Strong quarter masked by guidance caution and macro headwinds
The verdict, the claims that held up, the sharpest analyst exchanges, and the risks — the earnings call, decoded from the transcript.
Hold
confidence 6/10
Grade B
Met FY27 margin guidance band (beat it at 18.1% vs 14.75–15.75%); pipeline metrics disclosed; but walked back prior 'double industry' growth claim to defensive 'high single to low double-digit' range.
Cautiously Optimistic
next 1–2 quarters
Optimistic
multi-year
Q1 delivered solid execution: revenue +17.5% reported, margins beat guidance at 18.1% EBIT. Tria platform showing early traction with 70% pipeline AI-led and 63% TCV wins AI-led. However, management walked back FY26 guidance of 'more than double industry' to FY27 'high single-digit to low double-digit,' and constant currency growth of 8.3% sits at the bottom of the new range. Macro caution acknowledged; platform execution unproven at scale.
₹4384.1 Cr
Revenue · +17.5% YoY₹489.5 Cr
Reported PAT · +10.8% YoYFlat
Margins · vs guidance: MixedDid the claims hold up?
Q1 revenue grew 8.3% YoY in constant currency
METDelivered ₹4384.1 Cr YoY +17.5% reported; 8.3% CC implies ~9.2% FX tailwind
EBIT margin within 14.75%-15.75% guidance band
OVERSTATEDDelivered OPM 18.1%, which is above the stated guidance band
AI-led deals at 70% of pipeline, 63% of TCV wins
METPipeline composition and TCV mix disclosed; no contradicting data in results
5th consecutive quarter of TCV >$400M at $461M
METNet new TCV stated; TCV-to-revenue correlation fell to 0.74 from 0.9+, indicating faster short-cycle conversion
Q2 positioned for best sequential CC growth in 3 years
UnverifiedForward guidance; Q1 itself was 2.1% QoQ, so Q2 claim is unverified but consistent with pipeline/ramp narrative
FY27 high single-digit to low double-digit growth guidance
MISSQ1 delivered 8.3% CC (at bottom of range); prior FY26 guidance was 'more than double industry average'—this is a step-down
Earnings quality
What changed since the last call
Guidance stepped down
DowngradeFY26 guidance was 'more than double industry average' with Q4 'strongest sequential.' FY27 now 'high single-digit to low double-digit' CC growth. Q1 delivered 8.3% CC (bottom of range), signaling caution.
AI narrative matured
UpgradeShift from model adoption to Enterprise Agency: measurable ROI, governance, outcome-based pricing. Tria 7-week closure cycle, 70% of pipeline AI-led (up from 12% prior).
Margin guidance stance
NeutralMaintained 14.75–15.75% EBIT band; Q1 beat at 18.1%, but mgmt flagged deliberate investment phase (ramp costs, utilization drop, TAP drag 0.35%). Expect normalization as deals scale.
Insurance slowdown
DowngradeFY26 +35% YoY, Q1 down 3.1% QoQ due to project milestone completions and transformation program cost ramp. Expected to normalize in 2 quarters.
The Q&A
Q&A was probing but not hostile. Analysts pressed on macro volatility (Padmanabhan), margin trajectory (Singhal, Mehta), guidance credibility (Shah), and competitive intensity (Pai). Management held firm on pipeline strength and Tria thesis, but acknowledged macro uncertainty, accepted margin pressure as conscious investment, and clarified that short-cycle deal uptake is positive (faster proof-of-value → scale). CFO detailed on cash flow headwinds (large deal capex, hedge losses, seasonal Q1 outflows) but reiterated 80% OCF/PAT target by year-end.
Macro and demand environment — Nitin Padmanabhan, Investec India
AnsweredMacro is complex. We see macro uncertainty but client conversations are strong. Insurance slowdown was project milestone-driven, not client loss. Logistics headwinds are geopolitical, not demand. Traditional discretionary spend model is changing—new budget pools open when AI shows 1% revenue uplift or better forecasting.
Margin sacrifice for growth — Nitin Padmanabhan, Investec India
AnsweredNot a trade-off for market share grab via pricing. Ramp costs were deliberate investment ahead of Q2 growth, and TAP acquisition is one-time drag. As platform adoption expands and attach rates show up, we expect gross margin expansion; how much to reinvest is our call. Outcome-based pricing also gives operating leverage beyond traditional capacity pricing.
Red Oak consolidation contribution — Vibhor Singhal, Nuvama
AnsweredRed Oak baked into FY27 guidance but consummation ~end-Aug, so partial Q2 benefit. Growth guidance is broad-based (pipeline, TCV, utilization investment made in Q1). Organic business momentum is strong independent of Red Oak.
Margin walk and path to recovery — Vibhor Singhal, Nuvama
AnsweredTAP earn-out: 0.35% (multiyear P&L drag, not one-time). Utilization drop: deliberate ramp-ahead investment, should reverse as deals convert. Expect normalization as investments pay off over the year. Hedge losses trending down (₹50 Cr improvement March–June in OCI).
