Renewable Expansion Offsets Coal Headwinds — Watch Generation Trends & Margin Stability
NLC India reports Q2 FY27 results on Nov 2 with a portfolio in transition: coal generation under pressure, renewables accelerating, and a new management team. Street consensus targets ₹300-390, but stock trades 41% off ATH. The Street wants proof that renewable capex translates to margin expansion and that the dividend is sustainable.
The Setup — Thermal Decline vs Green Ramp
NLC India is India's second-largest coal-fired power generator, but coal is a headwind. The company reported a 27% profit decline in Q2 FY26 (to ₹665 Cr YoY), driven by lower generation and thermal margins. At the same time, renewable wins are accelerating — 300 MW wind in Gujarat (GUVNL), 265 MW battery storage in Haryana, 50 MW BESS in West Bengal, and a 50:50 JV with NALCO for power. Q2 FY27 earnings will show whether this green ramp can offset thermal stress and stabilize consolidated margins.
~₹3,800–4,000 Cr
aligned with seasonal norm + renewable traction
~₹550–650 Cr
pressure from coal utilization; dividend/capex strain
₹1,700+ Cr capex
renewable build + debt-funded; watch FCF
₹227.95 vs ₹300–390
-41% from ATH; below all major SMAs
Strong vs Weak on November 2
A strong print shows net profit tracking or beating ₹600+ Cr (stabilizing vs FY26 base), coal generation holding above seasonal lows, renewable capex on track, and management guidance reaffirming FY27 dividend sustainability. A weak print sees profit slip further (sub-₹550 Cr), coal utilization falling sharply, or guidance pulling back on dividend or capex cadence. Margin commentary (thermal rates, renewable commissioning timeline) will be scrutinized — the Street wants evidence that the green pivot drives returns, not just capex.
What the Street Says
Since Last Quarter — The Filings
1 · Renewable Wins (Oct 28, Sept 30, Oct 14)
NLC Renewables subsidiary won 300 MW wind (Gujarat), 265 MW/530 MWh BESS (Haryana), 50 MW/200 MWh BESS (West Bengal). Capex intensity rising; watch execution timeline and IRR assumptions in MD&A.
2 · NALCO Joint Venture (Sept 29)
50:50 JV approved for a power plant. Details sparse; watch for capex commitment and commercial terms on result call. Signals asset-light expansion strategy.
3 · Debt & CP Issuances (Sept 22, 23, Oct 12)
₹1,700 Cr commercial paper raised across Sept–Oct. Rising short-term debt could signal liquidity pressure or capex funding lag. Check consolidated debt/EBITDA on the P&L.
4 · Management Change (Sept 17, 18)
Dr. Prasanna Kumar Acharya appointed CMD (replacing outgoing). Additional charge of Director (Finance) as of Sept 22. New leadership may reshape capex/dividend strategy; watch opening remarks.
5 · ESG & Dividend (Oct 20, 22, Sept 29)
CRISIL ESG 57 and ICRA ESG upgraded to 'Strong'. FY26 dividend: 38.5%. ESG upgrade positive; dividend sustainability is the real test — can earnings growth support this payout?
On Track?
NLC India is executing renewables capex but facing thermal headwinds. FY26 was strong (all-time high PAT of ~₹1,495 Cr consolidated), but the FY26 Q2 profit (₹665 Cr) showed a 27% YoY decline, signaling stress early in FY27. The new CMD and renewable ramp suggest a strategic pivot, but the market is skeptical — stock down 41% from ATH despite record dividend. Full-year guidance and capex/dividend policy will determine whether the market rerate. Q2 will set the tone: if profit stabilizes above ₹600 Cr and management reaffirms guidance, relief could be near.
What to Watch on November 2
1 · Coal Generation Trend
Slide the P&L to find MWh sold, revenue per unit, and utilization %. If coal generation fell sharply vs Q2 FY26, profit pressure will be blamed on external factors (demand weakness, grid oversupply). Watch management commentary on whether this is cyclical or structural.
2 · Renewable Commissioning & Margins
How many MW of the recent wins are operational by Q2 end? What are the assumed tariffs and margins? If commissioning is slower than expected, capex will balloon relative to revenue — a red flag for FCF and dividend.
3 · FY27 Guidance & Capex Plan
The new CMD's first full-year outlook will be critical. Will dividend be sustained at 38.5%? What is total capex budgeted? If guidance pulls back or capex jumps materially, that's a signal the market will parse as caution. Listen carefully to the tone.
