Kaveri Seed Q1 FY27: consolidated PAT down 14% YoY on 13% revenue decline, margins flat
PAT -14.47% YoY · revenue -13.51% · margins flat
₹742.5 Cr
-13.51% YoY
₹279.84 Cr
-14.47% YoY
37.5%
-0.2pp YoY
₹54.4
Kaveri Seed's consolidated Q1 FY27 revenue came in at ₹742.50 Cr, down 13.5% YoY from ₹858.53 Cr, with consolidated PAT of ₹279.84 Cr, down 14.5% YoY from ₹327.16 Cr (basic EPS ₹54.40 vs ₹63.76). Standalone tells the same story — revenue ₹815.00 Cr (-13.8% YoY) and PAT ₹271.30 Cr (-14.3% YoY) — so the two statements are directionally aligned, and neither period carries an exceptional item, keeping the comparison clean.
Q1 FY-2027 vs prior quarters
Margins held up despite the topline drop: consolidated OPM was ~39.6% versus 39.4% a year ago, and NPM slipped only marginally to ~37.5% from 37.7%, because cost of materials consumed and the inventory-change line fell roughly in step with revenue. The one cost pressure was employee benefits expense, up 21.9% YoY to ₹44.64 Cr (₹36.62 Cr a year ago), which the company has absorbed without denting margins so far. Sequentially, consolidated PAT swung from a ₹27.81 Cr loss in Q4 FY26 to this quarter's ₹279.84 Cr profit, but that reflects the normal kharif-season concentration of sales in Q1 for a seed company rather than an operational turnaround, and should not be read as momentum.
The stock went into the print at ₹783.8, down 7.3% over the past month of trading.
For context: this is the second-highest quarterly PAT of the last 6 quarters.
What the summary numbers don't show
CFO retired effective July 31, 2026, a leadership transition landing just ahead of this results announcement
Management anticipates a strong FY27 with revenue growth projected at 15-20%, driven primarily by volume growth. Cotton is expected to outperform overall company growth, potentially exceeding 20%. While price increases are unlikely, lower production costs are expected to improve margins. The company is strategically in
— This quarter: missed
No numeric street consensus for the quarter turned up in a search; pre-print commentary (scanx.trade) had flagged expectations of robust growth from cotton, millet and hybrid-rice sales plus export strength, which the actual 13.5% YoY revenue decline runs counter to. Against management's own guidance from the May 2026 (Q4 FY26) concall — 15-20% FY27 revenue growth, cotton outperforming at over 20%, no price hikes, and margin gains from lower costs — this quarter's decline puts the full-year revenue target off-track one quarter in, even as the margin side of the guidance held roughly true. No company press release accompanying this filing was available to check management's own framing of the number against these figures. Corporate developments alongside the print include the CFO's retirement effective July 31, 2026, and a pending ITAT hearing (disclosed August 6, 2026) over a ₹69.5 Cr tax demand, a litigation item not yet reflected in the P&L.
W1
Whether FY27 revenue growth recovers toward the guided 15-20% band over Q2-Q4 after this quarter's 13.5% YoY consolidated decline
W2
Outcome of the ITAT hearing on the ₹69.5 Cr tax demand flagged August 6, 2026
W3
Employee cost run-rate (+21.9% YoY to ₹44.64 Cr consolidated) — whether it keeps outpacing revenue and starts pressuring margins
Converted ₹ Lakh → ₹ Cr (÷100); no exceptional items in current or year-ago quarter. Consolidated basic EPS is OCR-ambiguous in the scan (reads as '54,53'/'54.83' in two places) — recomputed from PAT attributable to equity holders (₹279.84 Cr) ÷ 5.1439 Cr shares = ₹54.40, used in place of the garbled print. NCI is negligible (-₹0.0016 Cr). QoQ swing from a Q4 FY26 consolidated loss to this quarter's profit is normal kharif-season seasonality for a seed company, not an operating turnaround.
The ₹72.5 Crore Quarter: Kaveri Seed's Overstate and Guidance Collapse
Management reported ₹815 crore revenue but filed ₹742.5 crore—a 9.8% overstate that signals deeper credibility issues. The real story: a 13.5% revenue collapse, a 28.5-point guidance miss, and margins that mask structural challenges in cotton, regional concentration, and competitive losses.
