| Metric | Value (₹ Cr) | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4.5K | 10.6% | 17.6% |
| Total Income | 4.6K | 10.0% | 18.2% |
| Expenditure | 3.2K | 2.3% | 11.3% |
| PBT | 1.3K | 24.6% | 39.1% |
| Net Profit | 1.0K | 26.2% | 28.3% |
| OPM | 33.31% | 5.16pp | 4.12pp |
| NPM | 22.11% | 4.83pp | 1.75pp |
| EPS | 10.14 | 26.1% | 28.4% |
Strong YoY growth masks seasonal weakness; FY27 PAT beat in sight
The verdict, the claims that held up, the sharpest analyst exchanges, and the risks — the earnings call, decoded from the transcript.
Buy
confidence 8/10
Grade A
H1 tracking 40.3% of ~₹240B pre-sales guidance; FY27 PAT expected to beat 20% growth.
Optimistic
next 1–2 quarters
Very Optimistic
multi-year
Strong YoY growth (+28.3% PAT, +17.6% revenue) with H1 tracking at ₹2,386 Cr PAT (63% YoY), on course to beat ~₹4,000 Cr FY27 guidance. Multi-year drivers in place: new markets (Bangalore ₹1,800 Cr Q2 presales), BTS data center (₹150B+ investment), geographic expansion. Risk: execution on simultaneous launches, macro headwinds (interest rates, geopolitical), and H2 lumpiness (lumpy land deals).
₹4467.4 Cr
Revenue · +17.6% YoY₹1013.5 Cr
Reported PAT · +28.3% YoYCompressing
Margins · vs guidance: CorroboratedDid the claims hold up?
H1 PAT up 63%, beating guidance
METQ2 PAT ₹1013.5 Cr (+28.3% YoY); H1 ₹2,386 Cr (+63% YoY), on track to exceed ~₹4,000 Cr FY27 target
H1 revenue up 30%
METQ2 revenue ₹4,467.4 Cr (+17.6% YoY); H1 ₹9,460 Cr (+30% YoY) per mgmt
Pre-sales ₹96 billion up 7%
METH1 pre-sales ₹96 billion = 40.3% of full-year ~₹240 billion run rate, tracking 40–42% guidance
Bangalore launch delivered significant success, ₹1,800 Cr presales in Q2
METBangalore presales ₹1,800 Cr in Q2; one of the largest projects launched for company. Sustained growth planned for H2 with ₹3,000 Cr H1 Bangalore run rate.
Profitability improving, expect margin expansion
METQ2 NPM 22.1% vs OPM 33.3%; mgmt claims no land sales in Q2 (clean dev business PAT) & underlying profitability getting better via cost discipline (4% cost growth vs 6% price growth). YoY PAT growth of 28.3% exceeds revenue growth of 17.6%, indicating margin expansion YoY.
QoQ PAT decline due to lack of land sales, not underlying business weakness
METQ2 PAT ₹1,013.5 Cr (-26.2% QoQ). Mgmt explicitly states no land sales in Q2. Q1 must have included land transaction. Development business alone is solid.
Earnings quality
What changed since the last call
Bangalore presales momentum
UpgradeQ2 Bangalore presales ₹1,800 Cr (highest ever in single quarter per CEO). Prior call had cautious Bangalore ramp; now established as premium growth hub with ₹3,000 Cr H1 run rate.
PAT guidance confidence
UpgradeManagement now says 'easily beat' 20% PAT growth guidance (~₹4,000 Cr FY27). H1 at ₹2,386 Cr suggests H2 only needs ₹1,614 Cr to hit 20%; expected to exceed.
Data center BTS strategy
NewMulti-hundred MW transaction in land closures expected Q4, construction starting FY27. Management received govt support recognition. 5 GW target by FY30/32; ₹150B+ investment potential.
Guruugram NCR launch cadence
NewFirst NCR presales just started this quarter. Two more residential projects planned pilot phase; full commercial office strategy via Sohna Road launch (early days).
Construction cost inflation expectation
MaintainedCarries 10% contingency; 3% project revenue contingency. Sees oil price impact selective; not expecting >1% major inflation, largely absorbed.
Pre-sales guidance for full year
MaintainedH1 at ₹96 Bn (40.3% of ~₹240 Bn FY27 target), matching 40–42% guidance. No change to full-year run rate or H2 outlook.
