StockWatch
·

Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Ltd Q2 FY27 Results

THELEELAQ2 FY27 Results
Filing
MetricValue (₹ Cr)Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Revenue411.8717.0%32.6%
Total Income418.0316.0%25.4%
Expenditure296.175.6%24.6%
PBT110.3938.1%15.4%
Net Profit94.5994.0%26.6%
OPM—
NPM22.63%9.11pp0.22pp
EPS2.8393.8%20.4%
View full financials
Q2 FY-2027 RESULTS · THELEELA

Leela Hotels Q2 FY27: consolidated PAT rises 27% YoY to Rs.94.6 Cr on margin expansion

PAT +26.59% YoY · revenue +32.58% · margins expanding

14 Oct 2026 · 3 min read
Revenue

₹411.87 Cr

+32.58% YoY

PAT (consolidated)

₹94.59 Cr

+26.59% YoY

Net margin

22.63%

+0.2pp YoY

EPS

₹2.83

Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts' consolidated (primary-basis) PAT attributable to owners rose 26.6% year-on-year to Rs.94.6 Cr in Q2 FY27 (quarter ended Sep 30, 2026), on revenue up 32.6% YoY to Rs.411.9 Cr. No Q2 FY27-specific Street estimate could be located −only coarse annual FY27E EPS figures exist in public trackers −so the print cannot be graded beat/miss against consensus with any confidence. Sequentially, PAT nearly doubled (+93.8% QoQ) off the Q1 (Apr-Jun) base, but the company's own filing notes (note 6) that quarterly results are not representative of full-year performance given hotel-sector seasonality, so this QoQ jump reads as a seasonal swing rather than fresh momentum, and the YoY print remains the primary read.

The scoreboard

Q2 FY-2027 vs prior quarters

Consolidated P&L, ₹ Crore
Q2 FY-2027QoQYoY
Revenue₹411.87 Cr+17%+32.6%
Expenses₹296.17 Cr+5.6%+24.6%
PAT₹94.59 Cr+93.84%+26.59%
Net margin22.63%+9.1pp+0.2pp
EPS₹2.83+93.8%+20.4%

Margins expanded on both counts: operating margin (EBITDA ex-other income, over revenue) rose to 45.6% from 44.4% a year ago and 40.7% last quarter, with EBITDA up 20.6% YoY to Rs.193.9 Cr; net margin held at 22.6% versus 22.4% YoY. Below EBITDA, the group's share of losses from joint ventures and associates widened to Rs.11.5 Cr from Rs.2.4 Cr a year ago (Rs.15.6 Cr in Q1 FY27) −these sit in newer, still-ramping JV assets (Lago Vue Srinagar, Leela BKC Holdings, BPBKC Properties, per the review report's entity list) rather than any one-off charge, and they explain why PBT growth (+18.3% YoY) trails EBITDA growth even as PAT growth outpaces both on a lower effective tax rate this quarter.

₹
450.63495.75540.88586631.12613.6507-1308-0408-2609-1810-1310-14Q2 FY-2027 results
The tape into the print — daily closes, last 3 months

The stock went into the print at ₹613.65, up 13.2% over the past month of trading.

₹ Cr
064.11128.22192.338.7Q1 FY26rev ₹275 Cr74.72Q2 FY26rev ₹311 Cr147.89Q3 FY26rev ₹457 Cr171.72Q4 FY26rev ₹484 Cr48.76Q1 FY27rev ₹352 Cr94.59Q2 FY27rev ₹412 Cr
Quarterly consolidated PAT, ₹ Crore
What management guided (1 FY-2027 call)
Double-digit RevPAR growth and mid-to-high teens EBITDA growth for FY27. Occupancy targeting low-70s range. Net Debt/EBITDA stable at ~1.6x. INR 2000 Cr EBITDA by FY30 with 1000+ keys in development pipeline.

— This quarter: met

Standalone (parent-only) PAT of Rs.79.7 Cr grew just 9.4% YoY on 18.9% revenue growth −materially softer than the consolidated print, confirming growth is increasingly coming from the subsidiary/JV portfolio rather than the parent's own properties. Against management's FY27 guidance from the Q1 call of "mid-to-high-teens EBITDA growth," H1 FY27 consolidated EBITDA grew 19.8% YoY to Rs.345.8 Cr −at or just above the top of that range, consistent with the confident, "very optimistic" tone carried into the quarter. The filing discloses no RevPAR or occupancy data (hoteliering is reported as a single segment with no segment-wise breakout), so the guided low-70s occupancy and ~1.6x Net Debt/EBITDA targets cannot be directly verified here; gross consolidated borrowings were roughly flat at Rs.1,560 Cr versus Rs.1,557 Cr at March 2026. No company press release or management commentary accompanied this filing to cross-check framing beyond the reported numbers.

  • W1

    H1 FY27 consolidated EBITDA growth (+19.8% YoY) is at the top of management's mid-to-high-teens FY27 guidance −H2 (the stronger Oct-Mar season) will determine whether the full-year target is met

  • W2

    JV/associate losses (Rs.11.5 Cr this quarter) from newer properties (Lago Vue Srinagar, Leela BKC, BPBKC) −watch whether these narrow as the assets ramp up

  • W3

    Guidance of low-70s% occupancy and ~1.6x Net Debt/EBITDA was not verifiable from this filing (no RevPAR/occupancy disclosed); confirm via investor deck/concall next quarter

Figures converted from Rs. Millions (/10) to Rs. Crore; both standalone and consolidated statements present and clearly legible with unambiguous dated column headers. Source table's 'Total Expenses' line is operating costs only (ex finance costs & D&A); reported totalExpenses here = opex + finance costs + D&A to reconcile to PBT. Consolidated PBT also nets a Rs.11.48 Cr share of JV/associate losses not captured in totalExpenses. Consolidated profitAfterTax (Rs.94.585 Cr) is attributable to owners; total incl. non-controlling interest is Rs.94.594 Cr (NCI ~Rs.0.01 Cr). No exceptional items in the current or year-ago quarter columns −FY26's exceptional item (Rs.1.64 Cr standalone / Rs.6.40 Cr consolidated) was booked only in the full year ended Mar-26, not in any quarterly column shown −so no adjusted-growth recompute was needed.

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.