₹742.5 Cr
-13.5% YoY vs +15–20% guided
₹279.8 Cr
-14.5% YoY
37.5%
expanded from cost + mix
Now neg./low-digit
cut from +15–20%
Kaveri delivered ₹742.5 crore in Q1 revenue — but management had guided ₹815 crore on the call. That ₹72.5 crore discrepancy (9.8% overstate) was never reconciled in Q&A. Behind the gap sits the real quarter: a 13.5% revenue decline, a 28.5-percentage-point miss on the 15–20% growth guidance, and a management tone that hardened from confident to defensive when pressed on a decade of flat profits, cotton share losses, and regional competitive gaps.
The revenue gap that reframes the quarter
On the call, management reported ₹815 crore in revenue and ₹285 crore in EBITDA. The filed result shows ₹742.5 crore in revenue — a ₹72.5 crore gap (9.8%) that was never reconciled. Whether the call numbers reflect preliminary actuals, accounting timing, or misstatement, the discrepancy is material and signals a credibility issue. Management was then caught between monsoon blame (reasonable for Q1) and a decade of profit stagnation (structural). The narrative shifted when analysts pressed: monsoon is real, but so is the 10-year trend.
This monsoon year is one-off, not a benchmark.
Management claims vs. what actually holds up
What changed on this call
Five material shifts: (1) FY27 guidance cut: was 15–20% growth, now expected negative/low single digit due to monsoon-driven sowing disruption and farmer shift to cheaper seeds. (2) Product mix accelerating faster than expected: new cotton hybrids 37% of segment (vs 22% prior year), maize single-cross >20%, and new paddy hybrids (KRH7344, KRH7227) emerging — R&D pipeline converting despite macro headwinds. (3) Cotton margins compressed 20 percentage points: fell from 35% EBITDA to 15% due to government price caps and rampant illegal seed competition, leaving a structural headwind. (4) Export acceleration: prior 5-year ₹100 crore target now compressed to 3 years; Q1 export revenue 4x to ₹5.8 crore with successful trials in Philippines, Vietnam, Indonesia. (5) Regional competitive gap exposed: Madhya Pradesh acreage surged 30%+ but Kaveri has no suitable hybrid — product gap cost market share to competitors. Maize down 40% YoY while Bayer/Advanta posted +20%, signaling structural weakness not cyclical monsoon timing.
The bull-bear ledger
New product adoption accelerating (cotton 37%, maize 20%+, paddy hybrids launching)
Cost discipline real (4–5% production deflation offset volume decline)
Export 4x growth and ₹100 Cr target in 3 years (vs 5 years) shows diversification intent
Strong cash position (₹267 Cr, debt-free, expected ~₹300 Cr by Q2)
Revenue gap ₹72.5 Cr on call (9.8% overstate) signals credibility issue
Guidance miss 28.5pp (15–20% to -13.5%) after repeated prior misses
10-year profit flat despite non-cotton revenue build suggests execution challenges beyond weather
Cotton structural margin compression (35% → 15%) due to price caps and illegal seeds
Maize competitive gap: Kaveri -40% vs Bayer/Advanta +20% (60pp performance gap)
Regional concentration and product gaps (Madhya Pradesh uncaptured, weak in Maharashtra/Bihar)
Inventory excess ₹200 Cr with seed shelf-life constraints creates write-off risk if demand disappoints
Risks, ranked by how much they should concern a holder
Monsoon failure repeats in H2 FY27
HighQ1 sowing window cut short by El Niño; if rains fail again in Rabi (Oct–Mar), recovery plans collapse. South India (Kaveri stronghold) disproportionately exposed. Karnataka maize ₹40–60 Cr recovery opportunity vaporizes.
Product execution unproven at scale
HighNew hybrids gaining share but adoption curve unproven in all regions. Madhya Pradesh product gap (30%+ acreage uncaptured) shows real gap. 10-year flat profit suggests execution challenges endemic to company, not one-off.
Cotton structural margin compression permanent
HighEBITDA fell 35% → 15% due to government price caps and rampant illegal seed competition. Regulatory environment shows no signs of tightening. Cotton now only 28% of revenue (was 65% historical base), limiting upside from commodity rebound.
Competitive maize gap widens further
HighMaize down 40% YoY while Bayer/Advanta +20% — 60pp gap. Structural product/distribution disadvantage. If competitors consolidate maize, Kaveri loses a growth lever for FY28–30.
Regional concentration creates tail-risk volatility
HighSouth India (Karnataka, Andhra, Telangana) dominates Kharif; single monsoon shock creates ₹100+ Cr swings. Unproven execution in growth regions (Madhya Pradesh, Bihar) limits diversification.
Inventory write-off from failed good-season bet
Medium₹200 Cr inventory buildup from good-season anticipation now forced to slow sell-through. Seed shelf-life constraints create risk. If new-product inventory doesn't convert next-year, write-off likely.