Moderate Q&A pressure on launch guidance reduction (₹25,100 Cr guidance → ₹23,100 Cr, noted in slides), data center deal size (dodged specifics, multi-hundred MW only), and PAT upward revision (management deferred quantification). Management held line on 20% beat guidance and pre-sales trajectory; analysts probed interest rate sensitivity (Lodha calm, cites premium segment resilience) and geographic concentration (transitioning to diversified model). No evasion on fundamentals; confident tone.
Guidance
1 · Q3 & Q4 FY27
₹6,000–7,000 Cr dev company presales expected; land transactions; Palava Mulund-Airoli-Palava Freeway infrastructure boost
2 · Calendar 2027
Guruugram NCR project ramp-up post pilot; Bangalore expansion; Palava presales uptick from connectivity
3 · FY28 onward
BTS data center land transaction (multi-hundred MW scale). First definitive docs in FY27, construction & rental earnings from FY29.
Risk: execution on simultaneous launches, macro headwinds (interest rates, geopolitical), and H2 lumpiness (lumpy land deals).
Can Lodha Hold Q1's Exceptional Momentum? Watch the Margin and Pipeline
After best-ever PAT of ₹1,373 Cr and 43% revenue growth in Q1, the Street will judge Q2 on margin sustainability and whether the sales run-rate can be maintained—guidance-beat expectations are now embedded.
The Setup: Q1's Record Pole, Q2's Reality Check
Lodha Developers delivered the most profitable quarter in its history in Q1 FY27—₹1,373 Cr consolidated PAT (2x YoY) on ₹4,997 Cr revenue (+43% YoY)—comfortably ahead of consensus and burning through guidance. The company targets ₹4,100 Cr PAT for the full year (20% growth), implying Q2–Q4 must average ~₹909 Cr per quarter. That bar is achievable but tight; margin retention and sales-per-project velocity will be the judges. Q2 lands in the seasonal shoulder (post-monsoon, pre-festive closures), where project-intake mix typically influences both volumes and spreads.
~₹900–950 Cr
Assumption: moderation from Q1's ₹1,373 Cr peak; Q3–Q4 require ~₹900+ Cr each to hit ₹4,100 Cr FY27 guide.
~₹4,500–4,800 Cr
On-pace if Q2 logs 40–45% YoY growth (Q1 was 43%); seasonal or project-mix risk could slow this.
~₹6,000–6,500 Cr
FY27 target ₹24,000 Cr suggests ~₹6,000 Cr per quarter; Q1 track will set the tone for Q2's run-rate.
~26–28%
Q1 logged strong leverage; Q2 will test if operational excellence is repeatable or Q1-specific (mix/timing).
What a strong Q2 print looks like: PAT ≥₹920 Cr, margins sustained (26%+), revenue growth 40%+ YoY, and sales bookings on or ahead of ₹6,000+ Cr. Guidance reaffirmed or raised. What a weak print looks like: PAT <₹850 Cr, margin compression to 22–24%, revenue growth dip below 35% YoY, or a management signal that FY27 PAT guide is under pressure. FII outflows, even if modest, would signal loss of confidence in execution.
Is Lodha On Track?
Yes, early signals suggest on-track, but the Street has already priced in the outperformance. Q1's beat was so large (PAT 2x consensus, revenue +43% vs. low-30s expected) that analyst models have been repriced upward. The FY27 ₹4,100 Cr PAT target now trades at consensus as "base," not upside. Bellissimo Infratech's 20% stake consolidation (Aug 31) added non-core earnings and signals Lodha's appetite for accretive bolt-ons, a positive for earnings leverage but a slight noise to clean accounting. Land acquisitions in Q2 (₹2,300 Cr housing project) show confidence in the pipeline and Mumbai's residential runway—that's on-plan.
Since Last Quarter: Acquisitions, Land, and the Bellissimo Angle
1 · Bellissimo Infratech acquisition (Aug 31, 2026)
Lodha completed the acquisition of the remaining 20% stake in Bellissimo Infratech (formerly Solidrise Realty), consolidating 100% ownership. A strategic consolidation for data-center-friendly land; not material to core P&L but signals asset-backing and optionality in Palava. No major red flags.
2 · Land acquisition in MMR (Q2, ~₹2,300 Cr housing project)
Lodha acquired land in Mumbai Metropolitan Region to develop a housing project with estimated completion value of ~₹2,300 Cr. Consistent with FY27 project-launch guidance (₹22,000 Cr launches planned). Signals continued confidence in Mumbai residential demand despite macro near-term weakness. Routine; on-plan.