SLM and token cost optimization — Vibhor Singhal, Nuvama
AnsweredFrontier models will commoditize fast. Real opportunity is helping clients build model-agnostic stacks (SLMs, governance, open-weight models) that survive model obsolescence. That's the bet we're making with Tria—it's the stack, not the model.
Hedge losses trajectory — Sandeep Shah, Equirus Securities
PartialOCI (cumulative hedge losses) down ₹50 Cr March–June; expect trend down if rupee stays ~95. Will take a couple quarters to show in operating margin. Hedge losses will improve but not go away fully.
OCF and working capital — Sandeep Shah, Equirus Securities
AnsweredQ1 OCF was depressed by Q4 debtor collection delays and seasonal FY26 variable pay (both expected). Other current liabilities also paid down (~$14M contract acquisition costs). These are known; 80% OCF/PAT target stands and is realistic for full year.
Insurance segment profitability — Dipesh Mehta, Emkay Global
AnsweredTransformation program required team ramp-up. Normalization expected within 2 quarters. These are conscious investments yielding 35% FY26 growth and future expansion. Structural margins will return once delivery phase completes.
TCV-to-revenue correlation decline — Dipesh Mehta, Emkay Global
AnsweredShort-burst, early deployment deals convert quickly (within 1–2 quarters), so correlation falls. This is positive—proof-of-value deals that then lead to scale waves (foundation 12–16 weeks, then 6–7 deployment waves on top). Velocity is accelerating, but timing spreads.
Red Oak closure timing — Dipesh Mehta, Emkay Global
AnsweredExpected end-Aug to early-Sep. Contract assignment and employee takeover in progress. Will complete in that timeframe.
Contract acquisition initial margins — Ashwin Mehta, AMBIT Capital
AnsweredUpfront costs are expensed (not capitalized as M&A). After expensing, deal is structured to be profitable in line with company average. May vary quarter-to-quarter, but contracted margin will play out after ramp phase. We don't buy low-margin businesses to transform; consolidation deals give us leverage on price and longevity.
Competitive intensity — Girish Pai, BOB Capital Markets
AnsweredTraditional deal renewal cycles have fiercer pricing pressure. We're not competing on price; we compete on AI-led transformation (outcome-based models). If you stand still, pricing pressure intensifies. We're forward-leaning on deployment and avoiding productivity forecasting traps (60–70% claims unproven). Outcome-based pricing model makes price competition irrelevant for clients.
OCF-to-EBITDA gap vs peers — Ravi Menon, Axis Capital
PartialLarge deals won require 12–18 month upfront capital investment; expect normalization in FY28. Once deals mature, they generate incremental cash (recovery of upfront), which funds new deals. This is a transition into large deals/managed services/outcome-based; it will normalize from FY28.
Guidance
FY27 high single-digit to low double-digit CC growth
MediumStepped down from prior 'more than double industry average'; Q1 delivered 8.3% CC (at bottom of range). Macro uncertainty acknowledged; pipeline strong but deal velocity timing unpredictable (TCV-to-revenue correlation shifted to 0.74).
EBIT margin 14.75–15.75% band for FY27
MediumQ1 beat at 18.1%, but management signals normalization as investments (ramp costs, TAP earn-out 0.35%) pay off and utilization recovers. Expect margin recovery in H2 if Q2 growth materializes and platform adoption scales.
No explicit capex target; OCF conversion at 80% of PAT implies ~20% reinvestment/cash use
LowLarge deals require 12–18 month upfront investment before cash recovery. CFO flagged $14M Q1 for contract acquisition costs; normalization expected FY28.
Risks the call surfaced
Execution risk (Tria platform)
MediumTria is 7 weeks post-launch with early wins showing promise (70% of pipeline AI-led, 63% TCV wins AI-led), but scale and profitability at enterprise level unproven. Deployment-ready stack claim needs multi-client validation.
Macro and demand uncertainty
MediumCEO acknowledged macro complexity (interest rates reversing, Fed uncertainty, geopolitics). Clients showing caution on program commitments despite strong pipeline. Traditional discretionary spend model at risk if economic shocks hit.
Margin compression
HighQ1 EBIT margin beat at 18.1% vs guidance 14.75–15.75%, but management flagged utilization drop (deliberate ramp), ramp costs, and TAP earn-out (0.35%) as headwinds. If Q2 'best sequential growth in 3 years' claim fails, investment thesis breaks and margins compress below guidance band.
Deal velocity and timing risk
MediumTCV-to-revenue correlation fell from 0.9+ to 0.74 due to short-burst/early deployment deals converting in 1–2 quarters. While this signals faster proof-of-value, it complicates revenue predictability and increases near-term timing risk.
Competitive intensity (traditional deals)
MediumCEO noted fiercer pricing pressure on traditional deal renewal cycles. Mphasis is steering away from price competition toward outcome-based models, but not all peers are following; risk of price wars on legacy services.
