StockWatch
·

Kanohar Electricals Ltd Q1 FY27 Results

KANOHARQ1 FY27 Results
Filing
MetricValue (₹ Cr)
Revenue137.08
Total Income139.00
Expenditure102.16
PBT36.84
Net Profit27.34
OPM—
NPM19.67%
EPS3.67
View full financials
Q1 FY-2027 RESULTS · KANOHAR

Kanohar Q1 FY27: PAT +140% YoY to ₹27.3 Cr, margins expand; sharp QoQ fall vs Q4 peak

PAT +140% YoY · revenue +103.5% · margins expanding

06 Oct 2026 · 3 min read
Revenue

₹137.08 Cr

+103.5% YoY

PAT (standalone)

₹27.34 Cr

+140% YoY

Net margin

19.67%

EPS

₹3.67

Kanohar Electricals' maiden quarterly print as a listed company (shares debuted on BSE/NSE on September 16, 2026 after a ₹1,056 Cr IPO — ₹755.74 Cr OFS plus ₹300 Cr fresh issue) shows standalone revenue of ₹137.08 Cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, up 103.5% year-on-year from ₹67.37 Cr, with PAT up 140% YoY to ₹27.34 Cr from ₹11.39 Cr. Net profit margin expanded to 19.95% from 16.91% a year ago (+304 bps), and EBITDA margin (PBT plus finance cost and depreciation, less other income) rose to roughly 28.3% from 22.8% (+550 bps). The expansion is operating-leverage driven, not materials-cost driven: employee expense fell to 7.1% of revenue from 10.7% YoY and other overheads to 6.6% from 9.7%, more than offsetting a slightly higher raw-material/purchases ratio (58.1% of revenue versus 56.8% a year ago).

The scoreboard

Q1 FY-2027 vs prior quarters

Standalone P&L, ₹ Crore
Q1 FY-2027QoQYoY
Revenue₹137.08 Cr0%—
Expenses₹102.16 Cr0%—
PAT₹27.34 Cr-56.3%+140%
Net margin19.67%0pp—
EPS₹3.670%—

No year-ago quarter on record — YoY cells may be blank.

Sequentially, revenue and PAT fell 54.1% and 56.3% respectively against March quarter (Q4 FY26) levels of ₹298.97 Cr revenue and ₹62.63 Cr PAT — unsurprising given FY26's Q4 alone made up roughly 44% of the full year's ₹653.84 Cr revenue, consistent with project-linked, year-end-weighted execution typical of power-equipment manufacturers; this is a timing effect, not a reversal, and should not be read as a demand slowdown.

Beyond the headline

What the summary numbers don't show

EPS (basic, not annualised) ₹3.67 vs ₹1.53 a year ago

IPO completed and shares listed on BSE (544911) and NSE (KANOHAR) on September 16, 2026; paid-up equity now ₹14.89 Cr (face value ₹2)

There is no formal management guidance on record, and no separate management press release accompanied this filing, so neither can be graded directly. Street coverage remains thin (one analyst tracked per our pre-result note); no absolute analyst revenue/PAT estimate for this quarter turned up in a web search, but the realised 19.95% NPM sits squarely inside the pre-result preview's indicated 19–20% PAT-margin band, even though that preview's revenue figure itself cannot be reconciled with the company's actual scale. The quarter's other disclosed developments — a ₹250+ Cr 400kV transformer order win on September 30 (after this quarter closed), a new RTA (MUFG Intime), a newly appointed Company Secretary, and the Fair Disclosure Code filing — are governance/listing housekeeping and an early order-book data point rather than drivers of this print; the order win will instead be a Q2 FY27 revenue/margin test.

  • W1

    Q2 FY27 conversion of the ₹250+ Cr September 30 400kV order (and broader order book) into billed revenue and margin

  • W2

    Whether the ~28% EBITDA / ~20% NPM margin profile holds as volumes scale, given the materials-cost ratio itself did not improve YoY

  • W3

    Whether Q4-weighted execution timing (Q4 FY26 was ~44% of full-year revenue) repeats, which would keep quarter-on-quarter comparisons lumpy

PERIOD MISMATCH: filing is for quarter ended June 30, 2026 = Q1 FY27 (per the company's own Note 6, 'the first quarterly result of the company post listing'), not Q2 FY27 as the task context expected. The DB 'previous quarter' figures supplied (revenue ₹137.08 Cr, PAT ₹27.34 Cr, EPS ₹3.67) are identical to THIS filing's current column — i.e. the comparison context appears to already hold this same quarter under a 'previous' label; QoQ/YoY below instead use the PDF's own March'26 and June'25 columns. Separately, the pre-result preview's on-plan revenue (₹1,600–1,700 Cr) is >10x the actual ₹137.08 Cr and the company's full FY26 revenue (~₹654 Cr, corroborated by web search), so that figure is unusable and was excluded from vsGuidance/vsStreet. No exceptional items in current or comparison columns, so no adjusted-growth figure is needed. Standalone only — the Kanohar-BCPL JV's share is nil this quarter (auditor's report para 6).

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.