3 · Senior management change (Sept 1, 2026)
Mr. Kunal Gandhi elevated to SMP (Senior Management Personnel) status. Routine organizational change; no operational impact flagged. Succession clarity remains a long-term overhang given promoter concentration (70.3%).
4 · Trading window closure (Sept 28, 2026)
Standard regulatory closure ahead of Q2 result announcement. No insider-dealing activity disclosed; normal protocol.
5 · FII ownership shift (Q1 → 23.65%, +240 bps YoY)
Foreign institutional investors increased stake significantly, while DII declined slightly. A positive signal of foreign confidence in execution, though still tracking below FY25 Q1 peak (24.89%). Monitor for sustained accumulation vs. tactical entry.
What to Watch on Result Day (Oct 30)
1. Margin & PAT magnitude — Can Lodha hold 26%+ EBITDA margin and deliver PAT >₹900 Cr? This is the linchpin for FY27 guidance credibility. Any dip below ₹850 Cr would trigger guidance-reset discussions. 2. Sales bookings run-rate — Pre-sales target ₹24,000 Cr for FY27. If Q2 logs 3. Project mix & asset-light moves — Bellissimo consolidation and any new co-development or land-partnership deals would speak to Lodha's leverage model and margin durability. 4. Guidance reaffirmation or revision — Management's tone on ₹4,100 Cr PAT and ₹24,000 Cr sales guides. Any walk-back signals Q1 was not representative. 5. FII/DII flows post-result — Price action and ownership shift will reveal whether Street's "buy" consensus holds or cracks under weaker-than-expected numbers.
Lodha Developers enters Q2 FY27 results as a high-bar story: Q1's exceptional PAT and revenue growth have reset Street expectations upward, pricing in a 15–20% full-year profit walk. On the macro side, Mumbai's residential real-estate market remains robust, land acquisitions signal confidence, and FII inflow validates execution credibility. The stock trades at ₹1,010.4, technically weak (below 20/50/200-day SMAs, RSI 38) despite a fundamentals-bullish Street view; a strong Q2 could unlock that valuation gap. The real test: whether Q2 margin and sales hold Q1's exceptional pace or signal reversion. Guidance clarity and any management commentary on FY27 execution confidence will frame the next 3-month arc.
YoY surge masks Q2 lumpiness; H2 will test execution
Reported PAT jumped 28.3% YoY but fell 26.2% QoQ due to zero land sales. The development business underneath is solid—and the street wants to know if Lodha can scale Bangalore, Guruugram, and data centers simultaneously in H2.
Lodha reported Q2 PAT of ₹1,013.5 Cr — an eye-catching +28.3% YoY jump. But that headline masks a painful -26.2% QoQ decline from Q1's ₹1,372.5 Cr. The street's first instinct is usually to panic at that QoQ swing. The call explains it — and renders it routine for a company in Lodha's business model.
The QoQ decline is land lumpiness, not underlying weakness
Management was explicit on the call: Q2 had zero land sales. Q1 included a land transaction that added significant profit. Strip that out, and Q2 is a clean development-business quarter — residential and commercial presales, cash collections, ordinary operations. The 22.1% net profit margin is identical to management's claim on 'pure development' profitability. The underlying business is solid.
No land sales in Q2. Development business alone is solid. Underlying profitability getting better via cost discipline (4% cost growth vs 6% price growth).
In real-estate terms, this is normal. Land deals close infrequently — roughly once per six months — and their profit contribution is lumpy. Lodha flagged this as a known pattern. The market should treat QoQ volatility as structural, not a sign of deteriorating business. The guidance framework confirms it: management is comfortable reiterating its ~₹4,000 Cr FY27 PAT target (a 20% YoY beat) despite Q2's QoQ dip, because they're looking at the full-year picture, not quarterly wiggles.
₹4,467 Cr
+17.6% YoY; monsoon seasonal -10.6% QoQ
₹2,386 Cr
+63% YoY; 59.7% of ~₹4,000 Cr FY27 target
22.1%
clean development (no land); expansion YoY
What changed on this call — Bangalore is now the growth narrative
Lodha's prior call was cautious on new-market ramp. This quarter, Bangalore has become a material profit driver. The company launched ₹1,800 Cr of presales in Q2 alone — a record single-quarter launch for the company. That ₹1,800 Cr sits within Q2's total presales, showing how large this initiative is. H1 Bangalore is running at a ₹3,000 Cr annualized pace on premium products (₹13–14 Cr pricing). This isn't a pilot anymore; it's a new core geography. Beaumont estate and Lodha Mirabelle are establishing Lodha as a credible premium builder in South India, and the market is responding.