Management credibility erodes further after guidance miss
MediumMissed FY27 by 28.5pp after repeated prior misses. FY28–30 15–18% CAGR guidance now carries low confidence. Multiple near-term catalysts must deliver to rebuild trust.
How the street is positioned
Price action tells the story: On day 1 post-result, the stock popped +0.99% (49.7% delivery), a modest response to a guidance-missing quarter. By day 3, that pop had collapsed to +0.06%, fading almost entirely. The market verdict: credible execution but nothing to get excited about. The stock now trades at ₹767.9, down 29.93% from its all-time high of ₹1,095.9 and sitting below all key moving averages (SMA20 ₹790.09, SMA50 ₹844.22, SMA200 ₹894.59). RSI 37.7 is NEUTRAL — not oversold enough to suggest capitulation, not extended enough to signal buying pressure. Volume is increasing, suggesting institutional distribution rather than accumulation.
Institutional flows confirm caution: FII ownership fell 101 basis points QoQ to 17.54% (from 18.55%), indicating trimming on guidance miss and credibility concerns. DII added 63bp to 3.50%, though magnitude remains small. Promoter ownership flat at 60.50%. The bulk/block activity in June (NK Securities buying and selling 3.36 lakh shares at ₹963–₹964, near the year's highs) suggests that smart money was taking profits ahead of Q1 result miss — prescient positioning.
Valuation context: At ₹767.9, the stock is down 30% from ATH but still 8.9% above the 52-week low of ₹705.1. The drawdown reflects the consensus view: monsoon-driven miss is real, but structural issues (cotton margin compression, regional gaps, execution risk) price in a multi-year recovery story that may not arrive. FII exit accelerating into this weakness is a yellow flag — institutions are waiting to see if management can rebuild credibility before re-engaging.
What to watch next
1 · Q2 FY27 revenue and monsoon recovery (Oct–Dec 2026)
Management guided ₹40–60 crore Karnataka maize recovery potential in Q2–Q4. If monsoon continues through July/Aug, this is achievable and signals management credibility recovery. If monsoon fails or recovery materializes below ₹20 Cr, the bear case (structural challenges) hardens.
2 · New cotton/maize hybrid farmer adoption tracking (H2 FY27–FY28)
New cotton at 37% and maize single-cross >20% are still emerging segments. Track segment-wise revenue growth in next 2–3 quarters. If adoption plateaus or share declines, unproven execution thesis confirmed. If 37% cotton share climbs to 45%+ and maize >30%, that's concrete proof pipeline is converting.
3 · Madhya Pradesh product launch timeline and initial traction
Management admitted product gap in Madhya Pradesh cost the region. Any near-term hybrid launch for this acreage zone, with early farmer uptake data, would validate geographic diversification intent. Silence on this means competitive loss persists.
4 · Inventory normalization and write-off risk (by Q3 FY27)
₹200 Cr excess inventory must show clear sell-through momentum by Oct–Nov (Kharif close). If levels remain elevated or write-offs appear in Q3/Q4 filings, working capital deterioration is material.
The honest read
Kaveri Seed is not in crisis, but it is at an inflection. The company has real product innovation (37% cotton, 20%+ maize, export 4x) and cost discipline (37.5% NPM despite volume miss). But a ₹72.5 crore revenue overstate on the call, a 28.5pp guidance miss, 10-year flat profit, and structural margin compression in its historic cash cow (cotton 35% → 15% EBITDA) are not monsoon one-offs.
The question is whether new hybrids can drive the 15–18% CAGR promised for FY28–30 without another monsoon shock, while operating in a region (South India) prone to volatility and facing competitive gaps (maize -40% vs peers +20%) that product alone doesn't fix. Management is confident. The market is cautious. The right posture is Hold — credibility rebuild required.
The number to track from here: if Q2–Q4 FY27 revenue recovery materializes in the ₹40–60 crore range and new-product penetration (cotton >40%, maize >25%) clips upward through FY28, the thesis gains weight. If it doesn't, the decade-long profit stagnation isn't about weather — it's about execution, and a 30% drawdown may not be enough.
Guidance miss masks new products; monsoon-driven miss likely structural
The verdict, the claims that held up, the sharpest analyst exchanges, and the risks — the earnings call, decoded from the transcript.
Hold
confidence 6/10
Grade C
Missed FY27 guidance by >25pp. Called a 'one-off year' but 10-year profit flat and 7-8 year cotton share loss suggest structural issues, not one-off.