NLC India is at an inflection: coal in decline, renewables ramping, and new leadership steering the ship. Q2 FY27 earnings will show whether profit can stabilize at ₹600+ Cr and whether the renewable pivot is credible. The Street sees upside (₹300–390 targets), but the stock's 41% fall from ATH reflects real doubt on margin recovery and dividend security. Management's FY27 outlook and capex/dividend commentary will do more to move the stock than the Q2 numbers themselves — this is about conviction in the strategy, not the quarter.
NLC India Q2: Consol PBT -50% YoY; one-off tax credit masks an adjusted PAT decline
PAT +83.23% YoY · revenue +13.26% · margins compressing
₹4,732.35 Cr
+13.26% YoY
₹1,328.01 Cr
+83.23% YoY
27.51%
+10.8pp YoY
₹9.96
NLC India's consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue rose 13.3% YoY to ₹4,732.35 Cr (+0.3% QoQ from ₹4,716.75 Cr), but the headline PAT of ₹1,328.01 Cr (+83.2% YoY, +204.3% QoQ) is driven almost entirely by a one-off tax item rather than operating performance. Profit before tax (PBT) actually fell to ₹464.65 Cr — down 49.6% YoY from ₹921.34 Cr and down 28.7% QoQ from ₹651.55 Cr. The gap is explained by a ₹863.31 Cr net tax credit this quarter versus a ₹196.61 Cr charge a year ago, anchored by a ₹714.17 Cr deferred-tax remeasurement the company discloses in its notes (switch from the old to the new tax regime for the half year). Stripping that out, adjusted PAT is roughly ₹613.84 Cr, DOWN about 15.3% YoY from ₹724.80 Cr — a materially weaker underlying quarter than the reported number suggests.
Q2 FY-2027 vs prior quarters
Operating margin compressed to 16.49% from 23.86% a year ago (and from 18.41% last quarter) as costs outran revenue: cost of fuel consumed rose 41% YoY to ₹1,163.83 Cr, and finance costs jumped 51% YoY to ₹437.57 Cr as paid-up debt capital climbed to ₹28,157.92 Cr from ₹24,327.78 Cr. Depreciation rose 33% YoY to ₹728.53 Cr on newly capitalised capacity. By segment, Thermal PBIT fell 25.8% YoY to ₹358.82 Cr and Mining PBIT fell 21.8% YoY to ₹321.87 Cr; Renewables was the only segment to grow, PBIT +13.6% YoY to ₹132.61 Cr on 24.8% revenue growth to ₹242.26 Cr — still just ~5% of total segment revenue.
The stock went into the print at ₹244.6, down 3.1% over the past month of trading.
For context: this is the second-highest quarterly PAT of the last 6 quarters.
Management guides for significant capacity expansion, targeting 1 GW of renewable additions in the next fiscal year and 1.5 GW annually thereafter to reach 10 GW by 2030, driven by multiple joint ventures. The company expects to commission the final Ghatampur thermal unit this fiscal year and anticipates improved profi
— This quarter: missed
Management's prior concall guidance (Feb 2026) pointed to improved profitability from resolving legacy under-recoveries and lowering fuel costs via captive mines; this quarter shows the opposite on fuel costs, which rose faster than revenue, so that benefit has not yet come through. The guided IPO of renewables subsidiary NIRL, earlier targeted for September 2026, has also slipped — the board this quarter approved only an OFS structuring of up to 10 crore NIRL shares as a step toward that listing, alongside a 15% interim dividend (₹1.50/share) and approval to raise up to ₹2,500 Cr via bonds. No consensus estimates specific to this quarter turned up in available coverage, and no separate management press release accompanies this filing, so vs-street and management's own framing cannot be independently corroborated beyond the statement itself.
W1
Whether fuel-cost relief from captive mines (guided) materializes — this quarter fuel cost rose 41% YoY, the opposite of guidance.
W2
NIRL renewables-subsidiary IPO timeline — the September 2026 target has passed; watch for completion of the OFS/listing process.
W3
Finance and depreciation cost trajectory as the ₹2,500 Cr bond raise adds further debt — track against revenue contribution from newly commissioned capacity (Ghatampur, renewables).
No exceptional-items line, but a ₹714.17 Cr one-time deferred-tax credit (old-to-new tax regime remeasurement, per filing notes) lands almost entirely in this quarter, swinging tax to a net credit and inflating reported PAT vs a much weaker PBT; EPS (9.96) is computed on owners'-attributable profit (₹1,380.67 Cr), while the ₹1,328.01 Cr PAT used here is total profit for the period including NCI (−₹52.66 Cr); limited-review report flags two branches' accounts were not separately reviewed by the auditors.