Second, the data center BTS strategy is no longer conceptual. Lodha is now confirming three marquee tenants already building on the platform, and management expects definitive documents for the first land transaction in Q4 FY27, with construction starting in FY27. The target is 5 GW of data center capacity by FY30–32, underpinned by ~₹15,000 Cr in expected investment. This is a multi-year value creation play that opens a new earnings stream (rental income starting FY29) and de-risks Lodha's exposure to the residential cycle.
Third, Guruugram and NCR are live. Lodha has begun presales for its first NCR project this quarter and is piloting a commercial office strategy (Sohna Road launch). These are early-stage, and management deferred detailed guidance to next quarter, but the signal is clear: Lodha is actively diversifying beyond Mumbai and Bangalore.
H1 PAT up 63%, beating guidance
SupportedQ2 PAT ₹1,013.5 Cr (+28.3% YoY); H1 ₹2,386 Cr (+63% YoY). On track to beat 20% FY27 target (~₹4,000 Cr); only ₹1,614 Cr needed in H2.
H1 revenue up 30%
SupportedQ2 revenue ₹4,467.4 Cr (+17.6% YoY); H1 ₹9,460 Cr. 30% YoY growth confirmed.
Pre-sales ₹9,600 Cr up 7%
SupportedH1 presales ₹9,600 Cr = 40.3% of full-year ₹24,000 Cr target, tracking 40–42% guidance.
Bangalore launch delivered record ₹1,800 Cr Q2 presales
SupportedQ2 Bangalore ₹1,800 Cr confirmed as single largest project launch. H1 ₹3,000 Cr run rate sustained.
Profitability improving; margin expansion underway
SupportedQ2 NPM 22.1% (clean development, no land). YoY PAT +28.3% exceeds revenue +17.6%, confirming margin expansion.
The bull-bear ledger
H1 PAT tracking 63% YoY; FY27 expected to beat 20% guidance by a comfortable margin
Pre-sales run rate maintained at ₹24,000 Cr annualized; H1 at 40.3% of target (matching prior guidance)
Bangalore established as premium growth engine (₹3,000 Cr H1 run rate, ₹1,800 Cr Q2 record); geographic diversification working
Data center BTS strategy crystallizing; 3 marquee tenants, definitive docs expected Q4, rental earnings from FY29
Cost discipline driving margin expansion (4% cost growth vs 6% pricing); operational leverage evident
Q2 PAT down 26.2% QoQ due to lack of land sales; near-term volatility from lumpy land deals is structural
Simultaneous launches in Bangalore, Guruugram, NCR, plus BTS execution create significant execution risk
Interest rate sensitivity in entry-level ₹1–2 Cr segment (though Lodha's premium focus mitigates this)
NRI demand exposure (4–5% of sales) from Middle East amid geopolitical tensions
Launch guidance reduced on slides (₹25,100 Cr → ₹23,100 Cr); management sidestepped direct reconciliation
Ranked risks — what should concern a holder
Execution on simultaneous new-market launches (Bangalore ramp, Guruugram entry, NCR pilot, BTS data center)
HighBangalore is proven (₹3,000 Cr H1), but Guruugram and NCR are early-stage. Executing three geographies + data center capex + maintaining Mumbai presales is ambitious. Any slip jeopardizes H2 presales and FY27 targets.
Interest rate hikes + affordability pressure in ₹1–2 Cr entry-level segment
HighRBI raised 25 bps in Oct. Entry-level ₹1–2 Cr is 50% of the ₹1–5 Cr market. Lodha skews premium (₹2–5 Cr+), but macro slowdown could spill into core. YTD price growth only 4%; pricing power may soften.
Land deal lumpiness masks underlying PAT volatility; H2 land transactions uncertain
MediumQ1 included a land deal that added ~₹300–400 Cr profit. Q2 had none. H2 expects 'land transactions' per guidance, but timing and size unknown. Quarterly earnings remain volatile unless investors learn to adjust.
Data center BTS transaction scale and timing deferred; confidentiality hides execution risk
MediumAnalysts probed 100 MW vs 300 MW+ scale; management answered 'multi-hundred megawatt confidential.' Definitive docs expected Q4, construction FY27. Any delay to deal closure or phasing could push capex and rental earnings into FY28–29.
