quarter