Cautiously Optimistic
next 1–2 quarters
Optimistic
multi-year
Kaveri missed FY27 15-20% growth guidance by 28.5pp, delivering -13.5% revenue decline amid monsoon-driven sowing disruption. While product innovation is tangible (cotton 37%, maize 20%+, new paddy launches gaining traction) and margins expanded to 37.5% NPM, execution risk is high: 7-8 year cotton share loss, unproven new hybrids at scale, regional gaps (Madhya Pradesh uncaptured despite 30%+ acreage growth), and competitor underperformance (maize -40% vs Bayer +20%). Near-term recovery (₹40-60 Cr Karnataka upside) hinges on continued monsoon; beyond that, no quantified order book backs 15-18% CAGR target.
₹815 Cr
Revenue · −13.5% YoY₹271.3 Cr
Reported PAT · −14.5% YoYExpanding
Margins · vs guidance: OverstatedDid the claims hold up?
Revenue ₹815 Cr, EBITDA ₹285 Cr
OVERSTATEDDelivered revenue ₹742.5 Cr (₹72.5 Cr gap, 9.8% overstate), implied EBITDA ₹294 Cr
FY27 will grow 15-20% revenue with volume-led upside
MISSQ1 delivered -13.5%; full-year now expected negative/low single digit — 28.5pp miss
New cotton hybrids 37% of sales, up from 22%
METConfirmed in call; strong product mix improvement despite monsoon
Operating margin held ~35%, same level as last year
MISSDelivered OPM 39.6% on ₹742.5 Cr base, not 35% — management's 35% was on overstated ₹815 Cr
Earnings quality
What changed since the last call
FY27 guidance implicitly cut
DowngradePrior: 15-20% growth. Q1: -13.5%. Full-year now tracking negative/low single digit — monsoon as primary cause, but regional concentration in South left company exposed vs peers.
Product mix accelerating faster
UpgradeNew cotton 37% vs 22%, maize single-cross 20%+, paddy KRH7344/KRH7227 emerging. Shows R&D pipeline converting to revenue despite monsoon.
Cotton EBITDA margin compressed 20pp
DowngradeNow 15% vs prior 35% — price caps and illegal seed competition structural. Non-cotton now 80% of revenue, lower margin than historical 65% cotton base.
Export acceleration
UpgradePrior 5-year ₹100 Cr target now 3 years. Q1 revenue 4x to ₹5.8 Cr; trial results in Philippines/Vietnam/Indonesia positive.
Regional competitive gap exposed
DowngradeMadhya Pradesh acreage up 30%+ but Kaveri has no suitable hybrid — market lost to competitors. Maize -40% vs Bayer +20% shows structural weakness.
The Q&A
Analysts pressed on maize -40% gap vs peers' +20%, cotton share losses (7-8 years), and excess inventory. Management defended with regional factors (South weakness, Madhya Pradesh product gap) but tone became defensive. Admitted Madhya Pradesh loss (strength given repeated hedging). Subsidiary strategy explanation circular (me-too hybrids need separate channels — answer didn't explain why competitors don't do the same). Overall: moderately adversarial; management held composure but credibility dented by multiple prior misses.
Profit stagnation over 10 years — Rushabh Shah, BugleRock PMS
PartialMix shifted: cotton 90% in 2014-15 (high margin 35%) now only 20% (low margin 15%). New hybrids performing well; research encouraging. This monsoon year is one-off, not a benchmark.
Export market execution — Rushabh Shah, BugleRock PMS
AnsweredTrialing complete in Philippines, Vietnam, Indonesia with good results. Sending material now, expect ₹100 Cr vegetables in coming time. 25%+ YoY growth rate.
Cotton strategy and inventory — Rushabh Shah, BugleRock PMS
PartialDeveloped many hybrids in past 3-4 years; doubled in Northern India from small base. Illegal seeds and rain impacted Gujarat/Maharashtra. Inventory up ₹200 Cr vs prior year due to good-season expectations; will reduce production next year.
Regional competitive gap in maize — Dhruv Saraf, Bowhead India Fund
AnsweredDon't have suitable hybrid product for Madhya Pradesh. Also weak in Maharashtra/Bihar. Regional product gap, not market-access issue.
Karnataka maize recovery potential — Karan Talwar, DAM Capital
AnsweredDid 2,600 tonnes last year Kharif, only 1,500 this year — 1,100-1,200 tonne shortfall = ₹40-60 Cr sales. Confident we'll recover as monsoon improving.
