StockWatch
·

Samhi Hotels Ltd Q2 FY27 Results

SAMHIQ2 FY27 Results
Filing
MetricValue (₹ Cr)Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Revenue338.0710.8%15.4%
Total Income342.6811.2%15.6%
Expenditure289.245.0%12.0%
PBT57.3175.1%53.1%
Net Profit41.0864.8%58.8%
OPM36.40%4.22pp28.89pp
NPM11.99%3.90pp21.69pp
EPS1.8565.2%60.0%
View full financials
Q2 FY-2027 RESULTS · SAMHI

Samhi Q2 FY27: revenue +15% YoY, adjusted PAT +138% despite one-off-skewed PAT dip

PAT -58.8% YoY · revenue +15.4% · margins compressing

03 Nov 2026 · 3 min read
Revenue

₹338.07 Cr

+15.4% YoY

PAT (consolidated)

₹41.08 Cr

-58.8% YoY

Net margin

11.99%

-21.7pp YoY

EPS

₹1.85

Samhi Hotels' consolidated revenue rose 15.4% YoY to ₹338.1 Cr (and 10.8% QoQ) for the quarter ended September 2026. Reported consolidated PAT came in at ₹41.1 Cr, down 58.8% YoY from ₹99.8 Cr a year ago, but that year-ago base was itself inflated by a ₹84.15 Cr exceptional gain (sale of a business undertaking plus reversal of a right-of-use asset impairment) versus just a ₹3.88 Cr gain on a land-parcel sale this quarter. Stripping out both one-offs, adjusted PAT rose from roughly ₹15.6 Cr to ₹37.2 Cr, up about 138% YoY, and is up 64.8% sequentially from Q1 FY27's ₹24.9 Cr on a reported basis.

The scoreboard

Q2 FY-2027 vs prior quarters

Consolidated P&L, ₹ Crore
Q2 FY-2027QoQYoY
Revenue₹338.07 Cr+10.8%+15.4%
Expenses₹218.89 Cr-20.6%-15.2%
PAT₹41.08 Cr+64.8%-58.8%
Net margin11.99%+3.9pp-21.7pp
EPS₹1.85+65.2%-60%

The cleaner operating signal is pre-exceptional PBT, which grew 40.1% YoY (₹38.1 Cr to ₹53.4 Cr) on 15.4% revenue growth, pointing to real operating leverage rather than a one-off-driven print. EBITDA margin held broadly steady at 36.6%, down about 110 bps YoY from 37.7% but up roughly 240 bps from 34.2% in Q1 FY27 — so the YoY margin reading looks like compression only because last year's reported NPM (33.68%) was flattered by the exceptional gains; on a normalised basis the business is tracking sideways-to-better, not worse. Standalone (parent-only) results remain near breakeven at ₹0.17 Cr PAT, as expected given nearly all hotel assets and earnings sit in the 19 consolidated subsidiaries/JVs.

₹
137.13149.46161.79174.12186.45153.9907-3108-2409-1610-0911-03Q2 FY-2027 results
The tape into the print — daily closes, last 3 months

The stock went into the print at ₹153.99, down 0.2% over the past month of trading.

₹ Cr
092.13184.27276.445.87Q4 FY25rev ₹319 Cr19.22Q1 FY26rev ₹272 Cr99.8Q2 FY26rev ₹293 Cr48.14Q3 FY26rev ₹338 Cr246.79Q4 FY26rev ₹30 Cr24.93Q1 FY27rev ₹305 Cr
Quarterly consolidated PAT, ₹ Crore

For context: revenue is at a 6-quarter high.

What management guided (1 FY-2027 call)
FY27 same-store revenue growth 9-11% maintained (delivered 9.1% comparable). Net debt-to-EBITDA 2.5x target pushed to FY28 (currently 3.2x). Rs. 3,000 Cr cumulative cash flow FY27-31 to fund Rs. 1,660-room pipeline.

No street estimates specific to this quarter were found — results were filed the same day the search was run, so a pre-result consensus PAT/revenue figure couldn't be located; vsStreet is marked unknown rather than guessed. On guidance, management had reaffirmed FY27 same-store revenue growth of 9-11% (9.1% delivered in Q1) and a net-debt/EBITDA path to 2.5x by FY28 from ~3.2x; this filing contains no MD&A or same-store/RevPAR disclosure to confirm the growth band for Q2 specifically, so that call stays unresolved. Net debt rose modestly to about ₹1,636.5 Cr from ₹1,549.4 Cr at FY26-end as capex continued (capital work-in-progress climbed to ₹219.2 Cr from ₹139.4 Cr, with ₹134.7 Cr spent on PP&E/CWIP in H1), consistent with the stated ₹3,000 Cr FY27-31 pipeline-funding plan but not yet showing deleveraging. No management press release or earnings-call commentary was available in this filing to quote directly. Corporate developments this quarter include Fidelity (FMR LLC/FIL Ltd) raising its stake to 5.06% in early September, with a further 2.10% filing logged on results day itself, alongside routine items (trading-window closure, an FY26 BRSR resubmission) that don't bear on the print.

  • W1

    FY27 same-store revenue growth guidance of 9-11% (9.1% delivered in Q1 FY27) — confirm whether Q2 holds the band once same-store/RevPAR disclosure is available

  • W2

    Net-debt/EBITDA trajectory toward the 2.5x FY28 target from a ~3.2x base, against net debt that rose to ₹1,636.5 Cr this quarter

  • W3

    Whether the 36.6% EBITDA margin holds as capex for the 1,660-room pipeline (CWIP up to ₹219.2 Cr) continues to scale

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.