Management
Score 7/10. Clear, strategic framing of AI narrative (Enterprise Agency thesis) and platform opportunity. CEO articulate on market dynamics and competitive positioning. CFO detailed on margins, cash flow, and accounting treatment. Some hedging on macro and guidance trajectory, indicating cautious tone. Met FY27 margin guidance band (beat at 18.1%); met OPM expectations. But FY27 revenue guidance stepped down from prior 'more than double industry' to 'high single to low double-digit'—this is a partial miss on prior narrative. Pipeline metrics disclosed; TCV record highs; but conversion velocity timing is uncertain (correlation fell to 0.74).
1 · Q2 FY27
Best sequential CC growth in 3 years (platform ramp; queue of near-term deals)
2 · Aug–Sep 2026
Red Oak vendor consolidation closure; contract takeover begins
3 · H2 FY27
Tria scale: platform adoption, attach-rate expansion, margin recovery as investment pays off
Macro caution acknowledged; platform execution unproven at scale.
Mphasis Q1: PAT +11% YoY lags 17.5% revenue as margins compress; $461M deal wins
PAT +10.8% YoY · revenue +17.5% · margins compressing · miss vs street
₹4,384.05 Cr
+17.5% YoY
₹489.51 Cr
+10.8% YoY
10.96%
-0.6pp YoY
₹25.65
Mphasis reported consolidated Q1 FY27 (quarter ended 30 June 2026) revenue of ₹4,384 Cr, up 17.5% YoY on a reported basis but a far more modest 8.3% in constant currency — the gap is rupee depreciation, not underlying demand (USD revenue +7.7% YoY, +2.1% QoQ in CC). Consolidated PAT was ₹489.5 Cr, up 10.8% YoY but down 3.9% sequentially. B S R & Co. issued an unmodified opinion; there were no exceptional items this quarter (the ₹354.77 Cr labour-law charge was an FY26 full-year item only).
Q1 FY-2027 vs prior quarters
Profit growth trailed revenue because every margin line contracted: gross margin 26.9% (−200 bps YoY), operating margin 14.8% (−50 bps YoY) and net margin 11.2% (−60 bps YoY, −80 bps QoQ). Management points to new-deal ramp-up spend and utilization; the newly consolidated Theory and Practice (Continuum AI) acquisition alone dragged consolidated profit by ₹14.95 Cr. Growth was led by BFSI (segment revenue ₹2,303 Cr, +17% YoY) and Insurance (+33% YoY). New TCV wins totalled USD 461M with 63% AI-led, including one deal above $100M, feeding the pipeline into Q2.
The stock went into the print at ₹2,288.1, up 1.2% over the past month of trading.
For context: this is the highest quarterly PAT in the last 6 quarters on our records.
What the summary numbers don't show
EPS ₹25.65 (+10.4% YoY, −4% QoQ), below Street's ~₹27.77 — a margin-driven miss despite revenue in line.
Management guides for FY26 revenue growth to be more than double the industry average, driven by the strong ramp-up of recent large deal wins and a record AI-led pipeline, with Q4 expected to be the strongest sequential growth quarter of the fiscal year. They are maintaining their EBIT margin guidance band of 14.75% to
— This quarter: met
Against the Street the print was mixed: reported revenue was broadly in line, but EPS of ₹25.6 missed consensus near ₹27.77 as margins came under estimates — yet brokerages largely retained Buy and the company maintained its FY27 high-single to low-double-digit growth guidance. CEO Nitin Rakesh called it "a strong start" and guided to "further acceleration in sequential growth in Q2 FY27," confirming the confident tone from the Q3 FY26 concall, with margin recovery now the open question. One divergence to flag for readers: standalone PAT jumped 54% YoY to ₹459.2 Cr on revenue of ₹2,701 Cr (+20.7%) — a parent-entity artifact of intra-group flows, not the operating story; anchor on the consolidated +10.8%. Separately, the ₹62/share FY26 final dividend was approved at the AGM held the same day, and the board issued a comment on an exchange fine for a compliance lapse.
W1
Q2 FY27 sequential acceleration — management expects growth above this quarter's +2.1% CC QoQ.
W2
Operating margin at 14.8%, low end of the 14.75–15.75% guided band; watch whether deal ramp-up costs and the ₹14.95 Cr TAP drag ease and net margin recovers from 11.2%.
W3
Conversion of the USD 461M TCV book (63% AI-led) into billed revenue over coming quarters.
PDF text layer had the current (30 Jun 2026) and prior-quarter (31 Mar 2026) columns swapped; resolved via the rendered table + press release (rev +17.5% YoY, EPS ₹25.6) and DB year-ago PAT ₹441.7 Cr. Source in ₹ Million; converted to Crore. No exceptional items this quarter (the ₹354.77 Cr labour-law charge sat in FY26 full-year only). TAP/Continuum AI acquisition dragged consolidated profit by ₹14.95 Cr. Standalone PAT +54% YoY diverges from consolidated +10.8% (parent-level, not operating). Consolidated is primary.