StockWatch
·

Pyramid Technoplast Ltd Q2 FY27 Results

PYRAMIDQ2 FY27 Results
Filing
Result:Good#Margin expansion#Cost led
MetricValue (₹ Cr)Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Revenue238.047.0%48.0%
Total Income238.806.8%47.9%
Expenditure226.298.0%47.6%
PBT12.5010.4%52.7%
Net Profit9.499.1%54.3%
OPM8.21%0.90pp0.79pp
NPM3.98%0.69pp0.17pp
EPS2.579.8%53.9%
View full financials

Revenue growth of 48% YoY and PAT growth of 54.3% are strong and core-driven with YoY EBITDA margin expansion (7.42%→8.21%) from cost leverage, but margin missed management's own 11-12% guidance and slipped QoQ alongside rising finance costs and receivables, keeping it short of a standout.

Q2 FY-2027 RESULTS · PYRAMID

PAT up 54% YoY to ₹9.5 Cr on 48% revenue growth, but margins cool from Q1 FY27 peak

PAT +54.31% YoY · revenue +48.02% · margins expanding

06 Nov 2026 · 3 min read
Revenue

₹238.04 Cr

+48.02% YoY

PAT (standalone)

₹9.5 Cr

+54.31% YoY

Net margin

3.98%

+0.2pp YoY

EPS

₹2.57

Pyramid Technoplast's standalone revenue for Q2 FY27 (quarter ended September 30, 2026) came in at ₹238.04 Cr, up 48.0% year-on-year from ₹160.82 Cr and up 6.99% sequentially from ₹222.49 Cr in Q1 FY27. Standalone PAT rose 54.3% YoY to ₹9.50 Cr (from ₹6.15 Cr) but fell 9.1% QoQ from ₹10.45 Cr, with EPS at ₹2.57 versus ₹1.67 a year ago and ₹2.85 last quarter. OPM (EBITDA margin) expanded to 8.21% from 7.42% YoY but eased from Q1 FY27's 9.11%; NPM was 3.98% versus 3.81% YoY and 4.67% QoQ. No exceptional items or prior-period adjustments appear in either comparison period, so these are clean, unadjusted figures.

The scoreboard

Q2 FY-2027 vs prior quarters

Standalone P&L, ₹ Crore
Q2 FY-2027QoQYoY
Revenue₹238.04 Cr+7%+48%
Expenses₹226.29 Cr+8%+47.6%
PAT₹9.5 Cr-9.1%+54.31%
Net margin3.98%-0.7pp+0.2pp
EPS₹2.57-9.8%+53.9%

The YoY margin expansion was driven by operating leverage on employee costs (2.59% of revenue versus 3.87% a year ago) and other expenses (12.11% versus 15.18%), which more than offset a higher raw-material cost ratio (77.08% versus 74.47%) and a 147% YoY jump in finance costs (₹3.93 Cr versus ₹1.59 Cr) tied to higher borrowings. The QoQ margin dip instead came from a rise in other expenses (12.11% versus 11.02% in Q1) and slightly higher finance costs, not materials, which held flat sequentially. Against the FY27 guidance management gave on the Q1 concall — ~15% revenue growth and an 11-12% EBITDA margin — H1 FY27 revenue of ₹460.53 Cr (up 41.9% YoY from ₹324.63 Cr) is running well ahead of the growth target, but this quarter's 8.21% EBITDA margin remains short of the 11-12% band — a miss on the profitability target even as the topline outperforms. There is no analyst consensus to benchmark against; searches found no brokerage previews or estimates on this stock. Corporate developments this quarter were largely administrative: the GPCB authorization for waste recycling (September 23) supports the previously guided ₹2 Cr FY28 recycling-savings initiative, and the company appointed Desai Saksena & Associates as its new statutory auditor (September 22), who issued this quarter's unqualified limited-review report; no management press release accompanied the filing. Working capital grew alongside revenue — trade receivables rose to ₹176.43 Cr from ₹142.96 Cr at March-26, and total borrowings rose to ₹198.90 Cr from ₹183.39 Cr — while PP&E and CWIP were little changed from March-26 (₹243.17 Cr combined non-current assets versus ₹246.61 Cr), suggesting the guided ₹20-25 Cr Kutch expansion capex has yet to show up meaningfully on the balance sheet.

₹
135.84149.44163.04176.63190.23149.8408-0308-2509-1710-1211-0411-06Q2 FY-2027 results
The tape into the print — daily closes, last 3 months

The stock went into the print at ₹149.84, down 0.9% over the past month of trading.

₹ Cr
03.97.811.77.91Q1 FY26rev ₹164 Cr6.15Q2 FY26rev ₹161 Cr4.74Q3 FY26rev ₹161 Cr10.02Q4 FY26rev ₹195 Cr10.45Q1 FY27rev ₹222 Cr9.5Q2 FY27rev ₹238 Cr
Quarterly standalone PAT, ₹ Crore

For context: revenue is at a 6-quarter high.

What management guided (1 FY-2027 call)
FY27 revenue targeting ~15% growth; EBITDA margins of 11-12% (up from near-prior 10%+); capex ₹20-25 Cr for Kutch expansion; solar ₹15 Cr annual savings and recycling ₹2 Cr by FY27 (both starting FY28); capacity utilization to reach 70-75% by year-end.

— This quarter: missed

  • W1

    EBITDA margin trajectory toward management's 11-12% FY27 target — at 8.21% this quarter, down from 9.11% in Q1 FY27.

  • W2

    Kutch capacity expansion (₹20-25 Cr guided capex) — PP&E/CWIP barely moved this half (₹243.17 Cr vs ₹246.61 Cr at March-26); execution timeline to confirm.

  • W3

    Capacity utilization progress toward the 70-75% year-end target flagged in the Q1 FY27 concall — not disclosed in this filing.

Standalone only — company has no subsidiary, consolidation under Ind AS 110 not applicable (filing note 6); no exceptional/prior-period items either period; figures converted from Rs. Lakhs; arithmetic checks tie exactly before rounding.

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.