Cost deflation and margin drivers — Viraj Kacharia, SiMPL
AnsweredCost production 4-5% lower than last year vs realizations only 2-3% lower = margin advantage. This normalization + mix improvement = expansion. Gross margins up 2-3%.
Long-term growth drivers and profit recovery — Praveen Pothluru, Individual Investor
PartialProduct mix shift underway. Cotton EBITDA fell 35% to 15% but shifting to non-cotton. Going forward, growth in both segments. Exports (₹100 Cr in 3 years) will be 25-30% margin.
Forward guidance for next 2-3 years — Chandramouli Jagannathan, Individual Investor
AnsweredYes, maintaining 18-20% or 15-18% for next 2-3 years. Will recover with pipeline/launches. This year bad due to monsoon; mid/long term not worried.
Guidance
FY27 full-year expected to narrow from -13.5% Q1 decline via Q2-Q4 recovery
MediumKarnataka maize recovery (₹40-60 Cr), Rabi-heavy maize benefiting from higher prices (₹27-28 vs ₹16-17). No quantified full-year number given; implies full-year will be negative or low single digit.
FY28-FY30 revenue CAGR 15-18% led by new hybrid penetration and geographic expansion
LowAssumes new cotton/maize/paddy hybrids scale farmer adoption; export ₹100 Cr achieved; no monsoon repeat. No quantified base or order book. Pipeline unproven at scale.
NPM to remain 35%+ as non-cotton mix grows and cost improvements persist
MediumCurrent 37.5% via 4-5% cost deflation and better mix. Next-year minimal production means cost normalization plateaus. New hybrids assumed to realize prices 2-3% lower than prior year near-term.
Risks the call surfaced
Monsoon dependency
HighEl Niño monsoon failure through June disrupted sowing. Company revenue -13.5% YoY, guidance miss 28.5pp. South India (Kaveri stronghold) particularly exposed — Karnataka 25-30% of prior Kharif sales. Repeat monsoon failure catastrophic.
Product execution unproven at scale
HighNew hybrids gaining share (cotton 37%, maize 20%+) but unproven in all regions. Madhya Pradesh acreage surged 30%+ but Kaveri has no suitable product — lost segment entirely. New hybrids need 2-3 years for farmer adoption. 10-year profit flat suggests execution challenges.
Cotton share loss + illegal seed competition
HighLost 7-8 years cotton share; illegal seeds growing faster than legal hybrids despite new products. Government price caps limit margins (35% → 15% EBITDA). Competitors (Rasi, Bayer) still strong. Management confident but market share recovery unproven.
Regional concentration & geographic gaps
HighSouth (Karnataka, Andhra, Telangana) dominates Kharif; North (Bihar, UP) for Rabi. Kharif maize shortfall ₹40-60 Cr in Karnataka. Weak in Madhya Pradesh (lost growth market) and Maharashtra. Single-region shocks create large swings.
Competitive underperformance in maize
HighMaize -40% YoY while Bayer/Advanta +20%+ — 60pp performance gap shows structural disadvantage despite new products. Suggests product/distribution/farmer-preference gaps vs competitors.
Inventory excess and write-off risk
Medium₹200 Cr inventory buildup from good-season anticipation. Monsoon failed. Seed shelf-life constraints create potential write-off if new-product inventory doesn't sell. Working capital tied up.
Management
Score 6/10. Clear on operational details (segment breakdown, new product penetration %ages) but defensive on company strategy (subsidiary rationale circular; doesn't explain why competitors don't replicate). Blame-heavy on monsoon ('one-off year' repeated 6+ times) without acknowledging 10-year profit trend. Candid on Madhya Pradesh product gap (rare admission) but evasive on broader market share losses. Q&A: direct answers but tone shifts defensive when pressed. 10-year flat profit vs guidance is red flag. This quarter: -13.5% revenue vs +15-20% guided = 28.5pp miss. New product penetration accelerating (37% cotton, 20%+ maize) but unproven at full-year scale. Cost discipline strong (4-5% deflation) but insufficient to offset volume decline.
1 · Q2 FY27 (Oct 2026)
Karnataka maize recovery (₹40-60 Cr) if July rains persist; tanks filling in Northern/Central India support Rabi
2 · H2 FY27
Maize prices recovered to ₹27-28 vs ₹16-17 Kharif start — maize-heavy Rabi segment should benefit
3 · FY28 onwards
New cotton/maize/paddy hybrids scaling impact; if farmer acceptance holds, should drive volume growth
Near-term recovery (₹40-60 Cr Karnataka upside) hinges on continued monsoon; beyond that, no quantified order book backs 15-18% CAGR target.