StockWatch
·

Shiprocket Ltd Q2 FY27 Results

SHIPROCKETQ2 FY27 Results
Filing
MetricValue (₹ Cr)vs Q1 FY27
Revenue500.1815.5%
Total Income514.5215.1%
Expenditure534.8113.7%
PBT-20.2948.0%
Net Profit-20.2948.0%
OPM—
NPM-3.94%1.68pp
EPS-0.31247.6%
View full financials
Q2 FY-2027 RESULTS · SHIPROCKET

Shiprocket nears breakeven in Q2FY27; consolidated PAT ₹0.6 Cr, revenue up 35% YoY

revenue +34.68% · margins expanding

05 Nov 2026 · 3 min read
Revenue

₹673.65 Cr

+34.68% YoY

PAT (consolidated)

₹0.6 Cr

Net margin

0.09%

EPS

₹0.01

Shiprocket's consolidated Q2 FY27 (quarter ended September 30, 2026) print shows the Group crossing into the black for the first time since listing: consolidated profit after tax of ₹0.6 Cr, against a loss of ₹20.3 Cr in the year-ago quarter and ₹13.7 Cr in Q1 FY27. Consolidated revenue from operations rose 34.7% YoY and 13.8% QoQ to ₹673.6 Cr. There is no tax expense in any period shown, so PBT and PAT are identical (₹0.6 Cr), and no exceptional items hit either this quarter or the year-ago quarter. At the standalone (parent) level the picture is stronger — revenue of ₹658.7 Cr (+33.2% YoY) and PAT of ₹19.3 Cr, though that eased 4.1% sequentially from ₹20.2 Cr in Q1 FY27.

The scoreboard

Q2 FY-2027 vs prior quarters

Consolidated P&L, ₹ Crore
Q2 FY-2027QoQYoY
Revenue₹673.65 Cr+13.8%—
Expenses₹692.91 Cr+11.9%—
PAT₹0.6 Cr——
Net margin0.09%+2.3pp—
EPS₹0.01-95.2%—

No year-ago quarter on record — YoY cells may be blank.

The gap between the near-breakeven consolidated number and the healthier standalone profit is entirely the Emerging Business segment, which sits mostly in subsidiaries (Pickrr, Shiprocket Omuni, Shiprocket Pte, Logitrust and others) consolidated into group numbers but outside the standalone parent. Core Business segment revenue grew 25.3% YoY to ₹461.5 Cr at a 12.8% segment margin — flat against both last quarter (12.8%) and the year-ago quarter (12.5%), matching management's prior-call framing of 'stable ~12.8%' core margins. Emerging Business segment revenue grew 60.9% YoY to ₹212.2 Cr, below the '70%+ growth' pace management implied on the last call, but its segment margin improved to -21.2% from -24.3% in Q1 FY27 and -31.5% a year ago — ahead of the '-24% baseline' management had flagged as the improvement starting point. Employee costs grew only 8.3% YoY versus 34.7% revenue growth, and finance costs fell 27.5% YoY as IPO proceeds were used to clear borrowings (current borrowings fell to nil from ₹242.0 Cr at FY26-end), both aiding the margin swing; cost of merchant solutions, the largest expense line, grew slightly faster than revenue (37.7% YoY) and remains the line to watch.

₹
116.1123.17130.25137.32144.39140.8808-2009-0809-2810-1611-05Q2 FY-2027 results
The tape into the print — daily closes, last 3 months

The stock went into the print at ₹140.88, up 7.2% over the past month of trading.

What management guided (1 FY-2027 call)
No formal guidance provided. Management implies continued emerging business expansion (70%+ growth) with path to profitability; core segment EBITDA margins stable ~12.8%; emerging expected to improve from -24% margin baseline.

— This quarter: met

Shiprocket listed on NSE/BSE only on August 19, 2026, after an IPO that raised ₹885.5 Cr (₹825.0 Cr net); there is no pre-published Street consensus for this, its second results print as a listed company, so vsStreet is unknown rather than beat/miss. Against management's own framing from the prior (Q1 FY27, September 11, 2026) call — no formal guidance, but a stated path to profitability, stable ~12.8% core margins, and emerging-segment margin improvement from a -24% baseline — this quarter is broadly on track: margins held and improved as flagged, even though emerging-segment growth undershot the 70%+ pace management had implied. No separate management press release was available to cross-check framing. During the quarter the company also saw Company Secretary Nikhil Kumar resign (effective close of business November 5, 2026, with Anil Kumar appointed from November 6, 2026) and disclosed, per the result notes, an unauthorised-access attempt reported to CERT-In on September 16, 2026, which it states had no impact on systems, payment data or the financial results. Of the ₹825.0 Cr net IPO proceeds, ₹270.6 Cr had been utilised by September 30, 2026 — mainly the full ₹210 Cr allocated to debt repayment — leaving ₹554.4 Cr unutilised, including ₹188.8 Cr earmarked for inorganic growth.

  • W1

    Whether consolidated PAT sustains above breakeven next quarter, given the Emerging segment is still loss-making at -21.2% margin on ₹212.2 Cr revenue.

  • W2

    Emerging Business growth pace — 60.9% YoY this quarter versus the 70%+ pace management implied last call; watch Q3 FY27 for re-acceleration.

  • W3

    Utilisation of the ₹554.4 Cr still-unutilised IPO proceeds (of ₹825.0 Cr net raised), including ₹188.8 Cr earmarked for inorganic growth/M&A per the Nov 5, 2026 monitoring agency report.

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.