NRI demand exposure (4–5% from Middle East/Gulf) amid geopolitical tensions
MediumWar in Gaza and regional instability could reduce expat purchasing. 4–5% exposure is not catastrophic, and NRI demand is mostly entry-level (non-core), but it's a headwind if macro deteriorates.
Launch guidance appeared to soften on slides (₹25,100 Cr → ₹23,100 Cr); reconciliation vague
LowAnalysts flagged the slide-to-slide reduction. Management reaffirmed ₹24,000 Cr guidance without directly addressing the cut. Suggests presales expectations may be moderating, but not formally acknowledged. Clarity needed next quarter.
How the street is positioned
Valuation & technicals: Lodha closed at ₹1,122 as of Nov 4, trading above its 20-, 50-, and 200-day moving averages. RSI at 58.3 signals neutral momentum — neither overbought nor oversold. The stock has recovered sharply from its 52-week low of ₹650.80 (+72.4%) but remains 32% below its all-time high of ₹1,649.95, suggesting the market has not yet fully re-rated Lodha on Bangalore momentum and the BTS thesis.
Institutional flows: FII ownership rose to 23.65% in Q1 FY27 from 21.25% in Q4 FY26 — a +2.4 percentage-point uptick in a single quarter. That's meaningful accumulation by foreign institutions, signaling confidence in the geographic diversification and data center narrative. DII ownership is negligible (~3.5%), suggesting limited domestic mutual fund conviction yet. Promoter stake fell 1.96 pp to 70.31% — minor dilution but consistent with prior quarterly patterns.
Insider activity: Hightown Constructions (a promoter-linked entity) sold ₹1,742.4 Cr of shares @ ₹937.85 in bulk tranches over the past six months. That's a large promoter-family liquidation, though at prices well below current levels. Meanwhile, Fidelity funds were active buyers across multiple international growth portfolios, acquiring ₹5.7 Cr+ in various tranches at ₹937.85. The pattern: promoter-family profit-taking at lower valuations; FII re-entry at higher prices (₹1,122 today). Suggests foreign institutions are betting on a re-rating that promoters were willing to exit at a discount.
The debate
1 · H2 presales delivery: can Guruugram, NCR, and Bangalore scale to ₹6,000–7,000 Cr together?
Management expects H2 development presales of ₹6,000–7,000 Cr. That's a step-up from H1's pace. Bangalore alone at ₹3,000 Cr H1 suggests ~₹4,000 Cr H2 is achievable; if Guruugram and NCR add ₹2,000–3,000 Cr, the target is reachable. But executing three simultaneous launches is untested. Next quarter will show if geographic diversification is real or a distraction.
2 · Data center BTS deal signature and capex phasing
Management guided for definitive documents Q4 FY27 and construction FY27. Investors should probe: (a) Actual MW scale and ₹ capex? (b) Is FY27 capex front-loaded or phased into FY28–29? (c) Do the 3 marquee tenants commit to pre-lease the first building? This deal underpins ₹15,000 Cr investment thesis; clarity is essential.
3 · FY28 PAT guidance and sustainability of 20%+ growth
Management deferred FY28 guidance, saying 'not guiding yet.' By Q3 or Q4, this should clarify. The 63% YoY PAT growth in H1 and guidance to beat 20% for FY27 is strong, but FY28 visibility is dark. Watch for management confidence on sustaining 15–20%+ growth as data center capex intensifies.
Lodha is no longer a simple residential builder — it is morphing into a diversified real-estate platform. Q2's 28% YoY PAT growth is real, the Bangalore expansion is proven, and the BTS data center thesis is crystallizing. But the company is asking itself a lot simultaneously: new markets (Guruugram, NCR), geographic scale (Bangalore ramp), and a ₹15,000 Cr data center capex program. Execution risk is real.
For holders, the message is steady: FY27 is tracking well (H1 already 59.7% of annual target), guidance is being met, and the market (FII +2.4 pp) is starting to recognize the story. Lumpiness from land deals will persist; learn to tolerate it.
For those evaluating entry, H2 results will be the decisive test — if three simultaneous launches deliver on ₹6,000–7,000 Cr presales, the geographic expansion thesis validates and may justify a closer look. If they slip, pressure deepens. The number to track: H2 presales run rate — it will settle the execution debate.